Top
30
Doctor insights on: Total Bili

Share

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
ALT 43, BUN 20 (7-18), TOTAL PROTEIN 8.3 (6.4-8.2), TOTAL BILI. 9, BILI DIRECT. 18, BILI INDIRECT. 72. NORMAL?

More or less: Why were tests done? Do you have any symptoms? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are in the normal range.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

4

4
What is causing my spiked fevers? (103-101 F) ALT- 376 AST- 272 total bili-6.7 alt phos-528 CT-hematosplenomegaly, pyeloneph. No grwth in cultures

What is causing my spiked fevers? (103-101 F) ALT- 376 AST- 272 total bili-6.7 alt phos-528 CT-hematosplenomegaly, pyeloneph. No grwth in cultures

Hepatitis: You may be suffering from acute hepatitis which can be viral or drug-chemical induced. Check with your dr ASAP ...Read more

7

7
Fasting blood work. Total Bilirubin 1.5, Direct Bili 0.2, Alk Phos 44, AST 24, ALT 20, Albumin 4.4, Tot protein 6.6. Is high total Bili concerning?

Fasting blood work. Total Bilirubin 1.5, Direct Bili 0.2, Alk Phos 44, AST 24, ALT 20, Albumin 4.4, Tot protein 6.6. Is high total Bili concerning?

Not unless its inc--: Reasing. Every Lab has its own Reference range, so checking with your PCP would be the best as None of us would have a clue to the Reference your lab uses.
Overall your numbers are not terribly high, except the Alk phos, I think.
Best check with your PCP and maybe repeat the tests after 4-6 weeks time.
Good Luck ...Read more

8

8
My baby got jaundice on fifth day of birth at 22.5mg/dl now 3 month 4.3mg/dl with abnormal liver index high direct and total bili but yellow stool.

My baby got jaundice on fifth day of birth at 22.5mg/dl now 3 month 4.3mg/dl with abnormal liver index high direct and total bili but yellow stool.

Your baby needs help: I am sure that your baby has been under care of a pediatrician because of the exceptionally high bilirubin, particularly the direct portion. The direct high bilirubin indicates problems with passing bilirubin thru the liver, gall bladder, and bile duct to the intestine. Accumulation of high amount of direct bilirubin may cause permanent liver damage, and thus it is important to find the cause. ...Read more

10

10
My son is 2 years 6 months old and level of bili total is 1.9. It is normal for his age?

My son is 2 years 6 months old and level of bili total is 1.9. It is normal for his age?

Slightly elevated: Normal range for children over 1 month of age is o - 1.5 mg%. Best to discuss with his pediatrician. ...Read more

11

11
Healthy man 48y did a blood test and showing bili total blood test 23 umol/l, should I be concern?

Gilbert disease?: Hi, r the other liver function markers normal? If that so and you were fasting then you might have Gilbert disease, a genetic disease which is benign and Bili goes up when the patient is fasting or under stress. If other liver markers are abnormal then more evaluation needed. ...Read more

12

12
What does low bili total mean on cmp lab test?

Nothing: A low bilirubin is a 'normal' sign. If the bilirubin rises it is a sign of liver or gallbladder disease. ...Read more

13

13
Lab results show high Bili total (1.2mg/dL) and high albumin (5.2 g/dL) and low vit D (18.8m=ng/dL). My Dr was only concerned about the Vit D level?

Lab results show high Bili total (1.2mg/dL) and high albumin (5.2 g/dL) and low vit D (18.8m=ng/dL). My Dr was only concerned about the Vit D level?

Maybe nothing?: I agree with your doctor that the vitamin D needs to be addressed. I would typically recommend an OTC vitamin D3 supplement...probably 2000 a 5000 IU daily with a meal. The bilirubin may mean some slight liver stress...Even moderate alcohol intake, for example. The albumin? Probably won't stay elevated. Recheck labs in 3-6 months IMO. And try milk thistle for liver health perhaps? Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
I'm diabetic, labs are Albumin 4.7, Bili total 1.0, bili direct 0.8, ALT 115, AST 85, Protein 8.4, WBC 11.3, RBC 4.65, I'm uncomfortable Dr. Says I'm fine?

I'm diabetic, labs are Albumin 4.7, Bili total 1.0, bili direct 0.8, ALT 115, AST 85, Protein 8.4, WBC 11.3, RBC 4.65, I'm uncomfortable Dr. Says I'm fine?

Possibly NAFLD: Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the build up of extra fat in liver cells that is not caused by alcohol. Most patients with nafld have few or no symptoms - but may complain of fatigue, malaise, and dull right-upper-quadrant abdominal discomfort. Mild jaundice may be noticed although this is rare. More commonly nafld is diagnosed following abnormal liver function tests during testing. ...Read more

16

16
My alp was. 25 is this bad? My bili is total 1.3 and direct 0.24 I have fatty liver bili kind of always is elevated mostly it's the total though

My alp was. 25 is this bad? My bili is total 1.3 and direct 0.24 I have fatty liver bili kind of always is elevated mostly it's the total though

No: The numbers you list don't seem high enough to be worrisome. Sometimes minor elevation of bili can be caused by fasting or a hereditary condition called Gilbert's syndrome. I can't tell if the alk phos is high without the normals for your lab. Fatty liver can be caused by overweight, alcohol use, or other causes. See your doctor to discuss the results, causes, and treatments. Good luck! ...Read more

17

17
8days boy sever birth asphyxia. Total bilirubin 58mg Diret bili 20mg. Lncreased liver enzymes low haemoglobin. Normal abdomenal ultrasound. What diagnosi?

Very concerning: Massive hepatic necrosis in a newborn can be from herpes, CMV, medications, perhaps shock, etc. I hope for a good outcome but wish you strength and courage whatever happens. ...Read more

18

18
Is 1.3 bilirubin normal?

Bilirubin: I would say it is within normal limits even though it may be slightly above the lab range for normal. ...Read more

19

19
Is bilirubin of 12 normal?

No: That is high unless it is measured in different units than typical. Should correspond to skin changes. ...Read more

20

20
Is high bilirubin always dangerous?

Depends: It depends on the age of the patient and the level of the jaundice. Jaundice in adults is not as dangerous in that the bilirubin (which causes the jaundice) is not damaging, but it can indicate a condition that is (liver failure.) in babies, a high level of bilirubin can lead to a condition where the bilirubin gets into the brain and causes permanent damage to the developing brain cells. ...Read more

21

21
What causes low bilirubin in adults?

What causes low bilirubin in adults?

Don't worry: The lab's reference range is set up so that a few percent of healthy people's values lie below the bottom. Especially if you are not obviously sick, this means nothing. ...Read more

22

22
What causes the bilirubin to build up?

Three mechanisms: High bilirubin that is almost all unconjugated means hemolysis (tearing up red cells too fast) or gilbert's non-disease. If it is mostly conjugated, the bile ducts are obstructed, perhaps by a stone or tumor. If both are way up, probably the liver cells are being damaged. ...Read more

23

23
What happened if bilirubin total is 1.55?

What happened if bilirubin total is 1.55?

It depends: An isolated lab test is not possible to interpret without the reasons why the test was obtained and the symptoms you are experiencing. Speak to your doctor about this. ...Read more

25

25
What should normal bilirubin be in adults?

Reference range: Most health adults have bilirubin at or below about 1.4 mg/dl with some variability from lab to lab. Remember that the reference range is not the healthy, "normal" or even "desirable" range. Several percent of humankind of gilbert's non-disease with somewhat higher bilirubins; treating this will simply make you sick. Talk with your physician about any concerns. ...Read more

26

26
What is considered to be a high bilirubin level?

See below: In an adult a level above 1.0 mg would be considered high. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/bilirubin/my00094/dsection=results. ...Read more

27

27
What is considered to be a high level of bilirubin?

What is considered to be a high level of bilirubin?

More than 2mg/dl: This number has to be carefully interpreted in the context of other liver tests, clinical context and medical history. ...Read more

28

28
What are the health risks of having high bilirubin levels?

Cause of lesion: Some people have slightly elevated bilirubin, less than 5.0 mg/dL and are none the worse for it. It depends more on why your bilirubin is elevated rather than the level per se. The reasons can be hemolytic anemia, hepatitis, gall stones, cirrhosis and some cancers. ...Read more

29

29
Information on bili rubin?

We all have bili: Bilirubin is a by-product of blood cell breakdown which every living-human has. Small amount is normal, but too much can be toxic to the developing brain. Level of 14 or more in preterm and 17 in fullterm baby is concerning and needs medical attention. Feed the baby--as much as possible, more feeding, faster resolution of jaundice. Consult and follow up with doc. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
Bilirubin 1.30 value on teenager?

Bilirubin 1.30 value on teenager?

Explain?: If a total bilirubin has come back 1.3 (0) mg/dl and junior isn't obviously sick, and this is the only abnormality, the you'd do well to ignore it. Unless the personal physician is concerned (i.e., it's jumped way up after a new medication has been prescribed), it's probably normal. Mine's been elevated from a big bruise from a sports fall. Look at the person, not the numbers. ...Read more