Top
20
Doctor insights on: 7 Layer Mexican Dip

Share
1

1
Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Conditional, yes: If the Nuvaring are kept in the refrigerator then they tend to remain active in preventing pregnancy for up to one year. However, I would use supplemental barrier contraceptive such as a condom to be certain that there is no failure with the "expired" Nuvaring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

Call 911: If your O2 monitor is correct this is an emergency and the kid needs to be seen immediately and receive supplemental oxygen.Sort out the reasons later.Call 911 or go immediately to the closest ER. ...Read more

6

6
Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6 ?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7).  Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9).  MCH 32.6 ?

No worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern. Do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. Next time you get the test done, drink a couple of glasses of water in the morning before the test. ...Read more

7

7
I was feeling fine. Had key lime Greek yogurt and some fried dough at a farmer's market, and 30 min later experienced extreme nausea. Did not vomit.

I was feeling fine. Had key lime Greek yogurt and some fried dough at a farmer's market, and 30 min later experienced extreme nausea. Did not vomit.

See a correlation?!: You may want to reconsider some dietary choices in the future. NOBODY has a "cast-iron stomach." Expect to again experience some gastric upset after eating the wrong food or drinking too much alcohol, or both. ...Read more

8

8
Dreading that tomorrow I'll have a subepithelial gum graft procedure to cover 1 recessed tooth (4mm). Thinking of cancelling appn't. Advice?

Dreading that tomorrow I'll have a subepithelial gum graft procedure to cover 1 recessed tooth (4mm). Thinking of cancelling appn't. Advice?

Don't cancel.: I know a surgical procedure can be frightening. The graft you described is really a pretty easy procedure. I have had it done myself and it was very easy with not pain. Trust your doctor and he will take care of you. Be sure to get all your questions answered by him before hand. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
Ate huge pickle 2 hours ago. 390mg of sodium and 9 servings for 1 pickle. Ate whole thing. Possible that caused terrible diarrhea after eating it?

Ate huge pickle 2 hours ago. 390mg of sodium and 9 servings for 1 pickle. Ate whole thing. Possible that caused terrible diarrhea after eating it?

Possible: Typically not but if you are not used to that type of food or amount, it could be from that. Sodium in and of itself is not a leading cause of diarrhea though. ...Read more

11

11
I gave up the bread, cereal & sweets i ate everyday for 6 weeks and i've barely lost 5 lbs. Don't get it. I'm 45, 165 lbs. Occasional exercise. Help!

I gave up the bread, cereal & sweets i ate everyday for 6 weeks and i've barely lost 5 lbs. Don't get it. I'm 45, 165 lbs. Occasional exercise. Help!

Time: You are starting to lose weight. Would continue what you are doing and increase your exercise. You still need to look at the total amount of calories you are taking in every day. ...Read more

12

12
Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 3/13 sex2days later&wk of 17all wk.21st breast swelling.Cm was egg white, now just like skim milk still.Spotting 20&27.(-)test.Pcos.Help

Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 3/13 sex2days later&wk of 17all wk.21st breast swelling.Cm was egg white, now just like skim milk still.Spotting 20&27.(-)test.Pcos.Help

PCOS: I presume you used the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud to reduce the bleeding associated with your diagnosis of pcos. Still, your periods may not be regular after removing the device because you are still not ovulating each month. You may need to take other medications to induce ovulation more consistently. Many physicians may recommend using Clomid or Femara as agents to help you to ovulate consistently. ...Read more

16

16
Sir.My heart rate became less 45, & love B/P 150/65 ple give remedy.? & I am walking daily morning 45 minutes Evening 30 minutes.

Sir.My heart rate became less 45, & love B/P 150/65 ple give remedy.? & I am walking daily morning 45 minutes Evening 30 minutes.

Review your meds: If you were symptomatic meaning, : felt weak, tired, dizzy. flushed when you had this low heart rate and If you are on a betablocker or calcium channel blockers( medication ending in 'lol' or 'pine' or cardizem.. have your primary doc lower the dosage. if this persists have him refer you to a cardiologist for thourough cardiac eval. ...Read more

17

17
Ok that i cut out sweet potatoes and bread or was i wrong doing so? I'm tryin to lose weight, usually eat vegs, white meat, beans, 1 egg a day.

Ok that i cut out sweet potatoes and bread or was i wrong doing so? I'm tryin to lose weight, usually eat vegs, white meat, beans, 1 egg a day.

Wise to reduce bread: Most experts would agree that avoiding bread helps people to lose weight- it is wise to minimize starches, esp. Those that raise blood sugar as much as bread does. However, sweet potatoes have many useful nutrients and don't raise blood sugar nearly as much as bread or white potatoes, so i see no need to cut them out- see http://www.Whfoods.Com/genpage.Php?Tname=foodspice&dbid=64 for more info. ...Read more

18

18
All solid zirconium that support span of 4 unit bridge covering teeth 11 to 14 broke after 10 weeks. Previous porc bridge also broken. Causes/options?

All solid zirconium that support span of 4 unit bridge covering teeth 11 to 14 broke after 10 weeks. Previous porc bridge also broken. Causes/options?

Dynamic forces: Many factors can lead to this, but most important are the support base and the bite. This is a long span to cover when starting with the canine, but do not expect the zirconium to fx. Likely clenching/grinding without occlusal guard/compliance . See the expert in reconstruction - Prosthodontist. Consider 2 crowns and 2 implants (12,13) with crowns and bite correction (lower arch). good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can the saline solution kill a 7 monthold pregnancy?

Can the saline solution kill a 7 monthold   pregnancy?

Hyper-tonic saline: Please consult this site for information: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6576633 ...Read more

20

20
Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Check with Dr.: Your tpo antibody is high, and more than a third of the women who test positive for thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibodies while pregnant go on to develop abnormal thyroid hormone levels within two years, more followup needs to be done with these women. Your body maybe attacking your thyroid gland. This is not an emergency please do not panic and talk to your doctor. ...Read more