Top
30
Doctor insights on: Free T4

Share
Dr. Janice Alexander
275 Doctors shared insights

Free T4 (Overview)

T4 is the main hormone produced by the thyroid gland total T4 is amount in blood stream attached to albumin, as well as 'free' in blood stream. Free T4 is just the amount free in serum, not attached to albumin.


1

1
What does abnormal to free T4 349829 means?

What does abnormal to free T4 349829 means?

That number: Is outside of the possible range of results for that test, so something is wrong somewhere. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Janice Alexander
275 Doctors shared insights

Free T4 (Overview)

T4 is the main hormone produced by the thyroid gland total T4 is amount in blood stream attached to albumin, as well as 'free' in blood stream. Free T4 is just the amount free in serum, not attached to albumin.


2

2
33 yr M 6'2 185 pounds. High TSH levels but normal free T4, whst exactly does this mean?

33 yr M 6'2 185 pounds. High TSH levels but normal free T4, whst exactly does this mean?

Subclinical hypothyr: Hi. That is commonly seen, now that we screen so well for disorders of thyroid function. It's called subclinical hypothyroidism, meaning that with extra push from the pituitary (TSH), the remaining thyroid tissue is able to make thyroid hormone in the normal range. You should start taking thyroid hormone now, and not wait till your metabolic tank is empty. Good luck! ...Read more

3

3
Can someone define free T4 51.1 and suppressed TSH please?

Can someone define free T4 51.1 and suppressed TSH please?

Something is: Incorrect, as free T4 measurements don't go up that high. If free T4 is above normal and tsp is suppressed you need to be evaluated (and probably treated) for hyperthyroidism. Check w/your doctor and see if there was some sort of clerical error in the free T4 result. ...Read more

4

4
Could you have high total T4 levels but have normal free T4 levels?

Could you have high total T4 levels but have normal free T4 levels?

Yes: Total T4 reflects T4 bound to proteins in your blood. Free T4 measures the amount of T4 that is free and not bound so that it can be metabolically active. Thus women taking Estrogens (as in bc pills) have elevated levels of thyroid binding globulin and elevated total t4, but normal free t4. ...Read more

6

6
I have normal levels lab work except free T4 high. I had thyroid scan it showed hyperthyroidism not graves. Why isn't it showing in my lab work?

I have normal levels lab work except free T4 high. I had thyroid scan it showed hyperthyroidism not graves. Why isn't it showing in my lab work?

Confusion: A thyroid scan cannot diagnose hyperthyroidism, only lab tests and doctor can. Graves' disease is a type of hyperthyroidism. Free T4 is usually not as accurate for diagnosis as tsh. Thyroid "uptake" may have been done with scan and can be elevated for several reasons other than hyperthyroidism, such as thyroid inflammation. See your doctor and/or an endocrinologist. ...Read more

7

7
I had a us of my thyroid and they found a hypoechoic nodule measuring 0.413 x 0.546cm. Blood test came back normal TSH and free T4 really nervous.?

Please don't worry: One of the next steps is usually a fine needle aspiration biopsy, which involves using a very skinny needle to remove cells from the nodule. In my experience, most of these cells are benign, especially give the size of your nodule. However, if they are malignant or suspicious, you will need thyroid surgery. Most thyroid cancer (papillary type) can be cured. ...Read more

8

8
What's the best medication for over active thyroid? Free T4 of 4.7 also I want something safe to take while trying to conceive.

PTU (propylthiouracil): PTU (propylthiouracil) has been traditionally used in pregnancy due to concern about Methimazole causing fetal abnormalities to reduce overactive thyroid ...Read more

9

9
Is it life threatening to have a Tsh level of 0.01 Free T3 (liothyronine) 4.3 Free T4 1.8 I know TSH is not normal but how dangerous is this? Thy ultrasound today.

Is it life threatening to have a Tsh level of 0.01 Free T3 (liothyronine) 4.3 Free T4 1.8 I know TSH is not normal but how dangerous is this? Thy ultrasound today.

Thyroid: With a normal Free T3 (liothyronine) and FT4, I would not consider this dangerous, unless you are having symptoms of hyperthyroidism, such as increased blood pressure, rapid heart rate, sweating, anxiety, etc. The numbers are not so important, it's what your body is saying. Also, the normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are reassuring. ...Read more

10

10
Free T3 (liothyronine) 3.00 free T4 1.0 would I benefit from armour thyroid? I read that TSH number is irrelevant due many factors.

Completely opposite: The TSH is the most sensitive and reliable indicator of your thyroid function (unless you have a pituitary problem). The other thyroid levels are less reliable and only helpful in people with know thyroid disorders. Taking Armour Thyroid when your thyroid works normally will do nothing except make your thyroid stop working. ...Read more

11

11
I've been having waves that go through my body and when it gets to my head I feel like I'm going to pass out. No pain. My free T4 is high. Not heart.

I've been having waves that go through my body and when it gets to my head I feel like I'm going to pass out. No pain. My free T4 is high. Not heart.

Could be: All related to your thyroid. Hard to say without knowing how high and what the rest of the panel is and what your vitals are. Are you sleeping?? Eating well?! Keep working with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
What does normal tsh, but high free T4 mean?

Recheck the labs: Normally, if the ft4 is high, either due to hyperthyroidism or taking too much synthroid, (thyroxine) your TSH is low. Mistakes in labs can occur, so first have them rechecked. Rarely, you can have a pituitary tumor that makes TSH and causes hyperthyroidism, giving you both increased TSH and ft4. But this is rare, and more likely there is a simple explanation. ...Read more

16

16
What do "free t4" & "anti-microsound" mean?

Thyroid tests: A "free T4" level is a measure of the biologically active amount of thyroid hormone in the blood, circulating "free" (rather than attached to blood proteins). Anti-microsomal or anti-peroxidase antibodies, are antibodies circulating in the blood stream that are associated with having autoimmune thyroid disease. ...Read more

17

17
What does abnormal to free T4 349829 means?

That number: Is outside of the possible range of results for that test, so something is wrong somewhere. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
What is the definition or description of: free t4?

What is the definition or description of: free t4?

See below: T4 is the main hormone produced by the thyroid gland

total T4 is amount in blood stream attached to albumin, as well as 'free' in blood stream.

Free T4 is just the amount free in serum, not attached to albumin. ...Read more

19

19
Could you have high total T4 levels but have normal free T4 levels?

Yes: Total T4 reflects T4 bound to proteins in your blood. Free T4 measures the amount of T4 that is free and not bound so that it can be metabolically active. Thus women taking Estrogens (as in bc pills) have elevated levels of thyroid binding globulin and elevated total t4, but normal free t4. ...Read more

20

20
Can high free T4 level cause lightheadedness?

Hyperthyroidism: Hyperthyroidism can lead to dizziness. Find out the cause for the hyperthyroidism and get it treated accordingly. ...Read more

21

21
I've been on the same dose of Levothyroxine for 3 years (0.75mcg) & free t4 has always been normal (1.6). Recently, my FT4 was elevated (2.30) Why???

Unsure: If someone has changed the way they take their thyroid medications - if you were taking w/ food and now on empty stomach, if there is a new batch of thyroid meds there can be some variation in potency, less fiber in your diet, lab error, stopping eating soy, herbal supplements, stopping antidepressants or cholesterol meds, taking steroids or being sick --- these can all effect FT4 and TSH levels ...Read more

22

22
My free T4 test test reads 0.61 ng/dl with the normal value for the lab being 0.8-1.7. Shouldn't I be treated?

My free T4 test test reads 0.61 ng/dl with the normal value for the lab being 0.8-1.7. Shouldn't I be treated?

Not Necessarily: Your ft4 needs to be assessed when taken into consideration with TSH and other tests. Also, the lab assay for ft4 may be unreliable as in many facilities. Or you might be on other medication interfering in the testing process of ft4. Other tests may be more reliable in assessing thyroid hormone levels if ft4 is persistently low. The direct dialysis method may be helpful. ...Read more

23

23
What levels of TSH and free T4 do endocinologists follw?

Every lab. .: Different ranges of normal- so both need to be in normal range of that lab. ...Read more

24

24
Free T4 12.20pmol/l and TSH 1.06 miu/l. How is it normal? Thnx

Thyroid labs: Every medical laboratory has different values for the labs they are doing.
Please have your doctor tell you what is the normal range for Free T4 and TSH. If you are in range that's great. If not, your doctor has to develop a treatment program for you. Not difficult for the doctor or you. ...Read more

25

25
Tt in dec. Due to pap. Carc. Thyroglobulin ab doubled since then, and thyroglobulin still under 0.2. Free T4 went from normal to low. Is this normal?

Tt in dec. Due to pap. Carc. Thyroglobulin ab doubled since then, and thyroglobulin still under 0.2. Free T4 went from normal to low. Is this normal?

Thyroid cancer: Thyroglobulin is unreliable in the presence of tg antibodies but the antibodies shouldn't go up. More information is needed regarding size of thyroid cancer and spread to determine if you also need radioactive iodine. Make sure your TSH is suppressed. You might need to increase your current thyroid dose to achieve this. Follow your doctor closely and monitor this. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
Aged 62 yrs. Free T4 is 2.38 and TSH is 0.005. what is the dosage of Eltroxcin to be taken?

Aged 62 yrs. Free T4 is 2.38 and TSH is 0.005. what is the dosage of Eltroxcin to be taken?

More details needed: The TSH is low suggesting you have too much thyroid. Different labs have diff. Normal ranges so hard to comment on the Free T4 without knowing lab's normal range- might be high, might be low and we can't tell! Also we need to know if you are currently taking Eltroxcin and, if so, how much.
In general, it would be wiser to ask the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

28

28
What is meant by low TSH high free t4?

What is meant by low TSH high free t4?

Hyperthyroidism: A low TSH and high T4 is an indication of over-active thyroid (hyperthyroidism). This should be evaluated further for any potential cause and discuss treatment options with your physician. Referral to an endocrinologist may be necessary. ...Read more

29

29
Can high free T4 detect graves disease?

Can high free T4 detect graves disease?

Not alone: An elevated free T4 is compatable with hyperthyroidism of any cause accompanied by a suppressed TSH and elevated t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

30

30
Free T4 is 16.9 pmol/l, TSH 1.08 miul/l gp said all normal. I feel dizzy, and on overdrive. Advise?

High Free T4: The result for free T4 seems quite high to me and could well account for your symptoms.
That said, different labs have different reference data so you should ask your doctor to show you the normal range for free t4. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,420 Doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more