Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ct Scans Of Abdomen Normal

Share
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
1 Doctor shared a insight

Computed Tomography (Definition)

Ct uses xrays taken an 360 degrees combined with a computer to see"inside" the body. The table moves as the xray tube and detectors spin around the patient 10 times a second or more! The image shows excellent soft tissue detail, enhanced with injection of intravenous contrast or oral contrast. This way the body is shown in slices, in any plane, usually axially, but ...Read more


3

3
My ALT is 76; AST 54. I tested positive for high ANA but neg for hepatitis, mono or epst. Bar virus. Ct scan of abdomen normal. Next steps?

My ALT is 76; AST 54. I tested positive for high ANA but neg for hepatitis, mono or epst. Bar virus. Ct scan of abdomen normal. Next steps?

High ANA titer: Anti nuclear antibodies high titer means you may have an auto immune disease and you need to have further testing to find the cause. Presence of ANA is indicative of lupus erythematosus present in 80to90% of cases, but it also occurs in other auto immune disaese such as auto immune hepatitis, sjogren syndrome, scleroderma, rheumatoid arthritis, polymyositis and&dermatomyosits, addison disease and others. ...Read more

4

4
Help! Seen dr ct scan of abdomen normal. Constant green stools, when I eat, stomach bubbles, chest pain and headaches sometimes. Burps and dry hair?!

Help! Seen dr ct scan of abdomen normal. Constant green stools, when I eat, stomach bubbles, chest pain and headaches sometimes. Burps and dry hair?!

Work up needed: The CT scan is reassuring, ruling out most structural abnormalities. Your problems suggest malabsorption, which would be more of a functional issue. A variety of conditions may account for your symptoms, from a simple vitamin deficiency to thyroid disorder, celiac disease to pancreatic insufficiency for example. A GI consult may help in clarifying your diagnosis. ...Read more

6

6
My doctors told me they could not see my appendix in a CT scan of my abdomen, is this normal?

Anatomy: Yes. Of course. If it is not inflamed, scarred or damaged it may not be prominent or obviously visible. ...Read more

8

8
Found some blood in my urine but CT scan of abdomen was back normal. Slight pain on & off from the trauma & muscle spasms? Is ibuprofen OK?

Found some blood in my urine but CT scan of abdomen was back normal. Slight pain on & off from the trauma & muscle spasms? Is ibuprofen OK?

Renal colic: Oat likely you have renal colic the stone is too small to show on CT scan it is large sand and sediment stay well hydrated and yes ibuprofen is good medicine to take 600-800mg up to 3-4 times a day good luck ...Read more

9

9
Hida scan normal...Ct scan of abdomen, and, pelvis normal.. Full abdominal ultrasound normal.. I am still having bad pains what could it be if these. Are normal? Most all my blood ttests are normal 2.

Hida scan normal...Ct scan of abdomen, and, pelvis normal.. Full abdominal ultrasound normal.. I am still having bad pains what could it be if these. Are normal? Most all my blood ttests are normal 2.

Reflux?: Without getting a full history and physical, I'm not sure - but there are many causes of abdominal pain! an ulcer or gastroesophageal reflux disease could be causing burning pain - for either one, try taking a daily antacid (omeprazole for instance) for a month. If that doesn't help, you might need more testing! ...Read more

10

10
Urinalysis shows small blood in urine, but no RBC. Isn't that the same thing? Further testing? CT scan of abdomen/pelvis was normal & CBC

Urinalysis shows small blood in urine, but no RBC. Isn't that the same thing? Further testing? CT scan of abdomen/pelvis was normal & CBC

Don't worry: Perhaps under a microscope with the urine concentrated by a centrifuge a cell or two of blood may be seen or not. There may be blood cells that broke up. You have had a great work up.. ...Read more

13

13
If a ultrasound blood tests and CT scans of the liver and gallbladder are normal can there still be problems with the liver or gallbladder?

If a ultrasound blood tests and CT scans of the liver and gallbladder are normal can there still be problems with the liver or gallbladder?

May be...: Fact: despite medical advance, all care is still based on indrect evidence resulting from continual collection and analysis from available experience so we apply current knowledge, skill, technology, drug, common sense, and wisdom at reasonable time in reasonable way to reasonable patient hoping to optimize self-healing process for optimal functional recovery with patient's residual strength. ...Read more

15

15
Male, 61, with IBS (negative virtual colonoscopy 3 years ago).Recent normal abdominal-pelvic MRI, except minimal fluid in recto-vesical pouch. CAT SCAN?!

Male, 61, with IBS (negative virtual colonoscopy 3 years ago).Recent normal abdominal-pelvic MRI, except minimal fluid in recto-vesical pouch. CAT SCAN?!

What for?: MRI usually provides a better image than CAT scan and there is no radiation involved. From what you described, it is not likely that CAT scan would add any value to the imagining studies already done.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

16

16
Why would a urologist ask for a CT chest scan and bone scan after CT scans of abdomen?

Why would a urologist ask for a CT chest scan and bone scan after CT scans of abdomen?

Many reasons: If ct of abdomen showed abnormality in kidney or bladder suspicious for cancer. Abnormalities in other organs such as liver, pancreas, bowel can also be seen. Ct exam also demonstrates lower lung field and if something a nodule or pleural effusion was visualized. A bone scan is survey looking for metastatic bone disease. Sometimes bone abnormalities suspicious for tumor can also be detected on ct. ...Read more

17

17
I might need two CT scans this year one for abdomen and one for chest, is that to many, could that many be risk to my health?

Very small risk: If appropriately used, the medical benefit of ct scans far outweighs the potential risks associated with radiation from ct scans. We are all exposed to natural background radiation in normal daily life, and the radiation from a ct scan is not much more than the radiation an average person gets exposed to in a year. ...Read more

19

19
I've had 5 CT scans over the past 5 yrs. 4 abdomen, 1 head. Has this increased my risk a lot for lymphoma or leukemia? What if I need more?

Underlying disease?: The bigger question is, why have you had so many ct scans over such a short period of time. Do you have some sort on underlying disease that requires so much intervention? Since you've had 4 abdominal ct scans, do you have ibs. ...Read more

23

23
I have done all texts including CT scans but am still feeling pain on lower abdomen, same doctos say that because am over weight and am always drivin?

I have done all texts including CT scans but am still feeling pain on lower abdomen, same doctos say that because am over weight and am always drivin?

When situations: Like this, come up I usually recommend physical therapy, specifically my magical (that's what I call them) physical therapists = farmington valley pt in new britain connecticut. Plus obviously taking a break during your driving and starting a diet: checkout my www. Thepmc. Org website. ...Read more

24

24
Can 2 CT scans with contrast miss anything wrong in the abdomen and pelvis?

Yes: Every test has limitations. The ct scans may not have found the problem, but they have likely eliminated some possibilities. If you have had 2 ct scans and the symptoms persist, follow up with you doctor to determine if any other tests are needed. ...Read more

25

25
CT Scan benefit outweigh the risk? I'm 23 with 3 CT scans already. Doctors concerned about chronic upper left abdomen pain radiating to back.

Depends: It depends on what your dr is concerned about. CT scans do provide significant radiation exposure. Some causes of left upper abdominal pain can e assessed by ultrasound or endoscopy, depending on your other symptoms and risks. If however, your doctor can provide good reason why CT scan is necessary, then it is probably worth doing. You can always seek a second opinion. ...Read more

26

26
I've had 6 CT scans in a year. Is this really dangerous for me? Should I be worried about getting cancer now? The CTa were: 1 head, 2 abdomen, 3 chest

I've had 6 CT scans in a year. Is this really dangerous for me? Should I be worried about getting cancer now? The CTa were: 1 head, 2 abdomen, 3 chest

Almost no risk of Ca: Please see: http://www. Scientificamerican. Com/article/how-much-ct-scans-increase-risk-cancer/
also:
1) Risk of induced Ca from 6 CTs is very, very low.
2) There may be cellular repair at doses as low as CT, limiting cancer induction. (We don't know how much).
3) Whatever the theoretical risk, there must be a good reason to do the CT in the first place. I would worry more about why so many CTs. ...Read more

28

28
How frequent can be CT-Scans be taken and still be considered safe - esp. Looking at the abdomen? I worry about Pancreatic Cancer even with IBS-C

Additive exposure: Each ct scan is well within the safe limits of radiation exposure, but each one is additive in terms if exposure, making ct scan a poor choice for any life long routine imaging tool. In other words, the effect of radiation exposure doesn't go away over time. IF you really need serial imaging, maybe MRI is a better choice. (Note the IF part) Hope this helps! ...Read more

29

29
What can one do to minimize negative impact of CT scan on body if one has already had abdominal ct scans?

What can one do to minimize negative impact of CT scan on body if one has already had abdominal ct scans?

CT Scan: Other than avoiding CT scans when possible when a non-radiation imaging study is possible (MRI or ultrasound), would ensure a very good hydration status before and after scan to help clear the IV contrast through your kidneys.
Regarding the oxidative stress during CT scan, some would also recommend good nutrition status and a vitamin supplement prior to scanning. ...Read more

30

30
Too many Ct scans. GI doc wants abdominal CT. I refused. Asked for MRI. She said it won't show up well. How to convince her that it's a viable option?

Risk vs. Benefit: You may not be able to. Consideration should be risk versus benefit. Have your doctor discuss the possibilities of different protocols, and possible low dose CT with the radiologist, or the possibilities of different modalities, depending upon the area of the body to be evaluated. ...Read more