Top
20
Doctor insights on: 90 60 Blood Pressure Reading

Share
1

1
Grandmother on 4 blood pressure medications - still having a fluctuating blood pressure reaching 200/100+. Any ideas?

Grandmother on 4 blood pressure medications - still having a fluctuating blood pressure reaching 200/100+.  Any ideas?

Add meds.: Keep adding medicines until pressure goes down over time. Give appointments every week. Monitor BP at home. Use Clonidine to lower BP higher than 200/100. Even consider Clonidine patch. Refer her to a hypertension specialist, or to a nephrologist ( kidney). Rule out pheochromocytoma. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
2 doctors shared insights

Blood Pressure (Definition)

Blood pressure is a measurement of the force placed on the blood vessels and is comprised of the "systolic" pressure (the top number on a blood pressure meter) which is the peak pressure when the heart is pumping, and the "diastolic" pressure (the bottom number on a blood pressure meter) which is the pressure during the resting phase ...Read more


3

3
High blood pressure 160 /100 my age 29 y.Test show hi level of triglycerides , hi level (ldl) low level( hdl) been a year on healthy diet lose 10 kg?

High blood pressure 160 /100 my age 29 y.Test show hi level of  triglycerides , hi level (ldl)  low level( hdl) been a year on healthy diet lose 10 kg?

Keep going : The current weight is not provided, but if not at ideal body weight, further weight will likely help. Weight and diet are two pieces of the puzzle. Environmental factors and genetics predisposition are others. Blood pressure of 160/100 is hi for a 29 year old and most would start blood pressure medications at this point. Great job on the < 20 pounds weight loss. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I got a blood test done and the results reflect the following: TSH .328, HDL 32, triglycerides 215, alkaline 23, and blood sugar 107. What you think?

I got a blood test done and the results reflect the following: TSH .328, HDL 32, triglycerides 215, alkaline 23, and blood sugar 107. What you think?

More information: Why were the tests done? Was specimen drawn after an overnight fast? If so the triglycerides are high and so is the blood sugar. Hdl is low. None of the findings are diagnostic of a disease, except, that blood sugar suggests a pre-diabetic state. It is best to discuss the results and treatment with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
5

5
Can you monitor blood glucose levels without drawing blood?

Can you monitor blood glucose levels without drawing blood?

No: Blood glucose is just that blood glucose, many methods have been tried to try to aproximate that. Even with the continious subcutaneous blood glucose monitoring devices you still have to do minimum of 2 bood glucose to calibrate the readings. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Bp at 160/100, usually at 120-130/80-90. Nurse put me on O2 and went down to 140/90 in 10 mins. Cardio workup done in '14, all normal. Am i hyprtnsive?

Bp at 160/100, usually at 120-130/80-90. Nurse put me on O2 and went down to 140/90 in 10 mins. Cardio workup done in '14, all normal. Am i hyprtnsive?

Needs monitoring: Your BP needs close monitoring as we need multiple reading, taken at rest, before we can know your true BP. If the next 2-3 readings show your BP to be at 140/90 or more, then you would be labelled as hypertensive. If the BP is below this level then you should recheck it again every 3-6 months for one year before you will be certain whether your BP requires medical treatment of not. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Or also pressure hydrocephalus, diabetic, obese age 65 life expectancy. Normal pressure?

Or also pressure hydrocephalus, diabetic, obese age 65 life expectancy.  Normal pressure?

What kind: I am unfamiliar with also pressure hydrocephalus- did you spell the type correctly? For most causes of hydrocephalus, the type determines the treatment and forecast. The diabetes-how long, level of control, other vascular issues, and meds also figure in to the forecast you are seeking. Too complicated for this format. ...Read more

11

11
Age 39 Smoker Male, Blood Sugar Normal; TIA Stroke 1 week back.Taking Ecosprin AV75. MRI Brain: Tiny ischemic foci on both froantal lobe. Any risk?

Age 39 Smoker Male, Blood Sugar Normal; TIA Stroke 1 week back.Taking Ecosprin AV75. MRI Brain: Tiny ischemic foci on both froantal lobe. Any risk?

Yes..serious stroke: Your info suggests brain vascular problems that are causing ischemia (reduced blood flow to brain tissue) which until now has been mild or transient but unless you quit smoking , among other preventive measures, you risk more serious ischemic brain injury or stroke ...Read more

13

13
Is blood pressure of 124/66 OK? My blood pressure is normally 110 /74. I'm feeling edgy and wired right now at 2 am.

Is blood pressure of 124/66 OK?  My blood pressure is normally 110 /74. I'm feeling edgy and wired right now at 2 am.

Normal: Normal is anything less than 140/90. You have quite a way to go. Being edgy and wired can increase your BP a little. ...Read more

14

14
Diabetic after hot shower my sugar level is 50 why diabetic taking meds

Diabetic after hot shower my sugar level is 50 why diabetic taking meds

Need med adjustment: It may be hypoglycemia due to your meds for diabetese, check with your doctor if you need adjustment in your dose if this is only one time event, it mau be due to you not eating and taking your meds without knowing details of your medications etc we can not advice you.Consult your doctor about this episode if your blood sugar goes down again you may drink orange juice or sugar containing drink. ...Read more

15

15
Have your patients been able to lower blood pressure using the resperate device? I'm 6 mo. In on sleep apnea treatment - hoping to see BP improvement.

Have your patients been able to lower blood pressure using the resperate device? I'm 6 mo. In on sleep apnea treatment - hoping to see BP improvement.

Yes over time: Sleep apnea does contribute to harder to control blood pressure. The longer you're using your CPAP there usually is improvement in terms of blood pressure control. Weight loss is also a contributing factor that helps since as you sleep better, you're more energetic, less dependent on natural Adrenalin to keep you going and less likely to crave cards and sugars for a quick energy boost. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Passed out briefly w/ auditory hallucination, blurry peripheral vision foggy mind for past week, bloodwork ok but carbon dioxide level 19. Causes?

Passed out briefly w/ auditory hallucination, blurry peripheral vision foggy mind for past week, bloodwork ok but carbon dioxide level 19. Causes?

Unknown: We are much better at answering what DID NOT cause such an event than what did. Follow your doctor's recommendations regarding referrals for such things as cardiology and neurology referral. If your doctor is saying that these aren't indicated, I'd ask him/her what the diagnosis is to explain this event. ...Read more

18

18
W 30 yo. low HDL (0.85 vs 1.3 max ), high triglycerides (1,74), neutrophile (8 vs 7,5 max), normal LDL 2.15, hba1c 5.2 and fgp 4,6, TSH 2.23.no medica?

W 30 yo. low HDL (0.85 vs 1.3 max ), high triglycerides (1,74), neutrophile (8 vs 7,5 max), normal LDL 2.15, hba1c 5.2 and fgp 4,6, TSH 2.23.no medica?

Lab data: It is very difficult, if not impossible to interpret lab data in the absence of clinical information or relevance. My advice is to discuss this with the doctor who ordered these tests and not try to self-diagnose over the internet. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Check with Dr.: Your tpo antibody is high, and more than a third of the women who test positive for thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibodies while pregnant go on to develop abnormal thyroid hormone levels within two years, more followup needs to be done with these women. Your body maybe attacking your thyroid gland. This is not an emergency please do not panic and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

20

20
What does below CBC result mean? Hemoglobin 11.5 g/dl Hematocrit 33.5 % Rbc 3.63 10^12/l Wbc 13.3 10^9/l Platelet 260 10^9/l Mch 32.6 pg Mcv 95 fl

What does below CBC result mean?
Hemoglobin 11.5 g/dl
Hematocrit 33.5 %
Rbc 3.63 10^12/l
Wbc 13.3 10^9/l
Platelet 260 10^9/l
Mch 32.6 pg
Mcv 95 fl

Nothing by itself: There is probably a very mild anemia, the white count is minimally up, and as far as I am concerned the platelets are still in the healthy range. As a lab specialist, I am always reminding people that labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. I can raise my white count to this level taking a cold shower. If you feel well and there are no abnormal cells reported, be thankful. ...Read more