Top
25
Doctor insights on: 6 Month Follow Up After Colonoscopy

Share
1

1
Just got the results of my colonoscopy, had multiple pre-cancerous adnomeas removed. What kind of testing can I expect as a follow-up?

Just got the results of my colonoscopy, had multiple pre-cancerous adnomeas removed. What kind of testing can I expect as a follow-up?

Repeat colonoscopy: If the polyps were typical tubular adenomas then the number and size indicate the appropriate interval to repeat colonoscopy. Three or less, smaller than 1cm generally 5 years, more than 3 or larger than a cm, 3 years. Incompletely removed, larger than 2cm or more worrisome under the microscope might be one year or less depending on the worry factor of the endoscopist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
2,024 doctors shared insights

Colonoscopy (Definition)

Colonoscopy is the procedure of using a long flexible camera to visualize the entire colon from the inside with the option to take pictures, video, perform biopsies, remove polyps, etc. Generally people are sedated and do ...Read more


2

2
Abd pain 6 mo. With nausea hida 98% us showed thickening neg colonoscopy, ges, sb follow through and ct's%0a%0agallbladder trouble?%0aworse after eatin

Abd pain 6 mo. With nausea hida 98% us showed thickening neg colonoscopy, ges, sb follow through and ct's%0a%0agallbladder trouble?%0aworse after eatin

Hyperkinetic gb: Most physicians in nuclear medicine and gastroenterology believe that increased ejection fraction of gall bladder is probably normal (above 35%). A well known nuclear physician reported small group of patients with hyperkinetic gall bladder (above 80% ejection fraction) getting relief with removal of gb. More studies needed to convince most surgeons. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What is the proper protocol for a gastro after a colonoscopy to go over findings and treatment if patient still drowsy? Follow up appointment?

What is the proper protocol for a gastro after a colonoscopy to go over findings and treatment if patient still drowsy? Follow up appointment?

Common sense: If it is known you are still drowsy, instructions can be given to your loved one or caregiver (if allowed to by your hippa signed declaration). Instructions are often written as well, and may even be given before the procedure when you are not groggy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Got a colonoscopy about 2 months ago and i haven't passed anything in 5 days. What should I do?

Got a colonoscopy about 2 months ago and i haven't passed anything in 5 days. What should I do?

Constipation : If the colonoscopy was uncomplicated, its highly unlikely there is an association between your current 5-day problem 2-months after the colo. 5-days of no bowel movement is not uncommon & may be pathological depending on what normal is for you. If not passing gas, have abdominal pain, fever, nausea/vomiting, etc., then it is a problem. See your doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more

10

10
How long before your bowels get back to normal after colonoscopy? It has been 2 months...

How long before your bowels get back to normal after colonoscopy? It has been 2 months...

After colonoscopy: Normally 3 to 4 days to get back to normal. If you are still not back to your normal bowel habits you need to call your doctor. Maybe there was an abnormality on your scope that you are just not aware of... ...Read more

11

11
I have a colonoscopy scheduled for a month from now - how can I deal with the pain in the mean time?

Depends: Speak with your physician. Depends on the cause of your pain. Is it because of a stricture? Constipation? Ibd? Ibs? There are many causes of pain. The only person that can advise you for the pain is your treating physician. ...Read more

13

13
hemoglobin dropped to 5.2 over 2 -4 month. no signs of bleeding. endoscopic & colonoscopy neg. what else does this? hx of bleeding w 6.5 know cause

 hemoglobin dropped to 5.2 over 2 -4 month. no signs of bleeding. endoscopic & colonoscopy neg. what else does this? hx of bleeding w 6.5 know cause

More info: Many things can cause anemia. Losing blood or not producing blood. The scopes ruled out obvious causes. But the small intestine is not seen with those scopes. It is also possible that your bleeding is intermittent and was not active at the time of the scope. There are additional tests such as bleeding scans, capsule endoscopy which may help. If no GI source identified see hematologist ...Read more

14

14
Can colonoscopy aggrivate internal hemerhoids? I had no pain or external before procedure. I had pain 6 weeks in anus after, I have had piles 4 3 months

Can colonoscopy aggrivate internal hemerhoids? I had no pain or external before procedure. I had pain 6 weeks in anus after, I have had piles 4 3 months

Yes, but......: The bowel prep used prior to colonoscopy can cause hemorroidal flare up, but pain for 6 weeks may indicate that you have an anal tear (fissure). Also if the piles have not gone down for 3 months, you may have thrombosed ext. Hemorrhoids. You should be evaluated by a surgeon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Bad Diarrhea for 5 months colonoscopy came back normal?

Bad Diarrhea for 5 months colonoscopy came back normal?

The work-up for: chronic diarrhea can be complex. Key factors are is it watery, bloody, fatty appearing. The colonoscopy is most important if it is bloody to evaluate for inflammatory bowel disease, cancer and hemorrhoids! If watery, need blood tests/stool cultures to exclude infection and gluten sensitivity. Further helpful tests include fecal leukocytes, electrolytes and fat measurement. You need more work-up. ...Read more

16

16
Can i nurse my 8 month old after colonoscopy? Seen a lot online about mixed time you have to wait..Medicines are short acting

Can i nurse my 8 month old after colonoscopy? Seen a lot online about mixed time you have to wait..Medicines are short acting

Yes: Most anesthesiologist recommend waiting 24 hrs and discarding the next milk from your breast. In reality you can breastfeed after 4 hrs the procedure finished. Drugs use for colonoscopy are Propofol that will be out of your body within 2hrs and versed and fentanyl combination that will be out of your body in 6 hrs but the amount showing at breast milk and digested by the baby will be negligible. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is it possible that a colonoscopy could change structure or shape after a colonoscopy? Like being torn from a ligament? I've been in pain for 4 months

Not typically: We're there biopsies done? . A small focal perforation might cause. Chronic abscess that could give you ongoing pain. See your doctor. A CT scan should be able to rule out most complications. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
If I had a normal colonoscopy 17 months ago but now have a mass, what are the chances that the mass is cancerous?

It really depends: If one does have a history of prior cancer, or inflammatory bowel disease or familial adenomatous polyposis or a strong family history of cancer - the mass has a higher chance of being cancerous. Always assume any new mass is cancerous and seek medical attention promptly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Have chronic lazy bowel for 10 months. Colonoscopy was clear. What medications could be useful?

Constipation.: You have chronic constipation due to several reasons. Make sure you are not overdose on narcotics or any medications that has side effects of constipation. You can try citrucel or fibercon (these are fiber supplements) and drink adequate amt of water. If this doesn't help, try MiraLAX (otc, one tablespoon in 8 oz of water daily or bid). If no improve, see your GI doc. Others: amitiza, (lubiprostone) linzess. ...Read more

20

20
My stool's shape has change for the last month. It loos like a snake. Do i need to get a colonoscopy?

Stool shape: There are many variables which can affect the size and shape of stool, including the diet, state of physical hydration or dehydration, associated bowel health or disease, and many others. COnsideration for colonoscopy is made when there are concerns of underlying bowel diseases or tumors. A screening colonoscopy would be indicated if these are discovered by history or on exam ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
Diagnosed with non-specific proctitis. If it is acute, would it last for several months? Colonoscopy negative for IBD. Is retest needed?

Diagnosed with non-specific proctitis.  If it is acute, would it last for several months?  Colonoscopy negative for IBD.  Is retest needed?

Follow up: It is possible to develop chronic proctitis, or you might have a different condition called proctalgia fugax, quite common. Follow up with your provider to determine the proper diagnosis and management. Unfortunately there is not much that can be done about proctalgia fugax. ...Read more

23

23
Three spleens, Pain in left side, Bowels hard then loose, Getting a colonoscopy in 3 months, taking a lot of pain medication - what could be wrong ?

Three spleens, Pain in left side, Bowels hard then loose, Getting a colonoscopy in 3 months, taking a lot of pain medication - what could be wrong ?

Inflammation? : You may be having inflammatory bowel disease. 3 months is probably too long to wait. Consult with your primary care dr or gastroenterologist sooner for an interim management until you fet your colonoscopy and definitive diagnosis ...Read more

24

24
For the past month, I have been belching over 100 times a day.. Had an upper endoscopy and colonoscopy that noted no major issues. What is going on?

For the past month, I have been belching over 100 times a day.. Had an upper endoscopy and colonoscopy that noted no major issues.  What is going on?

Lifestyle and diet: factors may contribute: swallowing air when eating/drinking or certain foods like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, beans, carbonated beverages/beer. But medical conditions cause this, too: hiatal/diaphragmatic hernia, reflux, ulcers/helicobacter pylori infection, food intolerance, pancreatic insufficiency. small bowel bacterial overgrowth.Eating/drinking tips: slow down, less talking, no straws ...Read more

25

25
I had a colonoscopy 17 months ago could the symptoms previously mentioned still be colon cancer?

I had a colonoscopy 17 months ago could the symptoms previously mentioned still be colon cancer?

unlikely Dx: Some times possible but only 17 months ago you had scope , you have an attack of diverticulits . See your doctor for examination , reevaluation and possible rx of antibiotics , if perforates will be a surgical emergency ...Read more