Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can A High Ig E Level In The Blood Be An Indicator That I Have Cancer

Share
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,344 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
My son has high IgE levels in blood, could the body be reacting to cancer?

My son has high IgE levels in blood, could the body be reacting to cancer?

Probably not: High ige levels are usually related to allergic disorders and some lung disorders. Cancer is not a common cause of high ige levels. ...Read more

3

3
My 4 year-old-son has high IgE levels in blood. Could the body be reacting to cancer?

My 4 year-old-son has high IgE levels in blood. Could the body be reacting to cancer?

Consider allergy: There are five types of antibodies in the blood. The other word for antibody is immunoglobulin, or ig.

The five types of antibody are g (keeps you immune), a (protects your surfaces such as nose and gut from infection), m (kills currently active infections), d (unknown function), and e (worm infections and allergies.

So the e type is ige and when it is up think of allergies or worms. ...Read more

6

6
My IgE level is 867.Can I donate blood? Willl this blood harm the recepient?

My IgE level is 867.Can I donate blood? Willl this blood harm the recepient?

Why not?: I am not aware of any prohibition about blood donation with a high ige level. Is your eosinophil count above 1500? If so, you need to get it checked out as well before you donate any blood. If not, go ahead. ...Read more

7

7
My 5 year daughter. Rhinitis allergy IgE level 1874? Is thr any blood test to know what is causing allergy? Can it be brought down by medicines?

My 5 year daughter. Rhinitis allergy IgE level 1874? Is thr any blood test to know what is causing allergy? Can it be brought down by medicines?

Allergy test: There are both blood and skin tests for allergies and if you have an allergist in your area they should help het. ...Read more

8

8
My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension kindly guide me.

My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension kindly guide me.

Why??: Is this test result causing you "tension". It just shows your allergic potential in your lungs, skin, and mucous membranes and is an objective finding to measure the possible severity of your allergy. (It can also measure the effectiveness of treatment...especially the new forms of allergy medications ("biologicals")
Hope this helps and NOT TO WORRY! ...Read more

9

9
My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension as normal ranges between 1 to 100 kindly guide?

My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension as normal ranges between 1 to 100 kindly guide?

Talk to doctor: If you are healthy otherwise, it is entirely possible that the elevated IgE is from your pollen allergies. Do note that people with eczema can have IgE level in the tens of thousands IU when the skin problem flares up and in the range you described even when the condition is quiescent. Note that there are indeed other medical conditions associated with elevated IgE level. ...Read more

10

10
Ige level of 760, all other blood tests normal. Itchy skin and throat. Allergies or parasites? So worried and can't see allergist until next week.

Ige level of 760, all other blood tests normal. Itchy skin and throat. Allergies or parasites? So worried and can't see allergist until next week.

Likely allergies: Parasitic infections in the us are much less likely than allergies as a cause for elevated ige levels (unless you have had recent travel outside the us, especially to a 3rd world country). The itchy skin and throat also are more likely allergic manifestations. In the absence of other symptoms, waiting a week to see an allergist should not be a risk. Www. Mainlineent. Com. ...Read more

11

11
High IgE levels related to cancer?

High IgE levels related to cancer?

No: Allergy, job's, if moderate just your personal physiology. ...Read more

12

12
What causes high IgE levels in blood?

What causes high IgE levels in blood?

Allergy, Parasites: Unless you have an immunoglobulinopathy, it is usually caused by hypersensitivity to a substance (allergy) or parasitic infection (e.g. Worms). ...Read more

13

13
I have elevated blood proteins & IgE (130 of 0-87); arm/leg weakness; excessive thirst; back/rib pain; nausea/vomiting; bacterial infections. Cancer?

I have elevated blood proteins & IgE (130 of 0-87); arm/leg weakness; excessive thirst; back/rib pain; nausea/vomiting; bacterial infections. Cancer?

Hope not!: Your findings are very non-specific so I cannot say you do or don't have cancer. Please talk to your doc about the meaning of all of this and see what else needs to be done. Hope it's nothing serious and wish you a quick recovery. ...Read more

14

14
In the absence of overt allergic symptoms, does a high IgE level (600; normal 0-100) indicate a protozoal infection like trichomoniasis or babesiosis?

In the absence of overt allergic symptoms, does a high IgE level (600; normal 0-100) indicate a protozoal infection like trichomoniasis or babesiosis?

Usually not: First of all, the old biology-class story that "IgE fights parasites" isn't true; it's mostly about worms, not the protozoa you mention. Usually we never find the cause for a high IgE, though some folks with bad allergies run high levels and there are a handful of uncommon diseases where they run high. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
I have bad allergies and a high IgE level (1300). Will this wear my immune system out over time? Also can allergies cause body aches and fatigue?

I have bad allergies and a high IgE level (1300). Will this wear my immune system out over time? Also can allergies cause body aches and fatigue?

Maybe: Allergy is from a skewed immune reaction to otherwise innocuous substances- usually a protein. People with allergic asthma are more susceptible to respiratory infections for this reason. Allergy does not usually cause body aches although sleep disruption from your allergic conditions may cause body aches and fatigue. Uncontrolled asthma can cause fatigue. See an allergist. ...Read more

17

17
Facial spasm and high IgE level is neurological?

Facial spasm and high IgE level is neurological?

Spasm yes, IgE no: A facial spasm can be a neurological symptom. There is a condition called hemifacial spasm for example, which is a paroxysmal activation of the muscles affecting smiling and eye closure on one side.

I am not aware that high IgE levels correlate with this, or any other, neurological condition. ...Read more

18

18
I went to an allergist and he told me that my IgE level was 1280. He said that was high. But how high is that? Or is it high for normal?

I went to an allergist and he told me that my IgE level was 1280. He said that was high. But how high is that? Or is it high for normal?

IgE level: A normal ige is usually pretty low. The exact normal given by each lab varies but the upper limit of the normal range is usually not much over 100. A level of 1280 is certainly high, but much higher levels than that are sometimes seen, as well. Very high levels can occur with significant allergies, eczema, parasitic infestations and a few rare diseases. It's good you have an allergist! ...Read more

19

19
My son (4) had an IgE level of 1400 (high) what could cause this? He does have eczema and had a few environmental and good allergies.

My son (4) had an IgE level of 1400 (high) what could cause this? He does have eczema and had a few environmental and good allergies.

Consider testing: The ige level that was measured is considered to be extremely high. If your son has pulmonary symptoms, a chest radiograph may be ordered by your physician to document structural changes in the airways.
There is a condition called abpa which afffects about 10% of asthmatics and CF patients. Airway fungal sensitization can be measured and tests ordered to detect reactions to fungi as well. ...Read more

20

20
I am 43 years female and ihave high IgE level (850) associated with stomach apcet headach and rash?

I am 43 years female and ihave high IgE level (850) associated with stomach apcet headach and rash?

Please rephrase: I'm not sure exactly what you're asking about...Can you rephrase the question? An elevated ige level is almost always associated with atopy (the state of being allergic), and is quite common in people with seasonal allergies, food allergies, and especially allergic eczema. ...Read more

21

21
My IgE level is 1300 and my sister has elevated IgM and IgA levels. Is this genetic? And could my other levels be off too?

My IgE level is 1300 and my sister has elevated IgM and IgA levels. Is this genetic? And could my other levels be off too?

Immunoglobulins: A high ige is seen in allergies and allergic asthma and eczema. This is what your level means. Your sister's is a different problem, slight elevations in both igm and IgA can be reactions to acute infections, she is best evaluated by an immunologist to determine if this needs to be investigated further. ...Read more

22

22
I m 25y student. Can you tell me steroids are safe for life time.... I take deflazcort 30mg daily in the morning due tuo high IgE level.?

I m 25y student. Can you tell me steroids are safe for life time.... I take deflazcort 30mg daily in the morning due tuo high IgE level.?

Depends on need: Long term steroid treatment has adverse implications. You and your doctor need to determine the need for taking steroids and balance the need for treatment vs the side effects of steroids, . ...Read more

23

23
Can celiac disease cause elevated WBC levels (above 20, 000) and fever? Is a person wid high IgE level is more prone to celiac as well?

Can celiac disease cause elevated WBC levels (above 20, 000) and fever? Is a person wid high IgE level is more prone to celiac as well?

No and No: The elevated WBC calls for a serious workup by your physician -- we don't want to miss endocarditis, leukemia or any of several other troublesome, possibly treatable diseases. The ige system is barely related to the pathogensis of celiac sprue and the assay is worthless to screen for it. I'm glad you're being proactive & hope you'll get straight talk from your physician now. ...Read more

24

24
My prick test of dust allergy is positive and my IgE level is 498 and lymphocyte low 38.2 and neutrophil high 42.3 what does mean?

My prick test of dust allergy is positive and my IgE level is 498 and lymphocyte low 38.2 and neutrophil high 42.3 what does mean?

There is a differenc: If the 42.3 and 38.2 are percents of your total white blood cell (WBC) count they're fine. What did your board certified allergist tell you? If you didn't see one that's why you should have. Doing or ordering a test is technical, appropriate interpretation, explanation, and treatment is the extensively taught, practiced and honed skill of a specialist. ...Read more

25

25
I have crackly mucus in my throat and upper chest, also having to hack out mucus from back of throat. Have high IgE level of 1080.

I have crackly mucus in my throat and upper chest, also having to hack out mucus from back of throat. Have high IgE level of 1080.

See your doctor: I suspect that the reflux has reached your throat now and is the cause for the mucus. However there are other potential causes as well and you should consult a gastroenterologist. The high ige level suggests that you are at risk for allergic diseases but I didn't find anything in your description pointing to asthma or hay fever. ...Read more

28

28
Are blood tests for allergy/IgE levels to foods considered reliable? Paranoid over certain foods and want to put fears to rest and liberalize my diet.

Are blood tests for allergy/IgE levels to foods considered reliable? Paranoid over certain foods and want to put fears to rest and liberalize my diet.

False positives: If the result of either the Allergy skin test or specific IgE test is negative then it's very reliable. Positive results on the other hand are only accurate 40-60% of the time so would need to be matched with specific allergy symptoms upon eating the food in question. Screening for a bunch of foods without a thorough history is therefore frowned upon. Testing for Celiac somewhat different. ...Read more

29

29
Eos in the 2300-3500 range for at least 6 months + most recent blood smear shows "few smudge cells". Have ruled out parasites. IgE normal. Cancer?

Eos in the 2300-3500 range for at least 6 months + most recent blood smear shows "few smudge cells". Have ruled out parasites. IgE normal. Cancer?

Follow closely: Be aware of Churg-Strauss, especially if you have developed adult asthma. Consider testing for anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies. Read up also on Loeffler's and the various eosinophilic leukemias. Genetic studies might be appropriate. A few smudges mean nothing -- just pushing the smear roughly can create them. Often folks like you just get followed and never get sick. ...Read more

30

30
1200 IgE level. Causes? Recommended tests? Treatment? Questions I should ask my doctor?

1200 IgE level. Causes? Recommended tests? Treatment? Questions I should ask my doctor?

Elevated IgE level: Ask your doctor for a referral to an allergist/immunologist for evaluation. Incidental finding of high IgE without any symptom is not uncommon, several causes for such findings, most common is having allergies, parasitic infection or rarely a blood disease. Better be seen by a specialist for further management and follow up, and no need to be concerned. Check aaaai. Org 4 an allergist in your area ...Read more