Top
20
Doctor insights on: 3 Hour Glucose Test

Share
1

1
What's a 3 hour oral glucose tolerance test (ogtt) for diabetes?

What's a 3 hour oral glucose tolerance test (ogtt) for diabetes?

Gestational diabetes: A test for how you respond to known sugar loads in pregnancy and whether you are diabetic from pregnancy... If abnormal, may need to make changes in diet or meds. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
Whats the 3 hr glucose test for gestational diabetes?

Whats the 3 hr glucose test for gestational diabetes?

A Drink/Bloodwork: Some obs do this at their office, or you go to a lab. The test is done first thing in the morning after you have not eaten overnight. They draw your blood to check the "fasting" (pre-breakfast) blood sugar, then you drink a bottle of liquid with 75 grams of sugar. Blood is drawn at 1, 2, and 3 hours after the drink. If 2 of 4 levels are elevated then you'll be diagnosed with gestational diabetes. ...Read more

3

3
Have GTT test. Blood glucose normal. O hour and 1 hour urine glucose negative but 2 hour urine glucose is trace. False positive or renal glycosuria?

Have GTT test. Blood glucose normal. O hour and 1 hour urine glucose negative but 2 hour urine glucose is trace. False positive or renal glycosuria?

Urine glucose: If your GTT is OK and the 2 hour urine only a trace high, I don't think you have anything to worry about. That said, be careful with your food and drink intake. ...Read more

4

4
Does everyone need a 3 hour glucose tolerace test for gestational diabetes?

Does everyone need a 3 hour glucose tolerace test for gestational diabetes?

Newer recommendation: Is that non-diabetic pregnant women undergo a 2-hour 75-gram oral glucose tolerance test at 24-28 weeks of gestation. Women should be fasting for this test, and a fasting glucose level should be included. If any one of the following values are abnormal, you have gestational diabetes: fasting at 92 or above (mg/dl), one-hour at 180 or above, two-hour at 153 or above. ...Read more

6

6
My fasting plasma glucose 162, 1hour post glucose 271, 2 hour post glucose 261, 31 weeks of pregnancy gdm detectd?

My fasting plasma glucose 162, 1hour post glucose 271, 2 hour post glucose 261, 31 weeks of pregnancy gdm detectd?

Yes!: Yes you most certainly have impaired glucose metabolism and gestational diabetes. This requires prescription medication, strict diet modification and exercise asap to prevent pregnancy complications. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
Random blood sugar test result 375mg/dL repeat test done Fasting Plasma Glucose result 228mg/dL. Am I diabetic?

Random blood sugar test result 375mg/dL repeat test done Fasting Plasma Glucose result 228mg/dL. Am I diabetic?

Yes!: You are def a diabetic. Get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 is diabetes. Go see a diabetes doc and get an A1C test. Normal is up to 5.7. Pre-diabetic is 5.7 - 6.4. Diabetes is >6.4. Check out this link from the NIH: http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/A1CTest/A1C_Test_DM_508.pdf. You need diabetic tx! ...Read more

10

10
3 hour glucose test results: fasting was 89, thirty minutes was 180, one hour was 198, two hour was 64.... what does this tell me?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are within the normal limit. The one hour level is at the borderline. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003466.htm ...Read more

11

11
Fasting glucose 85. then GTT hour 1glucose 84, hour 2 glucose 94. what would cause this odd response?

Fasting glucose 85. then GTT hour 1glucose 84, hour 2 glucose 94. what would cause this odd response?

Normal variability: So for that test, you basically get a dose of glucose to see if your blood sugar remains elevated. Our bodies respond very quickly to glucose, meaning that it gets taken up by our muscles and liver almost immediately after it enters the blood stream. Our body's "thermostat" is set to keep the blood sugar level between 70-99. Over 100 indicates a problem with glucose metabolism. Yours is normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
My metanephrine free urine was 51, blood test was 63, normetanephrine free urine 181, blood test 150- total urine 232, blood test 213. Normal?

My metanephrine free urine was 51, blood test was 63, normetanephrine free urine 181, blood test 150- total urine 232, blood test 213. Normal?

Sounds normal if....: the upper limits for blood metanephrine and normetanephrine are 0.50nm/l and 0.90nm/l. Urinary levels are, respectively: Total 24 hr. metanephrine =1.3mg for urine; and total plasma ME+NME is less than 205pg/ml. It sound as though you're within the normal ranges, but depending on the units of measure, which vary from lab to lab and med ctr to med ctr., you may not. Meet w/ your endocrinologist. ...Read more

14

14
Took two, 3 hour glucose tolerance /insulin tests, one test had low blood sugar AND second test had high insulin both in the 3rd hour. How to treat?

Took  two, 3 hour glucose tolerance /insulin tests, one test had low blood sugar AND second test had high insulin both in the 3rd hour. How to treat?

Ignore it: and don't do the testing again. The GTT is NOT a valid test for hypoglycemia, and insulin levels are generally unreliable and meaningless. You are probably overweight with insulin resistance. Eat less, exercise more, and lose weight. ...Read more

15

15
Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting. ?

Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting. ?

High.....: But more info needed to interpret this piece of lab.......Blood sugar, HbA1C, Clinical situation..... ...Read more

16

16
Random test (5 hours after eating), blood glucose: 77, cholesterol: 155. 2 weeks later Fasting test results: BG:106 cholesterol:199. Accuracy issue?

Random test (5 hours after eating), blood glucose: 77, cholesterol: 155. 2 weeks later Fasting test results: BG:106 cholesterol:199. Accuracy issue?

Methods: Was either of the tests done in a CLIA accredited laboratory? It so, you can rely on that. If one of the tests was done on a Point of Care instrument and the other on a regular analyzer, the latter is more reliable. It is better to have your doctor order the tests and send the samples to a reputable lab. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

17

17
I am prediabetic with higher blood sugar and insulin levels. L just had a 3 hour glucose tolerance test. Fasting sugar is 63, insulin is 2. Meaning?

I am prediabetic with higher blood sugar and insulin levels. L just had a 3 hour glucose tolerance test. Fasting sugar is 63, insulin is 2. Meaning?

Doesn't matter: The numbers aren't really important or valuable. If you're overweight and have high glucose (particularly with a positive family history) you need education, diet, exercise, weight reductio and maybe medication -- not just a diagnosis. The diagnosis doesn't help you get healthier. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
3 hours post meal blood sugar 101 4 hour post meal 92 are the values ok?

3 hours post meal blood sugar 101 4 hour post meal 92 are the values ok?

Normal range: these reading after meal are normal. If you are diabetic or having antidiabetic medications you will need to talk to your health professional you may be at increased risk of low blood sugar ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
19

19
My 14 hour fasting blood sugar came back 90 isnt that high for 14 hour fasting? 3 hour after meal was 114.

My 14 hour fasting blood sugar came back 90 isnt that high for 14 hour fasting? 3 hour after meal was 114.

Both normal: The values you provided are both normal. Just because you fasted more than 8 hours would not reduce blood glucose further. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

20

20
Can you tell me about fasting plasma glucose 162, 1hour post glucose 271, 2 hour post glucose 261, 31 weeks of pregnancy gdm detectd?

That's diabetes: Hi. Yes, Ma'am, that's diabetes, by both fasting glucose and OGTT criteria! Your OB will get you on insulin (or refer you to someone for that). Control your diabetes for your sake and your baby's. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,598 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
133 doctors shared insights

Blood Sugar Monitoring (Definition)

Blood glucose monitoring refers to the ongoing measurement of blood sugar (glucose). Monitoring can be done at any time using a portable ...Read more