Top
10
Doctor insights on: 7 Keto Dhea Cancer Thyroid

Share
1

1
Can you take the supplement dhea if there is prostrate cancer in the family?

Can you take the supplement dhea if there is prostrate cancer in the family?

Not proven: Not scientifically proven or agreed in the medical community. ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,223 doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


3

3
I've gained ~20lbs w/in a month w/o change to diet/exercise. Thyroid panel wnl. I'd taken 100mg dhea short term for weight loss. Could this have caused this? Besides diet & exercise, anything to help?

I've gained ~20lbs w/in a month w/o change to diet/exercise. Thyroid panel wnl. I'd taken 100mg dhea short term for weight loss. Could this have caused this? Besides diet & exercise, anything to help?

Unusual: Defying physics is remarkable. You have created energy without a source. Most people cannot possibly gain weight without a change in diet or exercise. You need to sit down and think about this, and then formulate a plan so that you expend more calories than you consume. Good luck and have a great weekend. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Neg cervical culture, neg urine culture, dheas hemaglobinaic proclatin FSH LH thyroid all normal. I have few follicles, no cycle in 1yr after pill bad?

Neg cervical culture, neg urine culture, dheas hemaglobinaic proclatin FSH LH thyroid all normal. I have few follicles, no cycle in 1yr after pill bad?

No diagnosis yet: You have had part of a work up. Speak with your doctor about what the cause is then you can think about what to do for long term treatment. ...Read more

6

6
Noticing hair loss. 40 F. Thyroid, dhea-s, testosterone, zinc, b12 normal. Miscarriage last yr, but derm. says not cause. Puzzled- Can it be stress?

Noticing hair loss. 40 F. Thyroid, dhea-s, testosterone, zinc, b12 normal. Miscarriage last yr, but derm. says not cause. Puzzled- Can it be stress?

Look Simple First: Stress can cause hair loss. You listed a lot of tests, but few basic ones. Iron def is an often overlooked cause and may be one the most common. You don't have to have anemia but low iron, simp blood test. Preg or early preg loss. OCPs. Menopause. Thyroid dz. Other B vit def. (biotin). Sig wt loss. PCOS. Meds. Low estrogen. In male pat levels not always high. consid bx. Basic w/u 1st. PCP 1st. ...Read more

7

7
Sore throat near chin under jaw? Could this be a thyroid problem? Blood test shows high dhea sulfate (elevated adrenal hormone)?

Sore throat near chin under jaw? Could this be a thyroid problem? Blood test shows high dhea sulfate (elevated adrenal hormone)?

You will need Exam: This problem outlined by your question will need to undergo asap examination by your local internal medical physician. The "sore throat near chin" may be due to a number of diagnoses, and thus does not lend itself to 'diagnostic conjecture' within this forum. (it could be due to inflammed lymph node, inflammed salivary gland, skin infection proper, just to name a few possiblities.). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
I had my thyroid removed seven months ago due to cancer but my thyroid bed feels firm and sometimes painful. What is it?

I had my thyroid removed seven months ago due to cancer but my thyroid bed feels firm and sometimes painful. What is it?

Thyroid: To be answered adequately, this kind of question requires a personal examination by a physician. Please see your endocrinologist or primary care physician as soon as you can. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have a lipoma and had thyroid cancer. My seven year old has two lipomas. Are they truly benign or can this be a sign of an underlying disorder?

I have a lipoma and had thyroid cancer. My seven year old has two lipomas. Are they truly benign or can this  be a sign of an underlying  disorder?

No relation: Lipomas are benign growths developing in adipose tissue. They are not related to any malignancies but can on their own, progress to develop malignant transformation. If lipoma begins to grow rapidly and noted to become firm in consistency rather than softi , then bx is indicated. The majority of lipomas do not convert and have not been reported to be involved in any tumor syndrome ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dhea (Definition)

Dhea= dihydroepiandrosterone ...Read more