Top
40
Doctor insights on: Results Of Lupus Test Positive No Family History So How Is That Possible

Share
1

1
Results of lupus test positive. No family history so how is that possible?

Results of lupus test positive. No family history so how is that possible?

Unknown cause: Many lupus patients do not have a strong family history of lupus. It appears lupus patients have a genetic predisposition for the disease and then something activates the gene for lupus. A virus or bacteria or something else in the environment could set the lupus off. We do not know the exact cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Family History (Definition)

A family history consists of information about disorders suffered by the relatives of a patient. The history can help the patient identify diseases that he or she may be susceptible to, and help the patient to ...Read more


6

6
I received blood test results with positive RNP and Ana not detected. Is it possible to not have SLE or mctd, or it's definite due to positive RNP?

I received blood test results with positive RNP and Ana not detected. Is it possible to not have SLE or mctd, or it's definite due to positive RNP?

Ritter: These tests are prone to lab error, and many healthies have one or both positive especially at low titer. These are only one piece of information that your physician will use. ...Read more

7

7
Is there any other things that might make you test positive for Crohn's antibodies on a blood test?

Is there any other things that might make you test positive for Crohn's antibodies on a blood test?

Missleading: Theres is not a specific disgnostic test thats says for certainty you either do have or do not have or dont have this disease. The disgnoses is based on symptoms, multiple blood tests colonoscopy/ ugi, and biopsy results. ...Read more

8

8
What is the best Lyme disease test? I've had the basic blood test done, came back negative, but is there a more thorough test to rule it out?

What is the best Lyme disease test? I've had the  basic blood test done, came back negative, but is there a more thorough test to rule it out?

Thorough WesternBlot: The screen many doctors use, the elisa, only detects about half of those with lyme. A much more sensitive and specific test is the western blot, but i strongly advise doing this through ignenex in palo alto, a specialty lab, as the test offered by most other labs does not include tests for antibodies to the 31 & 34 kda antigens, which are the most specific antigens for lyme! please see my comment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Just got a positive ANA, 1:80 titer homogeneous pattern. I have lots of potential autoimmune symptoms. How likely is lupus based on those lab results?

You need to be seen: If the ANA is positive you could indeed have lupus. The diagnosis is made by history, medical exam and in many cases, further laboratory testing. Severe lupus may require treatment. Mild cases require monitoring. This is not the forum to answer that question. Rheumatologist are the specialist that diagnose and treat lupus. Your questions should be answered in a doctor's office. ...Read more

10

10
Why is HIV PCR used to test blood at blood banks, babies and acute HIV symps but not as a diagnosis? Other than cost and false positive what could be the reason that some docs don't trust it? Thanks

Why is HIV PCR used to test blood at blood banks, babies and acute HIV symps but not as a diagnosis? Other than cost and false positive what could be the reason that some docs don't trust it? Thanks

PCR is a ..: ..complex test, & more technically difficult to perform accurately than the antibody tests. Because PCR detects viral-RNA (proteins within the HIV virus) it is positive early in the course of infection & is used to try to confirm/exclude HIV as a diagnosis for a set of symptoms. You are correct that there are more false positives with PCR than with antibody tests. Antibody tests are gold standard ...Read more

11

11
What does a high positive ELISA but negative ANA mean for a Lupus Screening? How are they different and how can 1 be positive and one negative?

ANA: 1. ELISA is an immunoassay used to screen for ANA (high sensitivity, relatively low specificity). Can have false positive even with high titer. 2.If ELISA positive, usually a confirmation test will follow. Indirect Fluorescent Antibody Assay (IFA) is more specific test used as a golden standard to detect ANA. Hope that helps. ...Read more

12

12
Is it possible to have lupus without specific markers in your lab work?

There are many marke: Usually most people with lupus have specific laboratory tests. There are a variety of markers such as ana, ds dna, sm, rnp, ssa, ssb, histone etc to name a few and there are some that are not routinely tested like su. Everyone with lupus is a specific individual with differences. No two snowflakes are the same and no 2 people with lupus are the same, even identical twins. Your tests will see. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I have a 1:320 positive ANA test with nucleolar pattern. Are there other explanations for this aside from SS? I dont really have the symptoms of it

Elevated ANA nucleo: Why was the test done? What symptoms ? 1;320 is usually considered elevated . Did they do Scl or anti-centromere or Topo I or antiRNA polymerase III, anti- U2 RNP, anti- Th these are also markers of scleroderma./CREST. Liver/GI disease Crohns, ,other autoimmune diseases like thyroid , meds liek Dilantin , procaine, hydralazine can elevate ANA . Rrepeat in 2-4 week f/u/ w/ rheumatolog ...Read more

15

15
How difficult is it to diagnose lupus in a teen with no positive labs?

See details: If all of your tests are negative then the diagnosis of lupus is very unlikely. ...Read more

16

16
How often does an ANA test comeback positive when lupus is not involved? What else could a positive ANA indicate? (there are several symptoms of sle)

Positive ANA: A positive ANA can mean many things. Lupus is just one autoimmune disorder. An ANA can come back positive and be rechecked and be negative. There are other blood markers that we use to tell what an ANA means. Ask your doctor if other tests were done. ...Read more

17

17
What is considered a positive result for the SM antibody for SLE? My Ana 1:320 but DNA was negative. So many blood tests for SLE diagnosis!!

SLE: hi, diagnosis of SLE is not base on blood test, positive DsDNA and ANA are just one out of 11 criteria for diagnosis of SLE, to diagnose SLE you need to have 4 out of 11 criteria. ANA is a non- specific test and false positive rate is high, especially in women and elderly. ...Read more

18

18
All lupus blood tests negative but have all the symptoms. Pcp agrees. Seeing lupus doctor in 1 month. Is it possible to have lupus with negative labs?

Rarely: There is a rare individual who may have ANA negative lupus. However, if the ANA is negative, the ssa is often positive. I have personally not seen a true ANA negative lupus patient in years. ...Read more

20

20
Is there any pathology to what causes chronic fatigue syndrome if standard blood test show normal? Has anyone had any positive clinical experience?

Is there any pathology to what causes chronic fatigue syndrome if standard blood test show normal? Has anyone had any positive clinical experience?

Chronic Fatigue: Syndrome is a collectioon of signs & symptoms that can be caused by a number of different issues, such as: adrenal/thryoid imbalances, infections with viruses, lyme, mycoplasma and others, and several more. The DX of chronic fatigue syndrome is usually made after ruling out all the other possibilities. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
21

21
Results of lupus test positive. No family history so how is that possible?

Unknown cause: Many lupus patients do not have a strong family history of lupus. It appears lupus patients have a genetic predisposition for the disease and then something activates the gene for lupus. A virus or bacteria or something else in the environment could set the lupus off. We do not know the exact cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
My CRP result was 10.3 and calcium was low... i have a family history of lupus could this be a positive sign of lupus for me?

My CRP result was 10.3 and calcium was low... i have a family history of lupus could this be a positive sign of lupus for me?

No: C-reactive protein is famously nonspecific and low calcium usually reflects relatively low albumin. I would not draw any conclusions. Glad you are proactive about your health. ...Read more

23

23
With a family history of lupus and 7 out of 11 symtoms, can you still have lupus if after 2 positive ANA and anti DNA you have a negitive result?

Yes: I agree with dr. Namey on this issue. I would not disregard the previously positive tests even if the current studies are negative. Have you seen a rheumatologist? ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
24

24
Ana positive 1:640 speckled then 1:80. Rna negative. I'm always in pain. Get weird rashes. Have sob. Family history for lupus could it be lupus?

Ana positive 1:640 speckled then 1:80. Rna negative. I'm always in pain. Get weird rashes. Have sob. Family history for lupus could it be lupus?

Have you seen a : Have a you seen a rheumatologist to evaluate these symptoms? These could be manifestations of an autoimmune disease like lupus, but it is up to the rheumatologist to make that determination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
Ana positive strong family history of lupus. Lupus symptoms. Could it be sarcoidosis instead of lupus.

Maybe: ANA positive diseases are related. Diagnosis is based not just on serologic testing, but also on your clinical symptoms. You should be evaluated by a rheumatologist in order to receive an accurate diagnosis and then receive the most appropriate treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
26

26
CRP level of 7.4? What can cause this? I was screened for lupus because of family history & out of the 3 screening tests, this came back high.

Stop worrying: I trust one of the other screens was an anti-nuclear antibody and if this was negative, you can consider yourself lupus-free. Another was probably anti ds-DNA. CRP is not sensitive and not specific and of very limited usefulness. ...Read more

27

27
I tested positive for ana, and have a family history of lupus and pernicious anemia. What do I do now?

I tested positive for ana, and have a family history of lupus and pernicious anemia. What do I do now?

Wait: Many normal people have low-titer positive ana's and they mean nothing by themselves. If you have symptoms suggestive of lupus, continue the workup and consider seeing a rheumatologist. If you have a family history of pernicious anemia, you'd do well to get a serum B12 assay every few years. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
Positive ANA 1:640speckled 1:80speckled strong family history of lupus and RA i get rashes joint pain sob fatigue fevers no diagnosis yet have to do pft why?

Positive ANA 1:640speckled 1:80speckled strong family history of lupus and RA i get rashes joint pain sob fatigue fevers no diagnosis yet have to do pft why?

CTD & Lungs : With clinical features of lupus/ra, family history of lupus/ra, & blood tests indicating an underlying rheumatological disorder, most likely ra/lupus or another auto-immune disease process is present. Pft is one way of evaluating unexplained sob. Both RA & lupus can cause various forms of pulmonary disease which is another indication for the pft. Breath deep and as hard as you can! ...Read more

29

29
+ANA protein and blood urine achy knees elbows hands now tongue blisters all lupus test neg. Family history of lupus. Could it still be lupus?

+ANA protein and blood urine achy knees elbows hands now tongue blisters all lupus test neg. Family history of lupus. Could it still be lupus?

Maybe, maybe not: Blood testing for lupus is not perfect, but it is pretty good. Be sure to get a referral to see a rheumatologist. Timing of testing could be important, but the other autoimmune diseases are possible too. ...Read more

30

30
Positive ANA twice speckled pattern negative ENA strong family history of lupus mom aunt cousin. Grandmother had RA have joint pain fatigue rashes sob?

Positive ANA twice speckled pattern negative ENA strong family history of lupus mom aunt cousin. Grandmother had RA have joint pain fatigue rashes sob?

Please see rheum: Please see a rheumatologist as soon as possible for a proper diagnosis. People with a strong family history of rheumatologic disease are more likely to develop it. Speckled pattern ANA can be found in systemic lupus and in other connective tissue diseases. This needs an evaluation as soon as possible. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
With a strong family history of lupus, and some symptoms arising would it be wise to be tested for it at the age of 27?

Yes it is wise to...: Lupus is so called the master of disguise..It can mimic so many different diseases and can cause quite a bit of disability if left untreated. It is not curable but treatable. Testing is simple and so it is wise to do so since you are reporting to have some symptoms already. It can have a negative impact on pregnancy as well..So, consult your doc..Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
Can chronic eczema be a sign of lupus, especially with a family history of lupus?

No!: Eczema is not associated with lupus. In my practice I have many patients with psoriasis & eczema with positive anas.They do not have arthritis, and clearly not lupus or related disease. On the other hand, both eczema and psoriasis affect 10% of the population. With that, one would think that 10% of sle patients have these skin diseases, but though common, just by chance, but they are not related. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Does family history in first cousin (or other NON-first-degree relatives) increase risk for autoimmune diseases such as lupus, scleroderma, RA?

Does family history in first cousin (or other NON-first-degree relatives) increase risk for autoimmune diseases such as lupus, scleroderma, RA?

Yes: If you have autoimmune disease in your family - you are at increase risk to also develop Autoimmune diseases also seem to have a genetic component, but, mysteriously, they can cluster in families as different illnesses. For example, a mother may have lupus erythematosus; her daughter, diabetes; her grandmother, rheumatoid arthritis. Research is shedding light on genetic, as well as hormonal and environmental risk factors that contribute to the causes of these diseases. ...Read more

36

36
Knee pain and stiffness elevated ESR pos ANA fatigue normal X-ray family history of lupus and ra. Does X-ray rule those out? What could be wrong

Knee pain and stiffness elevated ESR pos ANA fatigue normal X-ray family history of lupus and ra. Does X-ray rule those out? What could be wrong

?: Knee xray only tells us how much gross damage or deformity is present what you are probably dealing with is inflammation you should discuss this with pcp and prbably get referral to rheumatologist could be either lupus or RA or both or possibly something else. ...Read more

37

37
Have lupus symptoms, but ANA is negative. Are symptoms enough to diagnose? joint pain, skin discoloration, numbness in toes, insomnia, family history

ANA is one factor: Diagnosis of lupus requires consideration of about 11 factors and ANA is one. You may consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.lupus.org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria Wish you good health! ...Read more

38

38
Ana test results question - how many people have ANA positive but don't ever get lupus?

Age and gender: Positive ANA test is commoner in older people and women. Up to 25% of the people may have positive ANA test at some time or the other. Only 0.1-0.15% of the population has systemic lupus. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
39

39
How accurate is a skin biopsy for lupus? Can you have a false/ positive test result?

How accurate is a skin biopsy for lupus?  Can you have a false/ positive test result?

Lupus biopsy: Biopsy of lupus has a number of features that lead to diagnosis: a thickened basement membrane, vacuolar alteration of basal keratinocytes and superficial and deep inflammatory infiltrate. Lupus has a number of different forms in the skin and there are times when it is not easy to differentiate it from other types of skin inflammation. There are other tests to support diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
Today i had ANA test, results came back none detected. Why last month ANA was positive 320, on plaquinil and minocycline for lupus and dermatitis.

Heads up: I think we may already have met. As a pathologist / specialist in lab medicine, i would suspect that one or the other was a lab error. The ANA is a very easy test to do wrong. Your rheumatologist knows this and will evaluate the data as it comes in, bearing this possibility in mind. Be strong and smart, keep learning and stay proactive. ...Read more