Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cytra 2

Share
1

1
7mm round firm node on chin above jawline. 2 sub centermeter nodes at lower neck. biopsy 3 mths ago on level 2 node indicates follicular hyperplasia.

7mm round firm node on chin above jawline. 2 sub centermeter nodes at lower neck. biopsy 3 mths ago on level 2 node indicates follicular hyperplasia.

Question?: Not sure what the question is here. Sounds like the diagnosis has been made already. Pretty large lymph nodes for follicular hyperplasia. Was treatment recommended or prescribed? ...Read more

2

2
How effective is cytra-2 to for the treatment of renal stones?

How effective is cytra-2 to for the treatment of renal stones?

Good for Ca oxalate: Cytra-k is potassium citrate. For calcium oxalate stones, it increases the solubility of oxalate in the urine and decreases the frequency of stones markedly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
4

4
2 yr old-cough for 1 & 1/2month. Claritin (loratadine) 2 ml 1 week-cefdenir 3.5ml 10 days-bromphen 2 ml.no use. Can I use allerid 2.5 ml?have used in 2014-2.5 ml

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
2 yr old-cough for 1 & 1/2month. Claritin (loratadine) 2 ml  1 week-cefdenir 3.5ml 10 days-bromphen 2 ml.no use. Can I use allerid 2.5 ml?have used in 2014-2.5 ml

Don't use more meds: Kindly see your doctor again, ask for a second opinion, it's your right, or see an allergist/Immunologist, other reasons for your child's cough can be reflux, airways hyper reactivity, again sinus infection that might need different form of antibiotics, environmental causes, like second hand smoke or pets, and other reasons, check aaaai.org or acaai.org for an allergist in your area, good luck, ...Read more

7

7
I was Diagnosed with Severe Dysplasia(CIN3)involving ectocervical squamous mucosa and fragments of benign endocervical glandular epithelium. ?

I was Diagnosed with Severe Dysplasia(CIN3)involving ectocervical squamous mucosa and fragments of benign endocervical glandular epithelium. ?

Cervical Cancer: CIN3 is a high risk precursor to cervical cancer and needs to be treated and followed up. Local procedures like LEEP or cone biopsy are important to exclude possible occult invasion. Follow-up following those with visual exam, pap and HPV testing to exclude recurrence or residual are vital. Visual exam to exclude HPV disease of vagina or vulva are also important. ...Read more

8

8
Question about people with a diagnosis of bipolar. Are the 2 phases 2 semi-separate personalities?

Question about people with a diagnosis of bipolar. Are the 2 phases 2 semi-separate personalities?

No: The two phases are due to abnormalities is separate brain structures. There is no personality "separation." it can look that way because the mood changes are often unpredictable and quite different. ...Read more

9

9
Mcv 69.6(L) rdw cv 22.2(H) platelets 415(H) neutrophils 28(L) lymphocytes 60.6(H) abs neutrophils 2.6(L) anisocytosis (marked) ovalocytes (slight) 11m?

Mcv 69.6(L) rdw cv 22.2(H) platelets 415(H) neutrophils 28(L) lymphocytes 60.6(H) abs neutrophils 2.6(L) anisocytosis (marked) ovalocytes (slight) 11m?

Is this new?: If your previous CBC's have been okay, I'd address whether you are iron deficient (which seems likely) and if so why (your physician can address this with you), follow the very mild neutropenia (not a danger yet) and since the anisocytosis is marked, ask whether the lab's pathologist might be good enough to look at the smear. ...Read more

10

10
Alt elevated (76, 63) after 2 blood tests and increased parenchymal echogenicity on us. Nafld or nash?

Alt elevated (76, 63) after 2 blood tests and increased parenchymal echogenicity on us. Nafld or nash?

Continue workup: Now would be a great time to get really into aerobic fitness -- this is likely to reverse nash / nafld. You'll get checked for hepatitis c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis and a few others. Trust you're not taking meds or that they have been ruled out as causing the problems. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Is SIRT worth doing for liver liver metastases 1x 7 cm 1x 6 cm 8 under 2 cm?

Is SIRT worth doing for liver liver metastases 

1x 7 cm
1x 6 cm
8 under 2 cm?

Yes: Multiple liver lesions can be treated by a number of approaches because what is in liver will not spread. Originally ligation of hepatic artery was used since portal vein supplies hepatocytes and hepatic artery the metastatic tumors.Can be used with SIRT which is a form of RT treatment wherein a dose of SIR-Spheres® microspheres are delivered up to 40 times higher than conventional doses. ...Read more

15

15
Had sono of neck, level 5 perform found a subcutaneous hypoechoic nodule consist w/ lymph node meas 1.1 x 0.2 x 0.9 C.M. Fatty hilum observe? What mea

Had sono of neck, level 5 perform found a subcutaneous hypoechoic nodule consist w/ lymph node meas 1.1 x 0.2 x 0.9 C.M. Fatty hilum observe? What mea

It is not serious: Observe means it can be watched and monitored for any further growth in size. if it increases in size such that you can feel it, then it should be removed or a biopsy done to find out the cause and rule out cancer in the lymph node. ...Read more

16

16
19 months old anisocytosis 1+, microcytes 1+, ovalocytes 1+, poikilocitosis 1+, RBC count high 5.6(4-5.2), MCV low 68(70-86), rdw.Rbc high 19.8(12-16)?

19 months old anisocytosis 1+, microcytes 1+, ovalocytes 1+, poikilocitosis 1+, RBC count high 5.6(4-5.2), MCV low 68(70-86), rdw.Rbc high 19.8(12-16)?

D/w pediatrician: Possibilities will include iron deficiency anemia versus red blood cells disorder -i.e. Thalassemia trait. You need to bring your child to your pediatrician and discuss further. An iron panel should be done- and perhaps evaluation for possibility of thalasemia trait can be done as well. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Ct results fatty liver 2 hemangiomas 3 hypodense solid nodules do i need to worry? Thanks

Ct results
fatty liver
2 hemangiomas 
3 hypodense solid nodules 

do i need to worry?
Thanks

See below: Fatty liver may be metabolic problems, obesity, medication toxicity. Something may need to be corrected to make the liver more normal. Liver hemangiomas - typically not a problem if small. Hypodense liver nodules - if they are cysts, nothing to worry. If they are solid, may need follow up or further evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Ct scan found a lesion on my liver, a 6mm nodule on my lung, 2 tracheal lymph nodes 1cm each?

Ct scan found a lesion on my liver, a 6mm nodule on my lung, 2 tracheal lymph nodes 1cm each?

Follow up CT: The importance of the findings may depend on why your ct scan was done. Current guidelines suggest Incidental single lung nodules between 4-6 mm in patients over 35 need follow ct scan, the interval between scans is dependent on the risk of cancer (smokers, exposure to asbestos, etc). 10mm(1cm) lymph note near trachea is upper limits of normal size. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History - WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History - WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Possibly, : Neutropenia could be one of the complications, with some risks fir infection, however low. Talk to your immunologist or pcp. Thus article may help some what..., http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/m/pubmed/14646610/. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Is stromal fibrosis commonly mistaken with breast cancer? I was told about radiology pathology discordance

Is stromal fibrosis commonly mistaken with breast cancer? I was told about radiology pathology discordance

Final by pathologist: Yes fibrosis may show in mammography as suspicious but pathologist with trained eye will not mistake it for cancer. Pathologist will give final answer weather is malignant or non malignant fibrosis . Tissue examination is final answer ...Read more