Top
20
Doctor insights on: 6 Pack Abs In 4 Weeks

Share
2

2
Last 3 cbc, WBC 5.6, 6.4 ,5.7 neut 3.4, 4.2 ,3.7 lymphs 1.5, 1.4 ,1.2 is a pattern starting on my lymphs in the last 3 years going lower and lower?

Last 3 cbc, WBC 5.6, 6.4 ,5.7 neut 3.4, 4.2 ,3.7 lymphs 1.5, 1.4 ,1.2  is a pattern starting on my lymphs in the last 3 years going lower and lower?

Not necessarily: Your lymphocyte count is normal and variation need not be interpreted as a gradual decline. Do follow your doctor's advice on follow-up tests. ...Read more

4

4
42 yo male. Obese. Lost 7# last 3 days. Quit 600mg x 3/day ibuprofen habit 4 days ago. Water weight? In aug. Lost 20+ same circumstance. Gained back.

42 yo male. Obese. Lost 7# last 3 days. Quit 600mg x 3/day ibuprofen habit 4 days ago. Water weight? In aug. Lost 20+ same circumstance. Gained back.

NSAIDS: Nsaids like Ibuprofen can cause fluid retention and even edema in some patients as well as raising blood pressure. Unless you also reduced calorie intake after stopping ibuprofen, then some of that could have been fluid loss although 7 lbs would be a lot of fluid retention over 3 days. Next time you take Ibuprofen follow a low salt diet. ...Read more

5

5
Will taking 2 - 4 alieve a day shorten my period by 1 day?

Will taking 2 - 4 alieve a day shorten my period by 1 day?

Probably not: This will certainly help with cramps and might reduce flow somewhat, but do not count on it to actually shorten your period. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Hcg level was 654 dropped to 382 in 4 days. 6 days later 565, what's going on?

Hcg level was 654 dropped to 382 in 4 days.  6 days later 565, what's going on?

Possible miscarriage: As pregnancy tissue disintegrates with a miscarriage HCG is released and you can sometimes see the level rise. Importantly, it is extremely unlikely that this represents a normal pregnancy. (sorry . . ). ...Read more

7

7
4 last wk have lower ab pain, eating less using rr normally couple days pain when walking around ?

4 last wk have lower ab pain, eating less using rr normally couple days pain when walking around ?

Lower abdominal pain: So many possibilities here, one thinks about an ovary as a possible source, or even your appendix. Usually that would get severe at some point. If pain is fairly mild, you may be safely able to just observe and see if it improves. It is good news that your bowels and bladder are working normally. Seek urgent care if pain worsening, or if new symptoms develop. ...Read more

10

10
Our son had 6 mos. checkup and head is 46 CM (93rd %), same as chest. Went up from 43.5 CM at 4 mos (75th). Weight now 18 lb, length 69.85 cm. Ok?

Our son had 6 mos. checkup and head is 46 CM (93rd %), same as chest. Went up from 43.5 CM at 4 mos (75th). Weight now 18 lb, length 69.85 cm. Ok?

Yes: The most common reason for dramatic changes in head size that I see are errors in measurement. If he is developing normally, I would recommend discussing your concerns with his doctor at his next check up. If not, a sooner visit is in order. ...Read more

12

12
Can i take natural vitamins? I'm 4 week's in 6 day's pregnant.

Can i take natural vitamins? I'm 4 week's in 6 day's pregnant.

Yes: Yes, it is considered wise to take vitamins while pregnant. Folic acid and biotin are esp. Important for preventing birth defects. Avoid taking vitamins that have more than 10, 000 iu of preformed vit a, though beta carotene is safe in higher doses. ...Read more

13

13
42 yrs old. I'm 12 weeks n 5 days pregt. Bleeding 4 3 weeks not soaking pads. Numbers down. My chances 4 not having a miscarriage? Baby alive as lfriday.

42 yrs old. I'm 12 weeks n 5 days pregt. Bleeding 4 3 weeks not soaking pads. Numbers down.  My chances 4 not having a miscarriage? Baby alive as lfriday.

Possibly: You are at risk. Avoid intercourse or any physical activity. Some would argue bed rest. I don't think bed rest would be very helpful since you are so early. Best wishes. Progesterone up to 12 weeks would have helped perhaps. ...Read more

16

16
46 y/o s/p hip replacement. Had DVT, PE at 4 weeks post op. Now at 11 weeks, still with groin , buttock pain, stiff, still uses cane. Still normal ?

46 y/o s/p hip replacement. Had DVT, PE at 4 weeks post op. Now at 11 weeks, still with groin , buttock pain, stiff, still uses cane. Still normal ?

Unusual: See your orthopod. Groin pain is usually from the hip but could have other causes. You could have had the DVT as a result of surgery, but I would also check your homocysteine level. ...Read more

17

17
I'm a 20 year old healthy female and gave birth 7 weeks 4 days ago, when can I start to exercise? Including sit ups?

I'm a 20 year old healthy female and gave birth 7 weeks 4 days ago, when can I start to exercise? Including sit ups?

Now: If no abnormal bleeding and you feel well, begin your exercise slowly and build up to your normal routine. ...Read more

18

18
I'm currently 10 weeks pregnant and in the last 4 weeks I've lost 16 pounds. What is happening?

I'm currently 10 weeks pregnant and in the last 4 weeks I've lost 16 pounds. What is happening?

Very concerning : You need to be eating a lot more and you need to make an extra appointment NOW with your OB ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
1300 4 weeks 2 days chances for twins?

1300 4 weeks 2 days chances for twins?

Can't tell by the #: An HCG value alone can't tell you how many pregnancies. Only an ultrasound predict this! ...Read more

20

20
L flank pain 4 months. Last 4 weeks severe. Lipase 4-1 were 107, yesterday 34. Amylase 4-1 were 100. Multiple ct's mri's blood test & cultures. Help!

L flank pain 4 months. Last 4 weeks severe. Lipase 4-1 were 107, yesterday 34. Amylase 4-1 were 100. Multiple ct's mri's blood test & cultures. Help!

Additional Workup: What about ua (looking for blood), GI (bowel problems), physical exam, ultrasound of kidney ? What is status of adrenal tumor? Too many questions are unanswered to help you with a diagnosis. Consider a second opinion. ...Read more