Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroxine Free

Share
1

1
Thyroxine free ft4 is low, what does this mean?

Thyroxine free ft4 is low, what does this mean?

Low thyroid: It means that your thyroid level is possibly low. You need the other labs to make sense out of this: tsh. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,445 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more


2

2
My TSH levels are normal 2.84 my thyroxine free is low 0.57 what does that mean? I am pregnant what does that mean for my baby?

My TSH levels are normal 2.84 my thyroxine free is low 0.57 what does that mean? I am pregnant what does that mean for my baby?

Repeat test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the two results are not in keeping withe each other and it would be prudent to repeat the tests to ensure that the results are correct. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Thyrotropin level 8.66 thyroxine.free level .68 one doc says raise Synthroid from .15 to .175 doc #2 says don't change. (thyroid removed 10+ years)?

Thyrotropin level 8.66   thyroxine.free level .68 one doc says raise Synthroid from .15 to .175  doc #2 says don't change. (thyroid removed 10+ years)?

Endocrinologist: Is one of the doctors an endocrinologist? If yes, go with that advice. I would be in favor of raising the dose since your TSH is elevated above the normal range. ...Read more

4

4
If I had low thyroxine free when I was Preggy and then my baby was born with congenital hypothyroidism should I of been treated during my pregnancy?

If I had low thyroxine free when I was Preggy and then my baby was born with congenital hypothyroidism should I of been treated during my pregnancy?

No: I understand how you feel but Thyroxine does not pass very well through the placenta and one cannot treat hypothyroidism in the fetus before delivery. As long as the infant was diagnosed early and is receiving Rx then all sound be OK. ...Read more

5

5
Have 1.4 CM nodule. New: T3 (liothyronine) total 0.89, TSH 1.57, thyroxine free 0.65. Too low? Affirma results benign 2012. Appt. Next week. Questions I should ask?

Have 1.4 CM nodule. New: T3 (liothyronine) total 0.89, TSH 1.57, thyroxine free 0.65. Too low? Affirma results benign 2012.  Appt. Next week. Questions I should ask?

Ask about followup: If your lab and affirma (and i'll assume your basic biopsy cytology) are all negative, the other important test would be a serum thyroglobulin level, which can go up in certain thyroid malignancies. If all of that is ok, then discuss follow-up and schedule a repeat ultrasound and lab in about 6-12 mos. ...Read more

6

6
Do I have underactive thyroid? My tests says thyroid simulating hormone is 0.91mIU/L and my thyroxine free t4 is 13.6 pmol/L

Do I have underactive thyroid? My tests says thyroid simulating hormone is 0.91mIU/L and my thyroxine free t4 is 13.6 pmol/L

Normal thyroid tests: There are some adjustments to what constitutes the normal range based on age, gender, and pregnancy, but your tests are normal. It is not generally a problem to be on the high or low end of the normal range. ...Read more

10

10
Does normal (1.01) "thyroxine (t4) free, direct, s, " normal (0.931) "tsh, " and low (67) "triiodothyronine (t3)" = Synthroid dose good? Or go up/down?

Does normal (1.01) "thyroxine (t4) free, direct, s, " normal (0.931) "tsh, " and low (67) "triiodothyronine (t3)" = Synthroid dose good? Or go up/down?

Thyroid tests: The tsh, and secondarily the ft4, are normally used to guide the dosage of levothyroxine replacement. T3 (liothyronine) is not normally followed for this. There are a number of issues, and you would be best discussing this with your doctor. ...Read more

11

11
In July my THS was 1.54 ,in August 0.14 on dosage of 137 mcg Synthroid (thyroxine).T4 free 37pmol/L Thyroid cancer No RAI I dont'n know what cause this big change?

In July my THS was 1.54 ,in August 0.14 on dosage of 137 mcg Synthroid (thyroxine).T4 free 37pmol/L Thyroid cancer No RAI
I dont'n know what cause this big change?

Actually: in the "low" TSH "range" there is not a lot of difference in those values. You indicate that thyroid medication is being given for a thyroid cancer of some kind and that RAI has not been given. I therefore "assume that your Physician (?Endocrinologist) is trying to SURPRESS your TSH (thus the 0.14 is BETTER than the 1.54 readings!! SO IT'S NOT REALLY A "BIG CHANGE " and in fact is BETTER..!!! Z ...Read more

12

12
Do I have hashimoto's disease or not? Normal My Thyroxine (T4) Free 1.15 ng/dL My T3 was 152 ng/dL However: TPO Ab 91 IU/mL and TSH 7.190 uIU/mL

Could have it but: need antibodies [antithyroid t prove, usually passes , see endocrinologist to prove it, is so very mild , doesn't look like anything to do for it ...Read more

13

13
T3 (liothyronine) uptake and T4 thyroxine and free T4 index are normal, but TSH is4.65 and per the lab that is high. The highest normal is 4.5. What does this mean?

T3 (liothyronine) uptake and T4 thyroxine and free T4 index are normal, but TSH is4.65 and per the lab that is high. The highest normal is 4.5. What does this mean?

Subclinical: Lab results are consistent with a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism representing very mild and early case of hypothyroidism. I would recommend repeating your blood test first. If these results are confirmed many doctors would recommend thyroid replacement although there is some controversy about the need for treatment. If no treatment thyroid function test should be rechecked in the future. ...Read more

14

14
What do you recommend if I have elevated pth and elevated free thyroxine?

What do you recommend if I have elevated pth and elevated free thyroxine?

PTH vs TSH: Elevated PTH has to do with calcium metabolism and has nothing to do with thyroid or thyroid hormone. Ane elevated free thyroxine is significant should be associated with a suppressed or low TSH. This would suggest hyperthyroidism is occurring. PTH can be elevated for a number of reasons including a condition with the parathyroid glands. ...Read more

16

16
Teen daughter hypothyroidism. TSH 173 and Free thyroxine 0.48. Currently she is on 75mcg and is 1.00 for free thyroxine and TSH 21. what is optimal ?

Teen daughter hypothyroidism. TSH 173 and Free thyroxine 0.48. Currently she is on 75mcg and is 1.00 for free thyroxine and TSH 21. what is optimal ?

Improving: Thyroid levels have improved with being on levothyroxine 75mcg. She likely will need a higher dose to get the TSH down to the optimal range of around 2, but it can take a few months to normalize the TSH when it has started out this high, even if she is on the correct dose of thyroid hormone. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
I'm 27 year old male with a thyroid stimulating hormone level of 3.92 miu/l and ft4 (free thyroxine) of 1.3 ng/dl. Do I have a thyroid problem?

I'm 27 year old male with a thyroid stimulating hormone level of 3.92 miu/l and ft4 (free thyroxine) of 1.3 ng/dl. Do I have a thyroid problem?

Thyroid: I would need to know the free t3, (liothyronine) reverse T3 (liothyronine) and the tpo and tg antibodies to see if you are producing antibodies to your thyroid. The new level per the american academy of endocrinology lowered the upper normal for TSH to 3.5. ...Read more

18

18
I got a thyroid test and need analysis of the results Thyroxine t4 = 6.8 T3 uptake = 26 Free thyroxine index = 1.8?

I got a thyroid test and need analysis of the results
Thyroxine t4 = 6.8
T3 uptake = 26
Free thyroxine index = 1.8?

Okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your T4 level is normal. However, it would have been useful to have TSH level.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
If my TSH and T4 are high and free thyroxine is normal...but T3 (liothyronine) uptake is low, should I take synthroid my dr prescribed?

If my TSH and T4 are high and free thyroxine is normal...but T3 (liothyronine) uptake is low, should I take synthroid my dr prescribed?

Yes: Your tests indicate you have a hypo active thyroid and should take replacement. While you may need to take this treatment for long, you need to get these repeated annually to adjust your meds. ...Read more

Dr. Joseph Mathews
627 doctors shared insights

Synthroid (Definition)

Synthroid is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. Charles Gordon
224 doctors shared insights

Levoxyl (Definition)

Levoxyl is a thyroid ...Read more