Top
20
Doctor insights on: 3 Day Detox

Share
1

1
Is citalopram 20 mg. Good 3 months after expiration date?

Is citalopram 20 mg. Good 3 months after expiration date?

Yes-- but: It is still functional-- but if it is that old, it sounds like you are no longer under a doctor's care. It is never a good idea to take medicine unless your doctor knows about it. You might have been placed on new medicines that interact with it, or, at the very least, you need to have someone to call if you have side effects. ...Read more

4

4
Does protein shaker effect on kidney ? I take 2 scopes (30 gram of protein) per day,

Does protein shaker effect on kidney ? I take 2 scopes (30 gram of protein) per day,

Extra protein: Hi khaledabdo, that daily dose of extra protein should not be an issue at your age unless you have some type of kidney disease. Be sure to drink plenty of non-caffeinated fluids as well. Doc ripley. ...Read more

5

5
I drink more than 3 drinks per day on average (working on cutting down). I took 1 325mg Acetaminophen pill this morning at 8AM. Any concerns of OD?

I drink more than 3 drinks per day on average (working on cutting down). I took 1 325mg Acetaminophen pill this morning at 8AM. Any concerns of OD?

No: Even small amounts of alcohol daily may affect the liver and while taking acetaminophen of that amount may not cause an overdose, it may be dangerous for you if you have liver problems. I commend you on your effort to cut down,but more help may be needed. Your local AA is a good place to start for excellent support. There are also inpatient and outpatient rehab centers all over the country. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Help please. T3 (liothyronine) UPTAKE 35% 22-35 % T4 TOTAL 7.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.5 1.4-3.8 TSH 0.36 0.4-4.5 mIU/L What is going on with me? ?

Help please. T3 (liothyronine) UPTAKE 35% 22-35 % T4  TOTAL 7.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.5 1.4-3.8
TSH 0.36 0.4-4.5 mIU/L
What is going on with me?

?

Thyroidologist: Your thyroid parameters are within normal range except for borderline low tsh which may indicate subclinical hyperthyroidism. Are you taking any thyroid supplements? Are you symptomatic with weight loss, tremor, heat intolerance, thyroid nodules? An endocrinologist or thyroidologist is best qualified to evaluate,advise, follow-up and treat you if needed. ...Read more

9

9
Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Conditional, yes: If the Nuvaring are kept in the refrigerator then they tend to remain active in preventing pregnancy for up to one year. However, I would use supplemental barrier contraceptive such as a condom to be certain that there is no failure with the "expired" Nuvaring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
13 day diet dangerous ?

13 day diet dangerous ?

Yes: I think it is a horrible diet. A breakfast of sugared coffee only is not a good idea. Best to adopt a lifestyle of sensible eating. I would put this diet in the same category as the "hot chick" diet: pepsi and cigarette for each meal. Avoid it. It is not what or how you eat once in a while that affects things, rather how you eat usually. ...Read more

12

12
First/last time user. 4 lines cocaine. Take home urine test was negative @ 300ng, work test 4 days after use will be 150ng will i be okay? Thank you.

First/last time user. 4 lines cocaine. Take home urine test was negative @ 300ng, work test 4 days after use will be 150ng will i be okay? Thank you.

Maybe: If you we're not drinking alcohol, it's likely that the drug test will be negative 4 days after a single use of cocaine. If you we're drinking alcohol, a combined metabolite of Cocaine and alcohol may be detected for up to a week. ...Read more

13

13
What's effect of low water intake on a fetus (27w pregnant)? Usually drink 8+ 8 oz glasses during the week but haven't drank as much past 2 days.

What's effect of low water intake on a fetus (27w pregnant)? Usually drink 8+ 8 oz glasses during the week but haven't drank as much past 2 days.

Dehydration: Can cause premature labor. That is the biggest risk: contractions that evolve into labor. If you generally stay well hydrated, probably not an issue. Just increase your fluid intake (good water, not sodas). If you feel cramping, see your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
I took Duromine for 3 days, day 3 had a major high BP reaction. Day 4 stopped all together, but feeling weird, dizzy, disconnected. Is this normal?

I took Duromine for 3 days, day 3 had a major high BP reaction. Day 4 stopped all together, but feeling weird, dizzy, disconnected. Is this normal?

Drug reaction: If duromine is phentermine then it is a stimulant and these medicines can speed up your heart rate and upon sudden stoppage can cause withdrawal symptoms. Id get a formal check up to see what your vital signs are and overall well being. Good luck ...Read more

16

16
What does 14.15 nmol/L progesterone mean? Taken on d22. Last 3 cycles 25 days long. Age 30

What does 14.15 nmol/L progesterone mean? Taken on d22. Last 3 cycles 25 days long. Age 30

Ovulation: If your doctor ordered a Progesterone test on day 22 then likely they were looking for signs of ovulation. A number above 10 in the middle of the 2nd half of the cycle usually means ovulation. Check with your doctor why the test was done and confirm what conclusions can be made from the test ...Read more

17

17
I have celiac disease & I'm on a strict 100% gluten free diet. I take Propranolol 20mg tabs & Levothyroxine 137mcg tabs daily. Do these contain Gluten?

I have celiac disease & I'm on a strict 100% gluten free diet. I take Propranolol 20mg tabs & Levothyroxine 137mcg tabs daily. Do these contain Gluten?

Highly unlikely: Although corn starch may be used in medications, I am not aware of gluten products in pills. The best defense is reading labels. ...Read more

18

18
No period for 4 months, 3 and half off and no period, 2 c-sections;Tubal ligation ?

No period for 4 months, 3 and half off and no period, 2 c-sections;Tubal ligation ?

See your gyn: u need a preg test and evaluation, with other blood work and an ultrasound ...Read more

19

19
I exercise 50-90 minutes a day, eat clean food, never exceed 1600 calories and I cannot stop gaining weight. (174 cm; 64 kg). It is slow, but constant?

I exercise 50-90 minutes a day, eat clean food, never exceed 1600 calories and I cannot stop gaining weight. (174 cm; 64 kg). It is slow, but constant?

Something amiss: Based on your age, gender, weight and height your basal metabolic rate is around 1400 cal/day: thats what you need just to live without moving at all! Odds are you burn more than 200 cal just moving about, without including your exercise. So either something awry with you metabolism and/or your estimated caloric intake. You should review this with your doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer