Top
20
Doctor insights on: Cause Of Multiple High Wbc Test Over The Year

Share
1

1
Blood test shows high lymphocites: 48%. Just had Tdap vaccine 1 week prior to bloodwork... Could this be the cause? 28 year old female. WBC=4.8K/ul

Blood test shows high lymphocites: 48%. Just had Tdap vaccine 1 week prior to bloodwork... Could this be the cause? 28 year old female. WBC=4.8K/ul

Stop worrying: If the absolute lymphocyte and the absolute granulocyte / neutrophil count are anywhere near reference range, this means nothing. Percentages fluctuage chaotically and I would not be at all concernd. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


3

3
What can cause ongoing (6 months) elevated WBC and neutrophils in a 1 year old? Chronic wheeze not responding to asthma/allergy meds. Other tests norm

What can cause ongoing (6 months) elevated WBC and neutrophils in a 1 year old? Chronic wheeze not responding to asthma/allergy meds. Other tests norm

Define "elevated": When you post a question it helps if you provide actual data, not assumptions. A 6 mo tends to run higher WBC counts than older kids or adults. With no number to look at I can't assume there is a problem. ...Read more

4

4
Can recurrent boils/furnaces cause recurrent high WBC count? All 7 labs I have had over 3 years have shown a high WBC. Range from 10 to 20 each test.

Can recurrent boils/furnaces cause recurrent high WBC count? All 7 labs I have had over 3 years have shown a high WBC. Range from 10 to 20 each test.

Depends: If the white blood cell count is performed while you have a significant skin/ soft tissue infection, the WBC's may be elevated, but I am not sure that would explain a WBC count in the range of 20, 000. Best to have complete blood count (CBC) done when there is no obvious infection. If elevated, would see a hematologist for evaluation. ...Read more

5

5
I have had elevated WBC since last year what could be the cause?

I have had elevated WBC since last year what could be the cause?

How elevated?: Normal WBC count is about 4-11 thousand; however as with any other lab test about 5% of normal people will fall outside this range. Do you have any symptoms? Why was cell count done? What is the total and differential count? You should discuss these matters with your doctor at the next visit. ...Read more

6

6
Wbc consistently high 14.6.I have a urinery tract infection about 6 months ago. I have chest pain from above a year. Heart lungs tests are OK.

Wbc consistently high 14.6.I have a urinery tract infection about 6 months ago. I have chest pain from above a year. Heart lungs tests are OK.

Chest pain, WBC up: The most common cause of chest pain is Stress. If heart tests are normal, another cause would be inflammation of ribs and cartilages, called costochondritis, or stomach reflux.
Persistant WBC elevation after UTI has been treated, suggests chronic infection as occurs in prostate infection or repeated re-infection of the bladder. ...Read more

7

7
I'm a 29 year old male. WBC is 11.4 10.8 is normal. Can a yeast infection cause this? Doctor says not to worry. No fever or anything all other tests ok

Do not worry: 11.4 WBC, without symptoms in not be concerned about.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
5 year old complaining of frequent headaches, exhaustion and being too hot. She had low HGB, high WBC, high platelets at last blood test.?

Anemia. HAs: For the headache, Advil 1.5 tsp po q 6 hrs and avoid caffeine, UV light with polaroid glasses. Good eating and sleep habits.
For anemia if minimal can supplement with iron containing foods and iron vitamins q daily. If very low should get a script from pedi MD for ferrous sulfate (iron).
If other symptoms arise, see pedi MD in person to check. Welcome to health tap, Dr. Ivy Fisher ...Read more

9

9
5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?

5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?

Sketchy picture: How is your child doing apart from those figures? Can be just common iron deficiency anemia, and how high are the platelets or the WBCs? Also common to have some elevations with any concurrent infection. If your child is doing fine otherwise, disregard those numbers and trust your doctor, we treat patients not lab results, best wishes for yourself and your child ...Read more

10

10
5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

Need more tests,,,: This is hard to determine as this is the case of a child. Other tests like a peripheral blood smear might help to find the cause. It would be best to see the doctor, preferably a pediatrician, for more tests and an exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

12

12
High WBC for over 3 years plus newly found high platelet count what causes this?

High WBC for over 3 years plus newly found high platelet count what causes this?

Need some more: Information here. With both being "high" would think of a myeloprolifierative disorder like chronic myeloid leukemia or essential thrombocythemia. On the other hand if the counts are just a bit high could be as simple as heavy smoking. ...Read more

13

13
Sons WBC was 30, 000 when he was sick 2 years ago, cause was never known, can viruses cause it to be that high?

Sons WBC was 30, 000 when he was sick 2 years ago, cause was never known, can viruses cause it to be that high?

Yes: In the initial phase of an infection, the response to a virus or bacteria can be that high. If it has resolved back to normal, it is nothing to worry about! :) ...Read more

14

14
What can cause high wbc of 20.6, platelets 507, esinophils 10%, and neutrophils at 9.3. He is 2 years old. Thanks?

What can cause high wbc of 20.6, platelets 507, esinophils 10%, and neutrophils at 9.3. He is 2 years old. Thanks?

Need context: Need context for why lab was ordered. The best person to interpret the lab results is the doctor who ordered the test. He/She also has the benefit of knowing your child's history and clinical status. Contact your doctor for clarification. ...Read more

15

15
High WBC and platelet counts for over 2 years! Will this cause any problems?

High WBC and platelet counts for over 2 years! Will this cause any problems?

Possibly: You will need to see a hematologist and have some evaluations done. There are different causes of elevation of white blood cell and platelet- including the one caused by primary bone marrow problem- like chronic leukemia or myeloproliferative neoplasm- which should be ruled out. So, go to see your pmd and get a referral to see a hematologist for further work-up. ...Read more

16

16
I just found out I have chylmydia. I'm pretty sure I had it for years now. My WBC and platlet were high and I have been dizzy. Could this be the cause?

I just found out I have chylmydia. I'm pretty sure I had it for years now. My WBC and platlet were high and I have been dizzy. Could this be the cause?

Probably not: Chlamydia is a common sexually transmitted disease and is often discovered on pap smears or blood test however many women do not even know they have chlamydia. Chlamydia often is found in association with trichomonas. It can cause a gray watery discharge but would not elevate the white count and platelets and cause dizziness there maybe other reasons for this if it is a severe infection the white count could be affected but in general it is a local problem that can be easily treated with antibiotics. ...Read more

17

17
My daughter is 2.5 years old. She has low WBC and platelets, high lymphocyte differential (67%) and her ANC is 0.998 (which I'm told is low). Would roseola be the sole cause ofthis?

Talk to pediatrician: Talk to your pediatrician. Review complete blood count (CBC) with differential trend and possibly other laboratory tests. You pediatrician may consider a pediatric hematologist evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
42yr old f.W/consistent high WBC 14-25k for 2yrs now. Most tests been done, 1 doc says from smoking, but I smoke only 1/2 pack day. Can this be cause?

42yr old f.W/consistent high WBC 14-25k for 2yrs now. Most tests been done, 1 doc says from smoking, but I smoke only 1/2 pack day. Can this be cause?

High wbc: Probably not smoking, but I advise you stop smoking to avoid lung, heart disease and cancer etc. Good idea to consult with hematologist specialist about your abnormal blood counts. ...Read more

19

19
Took my weekly dose of methotrexate last night. Went for my blood test today and WBC is high. I usually wait 3 days to test, could this cause high WBC?

Took my weekly dose of methotrexate last night. Went for my blood test today and WBC is high. I usually wait 3 days to test, could this cause high WBC?

Unlikely it is: Related to methotrexate. Only thing from your blood could be elevated related to methotrexate will be MCV, but this is too technical for you and not important for you but for provider to know about compliance. Another cell may elevate could be Hemoglobin due to reduced inflammation but this will take a while to happen. Overall, wbc should not be affected unless you developed infection. ...Read more

20

20
My Wife is 30 years Old and has High Gamma GT, AST and ALT even after repetitive Test. Gamma GT 41 ALT 69 AST 51 Leukocytes TRACE WITH WBC 11-30?

My Wife is 30 years Old and has High Gamma GT, AST and ALT even after repetitive Test. Gamma GT 41 ALT 69 AST 51 Leukocytes TRACE WITH WBC 11-30?

Many causes: There are many potential causes for these persistent abnormalities. Fatty liver disease, medications, alcohol use, thyroid disease, celiac disease, chronic viral hepatitis, autoimmune disease, and certain genetic abnormalities. I recommend you see a gastroenterologist or hepatologist for further testing. ...Read more