Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ra Test

Share
1

1
Can an RA test (rhematoid factor) come up negative when a person is not experiencing a flare up at the time?

Can an RA test (rhematoid factor) come up negative when a person is not experiencing a flare up at the time?

Very rarely: Complete remission may rarely cause a positive rheumatoid factor to revert to negative. However, the titer of rheumatoid factor does not really correlate with disease activity in any one person. ...Read more

Dr. Tracy Lovell
937 doctors shared insights

Rheumatoid Arthritis (Definition)

A chronic inflammatory disorder that affects joints and may also affect ...Read more


2

2
I am trying to understand my Ana/RA test results?

I am trying to understand my Ana/RA test results?

Results : They can be difficult to understand but most of these are called antibodies that help us (rheumatologist) to get a certain diagnosis like for example RA. In RA usually we test 2 antibodies called RF and anti-CCP. In other autoimmune diseases like SLE, the ANA testing is important (ANA stands for antinuclear antibody). You should ask your rheumatologist about them or they meaning. ...Read more

4

4
My joints have excruciating pain. When I bend my knees and elbows it is more intense. My RA test is fine.

My joints have excruciating pain. When I bend my knees and elbows it is more intense. My RA test is fine.

Get it checked out: There are many other causes of joint pain besides rheumatoid arthritis. And not everyone with RA has a positive test. If this pain is persisting you need further evaluation. You may need to see a rheumatologis to find out what is causing your pain. Diagnosis of some types of arthritis takes time and repeated lab tests. ...Read more

5

5
I am a diabetic, osteoporous, arthritic and have had a hip replacement. I have been told to get an RA test done. Myhands hurt and go numb and the numbness may last from20 seconds to an hour. What might be the cause of it?

I am a diabetic, osteoporous, arthritic and have had a hip replacement. I have been told to get an RA test done. Myhands hurt and go numb and the numbness may last from20 seconds to an hour. What might be the cause of it?

2 major causes: The 2 most likely causes are cervical spondylitis (pinched nerve in neck from arthritic spurs or ruptured disk) or diabetic peripheral neuropathy. An MRI and/or nerve conduction study will distinguish the 2 conditions. Treatments are different. ...Read more

6

6
Some times my finger joints including wrist joints swelled an I feel pain. Ra test result negative. Kindly suggest probable reason and remedies?

Some times my finger joints including wrist joints swelled an I feel pain.  Ra test result negative. Kindly suggest probable reason and remedies?

Inflammation: Some kind of inflammatory condition can be suspected with bilateral hand and wrist swelling in your age group. Sometimes negative blood tests can be a false negative. However, hormonal changes, especially in women, can cause water retention and swelling as well. Warm soaks, rest, and antiinflammatory medication may help. ...Read more

7

7
Pain, tenderness distal end of ulnas. Limited flexibility, no swelling or recent injuries, no arthritis on xrays, RA test negative. Came on suddenly?

Pain, tenderness distal end of ulnas. Limited flexibility, no swelling or recent injuries, no arthritis on xrays, RA test negative. Came on suddenly?

Tendonitis?: If you've had no recent injury, your pain is more likely related to overuse which can certainly cause
significant pain.
I'd try some ice and Advil (ibuprofen) and if it doesn't start to decrease I'd see your orthopedist. ...Read more

8

8
I have fibromyalgia. I have many symptoms of autoimmune diseases. Lupus & RA test normal.ANA & CRP test are positive and elevated. What does this mean?

Exam: You should see a rheumatologist to undergo a full history and exam. No single test can diagnose a rheumatological disease. ANA alone is not indicative of sle. The titer and type is imp. High CRP again in a non-specific sign of inflammation. So should see a rheumatologist and have this an exam. ...Read more

9

9
I am having severe joint pain all over my body RA test is normal but it is so bad I have trouble walking and using my arms?

See a rheumatologist: The are many causes for generalized joint and/or soft tissue pain besides ra. Have you seen a rheumatologist? If not, have your pain evaluated by one so the cause can be determined and appropriate therapy started. ...Read more

10

10
Swelling/pain in hands & where arm meets wrists, pain up forearm, elbow, back of arm, swollen spot top of shoulder, RA test -, started 1 yr ago, worried about deterioration, no rash, no warmth, some tingling?

Swelling/pain in hands & where arm meets wrists, pain up forearm, elbow, back of arm, swollen spot top of shoulder, RA test -, started 1 yr ago, worried about deterioration, no rash, no warmth, some tingling?

Pain in hands/arms: This sounds very much like a connective tissue problem. Best to see a rheumatologist for further evaluation and work up. Also, with the tingling, EMG/NCS (nerve) testing also indicated. Your provider will know what this means and what to do. Best of luck ...Read more

11

11
I did a ra-factor test 2 and half year back and it was negative so if I do it now will it be positive(can it b positive after 2 n half year tym)?

I did a ra-factor test 2 and half year back and it was negative so if I do it now will it be positive(can it b positive after 2 n half year tym)?

Maybe: You do not mention anything about your symptoms. A positive rheumatoid factor is not necessary for a diagnosis of ra. The ccp antibody is a more specific diagnostic test. A rheumatoid factor can be negative early in the disease and become positive weeks or months later. ...Read more

12

12
M58, could RA factor test rule out rhemetoid artheratis and protein electrophoresis, serum calcium, fbc, ESR rule out multiple myleoma up to some extnt?

M58, could RA factor test rule out rhemetoid artheratis and protein electrophoresis, serum calcium, fbc, ESR rule out multiple myleoma up to some extnt?

See details: The ccp antibody is a more specific test for ra. 20-25% of people with RA have a negative rheumatoid factor. The protein electrophoresis is an important diagnostic test for myeloma but the diagnosis is really made through a bone marrow exam. A normal spep, however, rules out myeloma. ...Read more

14

14
What can cause bilateral joint pain? Began in knee's and now fingers, wrists, lump on each arm by wrist. Ra/lupus test neg 3yrs ago, not fibromyalgia

What can cause bilateral joint pain?  Began in knee's and now fingers, wrists, lump on each arm by wrist. Ra/lupus test neg 3yrs ago, not fibromyalgia

Most common dx is RA: In someone with this presentation (like you have). Need to be re-investigated as 3 yrs a long time ago.
See a rheumatologist who'll be able to help you most.
Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
My RA factor blood test came back negative but I have all the symptoms of ra. Could it still be possible to have ra?

My RA factor blood test came back negative but I have all the symptoms of ra. Could it still be possible to have ra?

Yes: The rheumatoid factor can occasionally be negative in ra. Check a ccp antibody as this is a more specific test for ra. See a rheumatologist if you have not done so already. ...Read more

16

16
My mom has RA my ANA was high but RA negative. My hips, shins and knees hurt so bad. Can i still have RA if my test was negative?

My mom has RA my ANA was high but RA negative. My hips, shins and knees hurt so bad. Can i still have RA if my test was negative?

See below: It is possible to have seronegative RA where you test negative antibodies. However,; there 3 antibodes that you can be tested for including rh factor, anti-mcv, and anti-ccp. Consider seeing a rheumatologist for a consultation. ...Read more

17

17
I have stiff joints in all my ten fingers. It is painful when I bend the fingers. What is the cause and treatment? Have done blood test. Ra is 10

Many possibilities: Many possibilities. Etiology must be identified before treatment is initiated. It must be determined whether inflammation is present and what other problems are active. ...Read more

18

18
Positive ANA twice from 2 different labs. Not lupus or RA. High liver test. 24 years old, normal weight. Suggestions on what I should test for next?

Positive ANA twice from 2 different labs. Not lupus or RA. High liver test. 24 years old, normal weight. Suggestions on what I should test for next?

Concern: You'll want to find out whether you have autoimmune hepatitis, what we used to miscall "lupoid hepatitis". It's very serious but can often be managed. Your next test will be anti-smooth muscle / anti-actin and perhaps anti-LKM. ...Read more

19

19
Osteo or ra? Neg. Blood test 1 yr ago. Neg x-ray. Swelling, pain & redness in thumb joints worse now.

See below: You have listed in your list of conditions scleroderma and sarcoidosis---either of which can cause your symptoms. Things can change in a year. Consider being reevaluated. ...Read more

20

20
Doctor's given me methotrexate, folid acid, sulfazaline&calcium 4my feet pain&inflamation. But I've a negative RA on lab test. What's my disease anyway?

Doctor's given me methotrexate, folid acid, sulfazaline&calcium 4my feet pain&inflamation. But I've a negative RA on lab test. What's my disease anyway?

Ask your doctor : You're treating doctor should discuss your symptoms, diagnosis and the reasons for the medications you are taking. Methotrexate is not a medication to take casually. Have this discussion with your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
Chronic knee pain for 10 months on medial and lateral side of joint. Uric acid is normal, RA and ANA test negative. Pain better on piroxicam, reason?

Chronic knee pain for 10 months on medial and lateral side of joint. Uric acid is normal, RA and ANA test negative. Pain better on piroxicam, reason?

See rheumatology: There are many reasons for the knee pain you described. At your age, an injury in the past is one of the most common. The lab tests are not a reliable way to diagnose your problem. You should see a rheumatologist or if you have had an injury an orthopedist for a diagnosis before anything else ...Read more

22

22
Dull pain on weigh bearing rheumatologist think it's due to chronic vit d deficiency now vit d normal nuclear bone scan ra factor blood test normal can it be osteomalacia my alkaline phosphate normal?

Dull pain on weigh bearing rheumatologist think it's due to chronic vit d deficiency now vit d normal nuclear bone scan ra factor blood test normal can it be osteomalacia my alkaline phosphate normal?

Be patient: Rheumatologist are very knowledgeable, and evaluate this kind of condition several times daily. If your Vit D has been low for several months or years, then thinning of the bones is likely to have taken place. Normalizing the deficient level will not immediately bring about bone density improvement — it will take 1 to 2 years. Hopefully, your symptoms will start to improve within 6 months. ...Read more

23

23
Does the blood test for RA have false negatives?

Does the blood test for RA have false negatives?

Clarify: Done correctly, the test simply tells whether rheumatoid factor is present in the blood. Around 25% of people with obvious rheumatoid arthritis never develop rheumatoid factor in the blood. Rheumatology has many labs but all are ancillary to the history and physical exam. As a pathologits -- "treat the person, not the numbers.". ...Read more

24

24
On a blood test my RA level is 6 6 and CRP inflam is 9 26 are they good levels or are they high or low?

On a blood test my RA level is 6 6 and CRP inflam is 9 26 are they good levels or are they high or low?

Can't tell.: Levels can't be judged without units or context. These numbers might be wonderful for one person and horrible for another. If you have a rheumatic disease let your doctor worry about the numbers while you pay attention to the symptoms. ...Read more

27

27
Av test positive. Ra factor positive. Joint pain. Esr raised. Crp positive. Plz diagnose my disease.

Rheumatoid arthritis: Have a ccp antibody test done. If it is positive, you have rheumatoid arthritis. I urge you to see a rheumatologist for this issue. ...Read more

28

28
Av test positive. Ra factor positive. Joint pain. Ccp antibody test negative. Raised esr. Plz diagnose my disease.

Av test positive. Ra factor positive. Joint pain. Ccp antibody test negative. Raised esr. Plz diagnose my disease.

Cannot diagnose: Although these lab values are interesting, taken out of the context of your symptoms and findings on physical examination, plus further testing there is no way in which to diagnose over the internet. See a rheumatologist and get appropriately assessed. ...Read more