Top
30
Doctor insights on: Fsh Lh

Share
Dr. Michael Opsahl
334 Doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


2

2
My fsh:lh is 1:1.8 do I hav a pcos?

My fsh:lh is 1:1.8 do I hav a pcos?

Not important: Fsh/lh ratio changes each day of your cycle; it isn't part of the diagnostic eval. If you have 1) irregular periods and either 2, 3) evidence of high androgens (in serum, or clinically) and/or 'polycystic appearance' of ovaries on ultrasound, then 'yes.' otherwise, no. ...Read more

3

3
Fsh, lh follicular stimulating hormone (fsh) 4.96 and LH is 2.89. Is this normal?

Fsh, lh follicular stimulating hormone (fsh) 4.96 and LH is 2.89. Is this normal?

Probably: Normal ranges can vary from lab to lab, so the 1st step would be to compare your results to the reference range, usually listed in parentheses such as (1.5 - 10). For hormone tests, however, results have to be interpreted in the context of what is happening clinically. Expected values for someone who is pregnant, or on birth control pills, or who should be ovulating at the time could all differ. ...Read more

4

4
Very normal FSH & LH But, testosterone at 196 ng/dl How can this be. And what does it mean... how can T be so low and very normal FSH & LH?

Very normal FSH & LH But, testosterone at 196 ng/dl How can this be. And what does it mean... how can T be so low and very normal FSH & LH?

Testosterone: What it means is that you are not making enough testosterone. That can be overcome with additional testosterone injections.
Best to see an Endocrinologist - he will help you maintain your testosterone.

Hope all goes well - please keep me posted. ...Read more

5

5
Took induction (merional) now mid cycle, is it possible now by us to differentiate whether I am pco or not? My FSH, LH, e normal, prolactin 31.

Took induction (merional) now mid cycle, is it possible now by us to differentiate whether I am pco or not? My FSH, LH, e normal, prolactin 31.

?: Pcos is diagnosed by exclusion. There is no one test to determine pcos. All other possibilities are ruled out and if there is no other diagnosis than pcos diagnosis is entertained. This is because pcos is not a disease but a symptom and there are many types of diseases that cause pcos symptoms. Hope that helps but it can be confusing. ...Read more

6

6
My mother is 33 years old and she did FSH, LH test the result was fsh:10.16 lh:8.16. Is this result perfect?

My mother is 33 years old and she did FSH, LH test the result was fsh:10.16 lh:8.16. Is this result perfect?

Context: These hormone levels fluctuate widely over the course of a menstrual cycle. Imterpretation of the result depends on what day of the cycle she was on. Also, other hormone levels on that date, specifically estradiol, can affect the interpretation. The results you report could be fine, but it depends. ...Read more

8

8
What is the risk associated with suppressing fsh/lh when using hCG to increase testosterone in men?

What is the risk associated with suppressing fsh/lh when using hCG to increase testosterone in men?

Minimal: Let's put it this way: using any type of t to replace/fix hypogonadism/andropause will also suppress fsh/lh. But more importantly, taking t will shut down testicular function from lack of fsh/lh. Using HCG to stimulate the testes to produce more t & sperm will result in negative feedback @ pituitary, thus suppress lh/fsh. But at least your testes are functioning fully. It's off-label but it works. ...Read more

9

9
I'm 35 & have been told my FSH & LH hormone levels are high & im going through menopause could there be other causes than the menopause?

I'm 35 & have been told my FSH & LH hormone levels are high & im going through menopause could there be other causes than the menopause?

High FSH and LH: Yes. Did you have surgical removal of ovaries? I would do a history on women in your family to get average of menopause. Are you taking any meds? ...Read more

11

11
I m 34 yrs old. My FSH is 28 LH 10 and estradiol is 12 on day 3. I have no baby but want issue. Can I conceive naturally? How can I improve my fsh& lh.

I m 34 yrs old. My FSH is 28 LH 10 and estradiol is 12 on day 3. I have no baby but want issue. Can I conceive naturally? How can I improve my fsh& lh.

Hopefully these: Links would be of invaluable help 2 u. Was ur husband tested for sperm worthiness and were u tested for ovarian cysts? God bless u! http://www. Parents. Com/getting-pregnant/fertility/boost/ways-to-boost-your-fertility/http://www. Babycenter. Com/404_can-herbal-supplements-boost-my-chances-of-getting-pregnant_1403605.Bc http://m.Voices. Yahoo. Com/10-herbs-promote-fertility-increase-chances-2491984.Html. ...Read more

12

12
My periods started on 1st june and I got tested for FSH LH on 16th june. Result was 13 for FSH and 80.4 for LH. DHEA testesterone are normal in range.

My periods started on 1st june and I got tested for FSH LH on 16th june. Result was 13 for FSH and 80.4 for LH. DHEA testesterone are normal in range.

See remark: Despite all the numbers you gave us, WHAT IS YOUR
QUESTION? Is it difficulty getting pregnant??
Let us know so we may be able to help ...Read more

13

13
I have abnormally low (ie. Below range) fsh, lh, oestradiol and progesterone levels, as determined by blood tests. Should I be concerned? I am only 22

I have abnormally low (ie. Below range) fsh, lh, oestradiol and progesterone levels, as determined by blood tests. Should I be concerned? I am only 22

Potentially: Considering your other problems, you need a full evaluation by a reproductive endocrinologist. May I also suggest the T3 (liothyronine) is not a good or safe therapy for hypothyroidism. Brand name T4 replacement is better and safer and can also be tested by blood tests, which T3 (liothyronine) cannot. ...Read more

14

14
My doctor put me on progesterone because of my fsh/lh is anovulation.... what exactly does that mean?

My doctor put me on progesterone because of my fsh/lh is anovulation.... what exactly does that mean?

Fsh triggers eggs: The mammalian estrus cycle seems to be 'triggered' by episodic surgers of the release of follicle stimulating hormome (FSH) and the presence of lutenizing hormone (LH). Progresterone (P) and synthetics like it administered as medicine shut down the hypothalamic cycling, and when you stop the progresterone the cycle often resumes. Last I checked, we still didn't know exactly why that happens. ...Read more

15

15
What is the risk associated with suppressing fsh/lh when using Clomid (clomiphene) to increase testosterone in men?

What is the risk associated with suppressing fsh/lh when using Clomid (clomiphene) to increase testosterone in men?

Clomid (clomiphene) increases LH: The use of Clomiphene citrate increases testosterone by increasing the lh levels and stimulating testosterone production by the testes. It also increases fsh (thus it's use as a fertility drug for women)
the only theoretic risk would be secondary to overstimulation of the testes, which in theory might increase the risk for testicular germ cell tumors, although I know of no diagnosed cases of this. ...Read more

16

16
What could be causing low free testosterone? Had two separate tests both where low. Fsh / LH normal, never used drugs/steroids.

What could be causing low free testosterone? Had two separate tests both where low. Fsh / LH normal, never used drugs/steroids.

High SHBG: So many reasons including obesity, type 2 diabetes, elevated shbg levels. Normal lh is relative. If yours is over 5 or 6, and your t is low, this may still be primary low t. If lh is 1, you may have secondary low t where pituitary is not sending proper signal to testicle. ...Read more

18

18
Had bloodwork done, FSH, LH, Progest, Testost, SHBG, 17 Beta Oestradiol and Prolactin. If I don't know what day in the cycle I was how can I interperet?

Had bloodwork done, FSH, LH, Progest, Testost, SHBG, 17 Beta Oestradiol and Prolactin. If I don't know what day in the cycle I was how can I interperet?

I don't know: Either and it's important for the interpretation You didn't give the results either. Discuss w/your doctor. ...Read more

20

20
Are these fsh, LH and TSH thyroid tests anything to worry about at 54?

Are these fsh, LH and TSH thyroid tests anything to worry about at 54?

Midlife hormone test: Gonadotropin [lh, fsh] tests help identify hypogonadism which increases with age. Tsh screening for thyroid status is always useful but it often done too often or frequently. See my book 'endocrine and metabolic disorders clinical lab testing manual 2009 for more details. Buy it on line at crcpress. Com [cheap]. ...Read more

22

22
I am 29 years old male. My fsh, lh, prolactin levels are all normal but my testosterone is low. What may be the causes for low testosterone?

I am 29 years old male. My fsh, lh, prolactin levels are all normal but my testosterone is low. What may be the causes for low testosterone?

Sleep Deprivation: Besides aging, the two most common causes I see of secondary hypogonadism are sleep deprivation and vegetarianism. So, get a good night's sleep and eat meat. ...Read more

23

23
I been diagonised with bilateral polycstic ovaries. But I have a very 30 day cycle also my day3 fsh lh E2 is normal. Can I conceive naturally?

I been diagonised with bilateral polycstic ovaries. But I have a very 30 day cycle also my day3 fsh lh E2 is normal. Can I conceive naturally?

Possible: Optimize your health prior to conception, especially weight wise. Also recommend preconception prenatal vitamins with folic acid and DHA, do not smoke or drink or use recreational drugs, limit caffeine to one cup a day, and if on any other chronic medication, make sure ok to take when pregnant. Also, ascertain, your immunization status is up to date. Best Wishes. ...Read more

24

24
FSH is 28 and LH 10.2 due to chemo damage to testicles. T levels are normal, but could the elevated FSH/LH levels predispose me to Gynomastia?

FSH is 28 and LH 10.2 due to chemo damage to testicles. T levels are normal, but could the elevated FSH/LH levels predispose me to Gynomastia?

Unlikely: Unlikely with normal T. Gynecomastia triggered by a decrease in the amount of the hormone testosterone compared with estrogen. Most cases of gynecomastia either idiopathic or related to medications. Elevated FSH: implies damage to the sperm producing cells which make up most of the volume of the testis. Elevated LH: implies damage to the Leydig cells in the testis which produce testosterone. ...Read more

25

25
I have 2ndary hypogonadism. If I get treated with hcg, my testosterone goes up but my fsh/lh goes down. What is the harm of long term low fsh/lh?

Need to see a doctor: You need to see the doctor and find out the true cause of 2nday hypogonadism, so there's a proper treatment for it and find out the long term treat with fsh/lh is indicate or not. Proper monitor is necessary if long term treatment needed. ...Read more

26

26
I am 18yrs old. I had testosterone levels in the low 300s at morning. Low/normal fsh/lh. I will repeat test. What if need TRT? Afraid of infertility.

I am 18yrs old. I had testosterone levels in the low 300s at morning. Low/normal fsh/lh. I will repeat test. What if need TRT? Afraid of infertility.

Check levels: Check the levels again. If it is low again you have Hypogonadism, and you need to find out weather it is hypothalamic/Pituitary or testicular. At your age HCG, gonadotropin releasing hormones are preferred. Clomid (clomiphene) may work very well. ...Read more

28

28
Removed IUD (non hormonal) from 4 months no pregnancy, labs FSH LH all normal, why? What shall I do?

Removed IUD (non hormonal) from 4 months no pregnancy, labs FSH LH all normal, why? What shall I do?

Please discuss with: Your obgyn as u may need meds to make u ovulate and your partner needs a semen analysis 35% can be form inadequate semen. ...Read more

29

29
Low progesterone during luteal phase, FSH, LH and estradiol normal. Why? I have an history of anorexia..

Low progesterone during luteal phase, FSH, LH and estradiol normal. Why? I have an history of anorexia..

Relevance?: Do you have regular periods? If so then the level of your progesterone during the luteal phase is not clinically useful information. If you are trying to get pregnant then perhaps your progesterone was checked to determine if ovulation occurred or not. If you are not ovulating then there are certain medications which can be given to induce ovulation ...Read more