Top
20
Doctor insights on: Fecal Lipids

Share
1

1
Lipid panel: ttl cholesterol- 159, hdl- 45, ldl- 102, triglycerides- 61, cholesterol/hdlc ratio- 3.5, non hdl- 114. Is this good with heart disease?

Lipid panel: ttl cholesterol- 159, hdl- 45, ldl- 102, triglycerides- 61, cholesterol/hdlc ratio- 3.5, non hdl- 114. Is this good with heart disease?

Depends on the natur: If it is coronary artery disease, then this lipid profile needs to be improved further. The goal is to get LDL down to <70mg/dl. This can be achieved with daily exercise for 30-45 minutes, avoid any saturated fats in diet or cooking and increase the dose of statin being used. Your cardiologist should help to titerate the statin dose further. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
5 doctors shared insights

Lipid (Definition)

Are fats that are found ...Read more


2

2
What is the significance of lipid profile?

What is the significance of lipid profile?

Predicts events.: Lipid profile tells you about risk for future heart / blood vessel disease. Smoking, hypertension, diabetes and lipids are modifiable risk factors. Non modifiable risk factors are male sex, getting older and having family history of early heart disease. At your age there is virtually no contribution of lipids to mortality within the next 20 years unless numbers very high or many risk factors. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Blood work results: Triglycerides 56, HDL 68, LDL 121. Normal?

Blood work results: Triglycerides 56, HDL 68, LDL 121. Normal?

Best: The best way to look at things is a non-HDL cholesterol of 90 which would imply an LDL around 60. Ideal triglycerides < 100. A1C 5.5 or less at age 55 & only slightly higher above. BUN 12, uric acid 5.5 or less. ...Read more

4

4
Had triage sob, hepatic panel, complete blood count, hepatic profile, basic metabolic profile, liver 1, lipid profile, hemo a1c, serum-serum all done?

Had triage sob, hepatic panel, complete blood count, hepatic profile, basic metabolic profile, liver 1, lipid profile, hemo a1c, serum-serum all done?

Maybe: It seems as though you've had quite a few tests ordered. Whether or not you're done will likely depend on the reason why they were ordered along with the test results that you'll discuss with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
What exactly does having high vldl while having low LDL in my lipid profile indicate?

What exactly does having high vldl while having low LDL in my lipid profile indicate?

Perhaps High TG's: Patients with high triglyceride (tg's) levels often have increased levels of vldl with low or normal LDL levels. Tg's in vldl move into LDL and in return LDL sends cholesterol back into vldl. This same process happens with HDL cholesterol, depleting cholesterol from LDL and hdl, and thus lowering LDL and hdl, while vldl cholesterol increases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml f and alt(sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml  f and alt(sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

This is serious: You have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise, and this is probably why your alt is disturbingly high. Just how much of a workup you want is between you and your physician; a gene study, imaging, and/or a biopsy may be in your future. This is by far the easiest of the common very-serious diseases to manage. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Abnormal test: Hi
It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done, you could see an isolated high trig level. But triglycerides at that level suggest that there may be an abnormality with lipid metabolism. Please be sure to follow up with your doctor about the results. Hope this helps. ...Read more

8

8
Lipid profile, cholestrol 211, VLDL 17,LDL 142,HDL 62,trigylcerides 84, age 31, is drug therapy required? Or just diet

Lipid profile, cholestrol 211, VLDL 17,LDL 142,HDL 62,trigylcerides 84, age 31, is drug therapy required? Or just diet

Diet and exercise: Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco in any form and do not take any alcohol. ...Read more

9

9
Biometric screening. I'm 31. Triglycerides =290,HDL=53,LDL=112,Total Cholesterol=223, Cholestrol/HDL Ratio=4.2,Glucose=99,BP 111/74. Tri high. Why?

Biometric screening. I'm 31. Triglycerides =290,HDL=53,LDL=112,Total Cholesterol=223, Cholestrol/HDL Ratio=4.2,Glucose=99,BP 111/74. Tri high. Why?

May never find "why": I'm going to assume that this is fasting sample. A lot of this is hereditary. There's not a consensus about what to do with high triglycerides when other lipids seem okay. One idea is to spend a few months exercising like you did as a teenager and then checking. I bet you'll see things change for the better. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
Can you tell me if on statin, how often for lipid check?

Can you tell me if on statin, how often for lipid check?

Variable: According to the 2013 American Heart Association guidelines: never. Most doctors will check 6 weeks after you start to see the effect and check the liver. It is recommended that one should not "treat to target" any more, meaning that just being on a statin is protective and attempting to reach a certain pre-determined low level becomes counter-productive. ...Read more

12

12
My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

Diet, exercise: And weight reduction. Avoid red meat and dairy products. If numbers don't improve, strongly consider medication - statin for lipids and even metformin for glucose if it continues to increase over time. Check an a1c and talk w/your doctor. Consider ace inhibitor or arg for renoprophylaxis. ...Read more

14

14
Hdl cholesterol: 28l cholesterol/hdl ratio: 5.8h LDL chol, calculate:99 triglycerides: 173 h can someone interpret this for me?

Hdl cholesterol: 28l   cholesterol/hdl ratio: 5.8h  LDL chol, calculate:99 triglycerides: 173 h      can someone interpret this for me?

Low HDL/High Triglyc: You have slightly high triglycerides if it is a true fasting specimen;if not you need to repeat it with a fasting specimen secondly you have low hdl, these blood results have to be interpreted along with history of other risk factors like smoking, obesity, family history of early cardiovascular diseas, hypertension;diabetese you need to be on low sugar diet and need to exercise, and oily fish;omega 3. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
How much do genes play part in lipid panel?My total cholesterol 170, LDL 84, HDL 80, Triglycerides 63.I eat healthy & exercise daily & also have lupus

Genetics of lipids: Genetics are a powerful determinant of cholesterol metabolism. Some people eat super healthy and still have very high cholesterol requiring medicine to control. Others eat poorly and still have low cholesterol. By the way, treatment of lupus w/ steroid drugs can also contribute to development of heart disease. For personalized advice on this, talk to your doctor or a consultant here on HealthTap. ...Read more

18

18
Are normal cbc, billuprin, amylase and lipase levels, CT scan and qualitative fecal fat test a good indication against pancreatic cancer?

Are normal cbc, billuprin, amylase and lipase levels, CT scan and qualitative fecal fat test a good indication  against pancreatic cancer?

Yes: Pancreatic cancer is most uncommon at your age to begin with (it is not a common cancer in general). Normal blood tests and ct scan should reassure you that pancreatic cancer is not there. ...Read more

19

19
Abdominal pain, frequent mucus loose stools, All negative H.pylori antigen, blood stool sample, CBC, ESR, CRP, Ferrin, celiac screening.? Is IBS ?

Abdominal pain, frequent mucus loose stools, All negative H.pylori antigen, blood stool sample, CBC, ESR, CRP, Ferrin, celiac screening.? Is IBS ?

That is: a likely conclusion but you should consult with the doctor ordering all these tests, and who also examined you. This is where you should seek your diagnosis ...Read more