Top
20
Doctor insights on: 30 Heart Function

Share
3

3
Echo 2 mos ago, results = LA dilated, mild functional mr and trivial functional tr.holter result sinus rhythm, PVC seen 32.7%. Now discomfort jawline?

Echo 2 mos ago, results = LA dilated, mild functional mr and trivial functional tr.holter result sinus rhythm, PVC seen 32.7%. Now discomfort jawline?

See your doctor: To assess whether the pain in your jaw line is related to your heart you will need a stress test. This is especially the case if that jaw discomfit occurs with exertion. The echo cardio gram will not necessarily give you information about your arteries, especially if these new symptoms. Good luck to you! ...Read more

4

4
Heart rate up 20-30 beats when standing up.then normal.cardiac?neuro?normal?ecg,cardiac echo, CT angio w contrast all ok.am obese and non athletic

Heart rate up 20-30 beats when standing up.then normal.cardiac?neuro?normal?ecg,cardiac echo, CT angio w contrast all ok.am obese and non athletic

Orthostasis: it is normal orthostasis. as the blood pressure decreases, pulse inversely increases. try to increase fluid intake as dehydration has a tendency to increase likelihood of orthostatic hypotension. ...Read more

5

5
Would echo,ekg,stress test,xray,bloodwork rule out any arrhythmia problem such as premature ventricular contraction and paroxysmal atrial fibrillation?

Would echo,ekg,stress test,xray,bloodwork rule out any arrhythmia problem such as premature ventricular contraction and paroxysmal atrial fibrillation?

No: Occasional PVCs are normal. Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation by definition is only present some of the time and the tests you list could easily miss this if done while the heart is in normal rhythm. Diagnosis of intermittent arrhythmias can be difficult and frequently requires consultation with a cardiologist subspecialized in electrophysiology, Holter monitor test is frequently used. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
How could hyperthyroidism affect cardiac output?

How could hyperthyroidism affect cardiac output?

Hyperthyroidism: Hyperthyroidism is a excess metabolic state. If other systems are normal it will usually cause increased heart rate and cardiac output. In the face of a weak heart, it could be associated with decrease in cardiac output. Chronic hyperthyroidism can be associated with a cardiomyopathy causing decreased heart function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Creatinine of 17?: Are you sure that your aunt's creatinine (c) is 17, not 1.7? If her c is 17, she should be on dialysis. A biopsy would not be done in someone that high a c. If the c is 1.7, it seems that she had a glomerulonephritis, the cause of which needs to be determined for a diagnosis and prognosis. The best way to get more information about your aunt is to call the doctor who ordered the renal biopsy. ...Read more

8

8
51 yo male. Mild chf, ef of 50. Kidney failure caused by meds. Creatinine returned to 1.6 after meds stopped. Are my kidneys severely damaged?

51 yo male.  Mild chf, ef of 50.  Kidney failure caused by meds.  Creatinine returned to 1.6 after meds stopped.  Are my kidneys severely damaged?

Some damage: Stage 3 of chronic renal failure consists of egfr 45-59 (3a) or 30-44 (3b).Rememember that egfr is an estimate (more info on egfr) and may require a correction for (black) race. Most patients with stage 3ckd are older and only a minority go on to get more serious kidney disease.Increased rate of heart attacks, strokes. Need to be closely followed by physician.Stage4, 5 are more severe renal failure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
With congestive heart failure or coronary ischemia would the oxygen saturation shown on the monitor at hospitals drop?

With congestive heart failure or coronary ischemia would the oxygen saturation shown on the monitor at hospitals drop?

Possibly: With severe or "decompensated" congestive heart failure, the oxygen saturation is frequently low due to the pint of water in the lungs. As this condition is treated, the oxygen level will improve. For ischemia, it would be very unc. ...Read more

10

10
Pat.With dm and ht present with ischemic cva(> 1/3 MCA distribution) ECG show af. When we start anticoagulant?

Pat.With dm and ht present with ischemic cva(> 1/3 MCA distribution)  ECG show af. When we start anticoagulant?

Good question: There is multitude of factors affecting anticoagulant therapy, patient's current physicians will analyze these factors and they should make the decision. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
Vital capacity changed slightly, suggesting mild respiratory disturbance conductance (dvr) respiratory tract revealed. Result of spirometry, it means?

Vital capacity changed slightly, suggesting mild respiratory disturbance conductance (dvr) respiratory tract revealed. Result of spirometry, it means?

Makes no sense: This sounds like a computer generated report that might have been mis-interpreted by you. Regardless, minor changes in pfts cannot be interpreted out of context, just like strange noises your car makes cannot be diagnosed without looking at the car. ...Read more

13

13
Can your heart stop during a routine heart angiogram?

Can your heart stop during a routine heart angiogram?

Unlikely: All your vital signs are continually monitored during a routine angiogram. During this study, dye is injected into your blood vessels to look for any blockages or other problems in your heart's circulation. Rarely, people have allergic reactions to the dye. Rarely, there can be an abnormal heart rhythm during the test. In any case, the cardiologist has medications to treat any problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Vital capacity changed slightly, suggesting mild respiratory disturbance conductance (dvr) respiratory tract revealed. Doctor, what it means?

Vital capacity changed slightly, suggesting mild respiratory disturbance conductance (dvr) respiratory tract revealed. Doctor, what it means?

Makes no sense: Sounds like its been mis-read from a computer generated report. Double check the report wording. Then ask the doctor that did the study. Small changes in pfts are meaningless unless they are put into context, and even then they may not signify anything significant. ...Read more

15

15
Is epinephrine in dental anaesthesia enough to cause ventricular fibrillation? No heart issues just PACS and PVCs a few times per day. Had echo normal

Is epinephrine in dental anaesthesia enough to cause ventricular fibrillation? No heart issues just PACS and PVCs a few times per day. Had echo normal

Very scary: B"sd epinephrine could possibly make your irritable heart more irritable and lead to various, even G-d forbid fatal arrythmias. Would avoid epinephrine. If needed only in a medical facility with ability to treat cardiac emergencies. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Probably not thyroid: Nodule does not appear autonomous ( doing its own thing) TSH still normal. No sptoms related to normal thyroid function. Sptoms usually come from an underlying autoimmune cponent. ...Read more

17

17
Does cipralex affect heart rythmn?

Does cipralex affect heart rythmn?

Yes: Cipralex or Lexapro (escitalopram) is associated with dose depended qt interval prolongation and should not be used in those with cong. Long qt syndrome or known pre-existing qt interval prolongation or in combination with other medicines that prolong qt interval.It can precipitate malignant arrhythmia and sudden death! ...Read more

18

18
I had an acute asthma attack, administered oxygen, morphine, and 3 other meds, enlarged heart. Should i take oxygen?

I had an acute asthma attack, administered oxygen, morphine, and 3 other meds, enlarged heart. Should i take oxygen?

No: O2 should be prescribed by a pulmonary physician after finding that your o2 levels are low. Low o2 mean severe pulmonary or heart disease. Reason should be investigated. You need to stop smoking asap. It is not helping and is worsening your condition. I suspect you may have a combination of chronic lung disease/ reactive airway/ heart condition. Consult an internist/lung specialist soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I feel 6-7 extrasystols daily. Some during swim or sauna, few in rest. My cardio CT shows healthy heart. Ultrasound showed mitralis prolapsus. I regularly sport. Is this serious ? Need medication ?

I feel 6-7 extrasystols daily. Some during swim or sauna, few in rest. My cardio CT shows healthy heart. Ultrasound showed mitralis prolapsus. I regularly sport. Is this serious ? Need medication ?

Palpitations : Palpitations are often benign. Everyone has few extra heart beats and some people feel them. As long as the amount of extra systoles is not high, there's nothing to worry about. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers