Top
40
Doctor insights on: 25 Oh Vitamin D Test

Share
1

1
Can I take the followings/d Hpv and low grade vitamin A 8000 iu vitamin b13 1000ug vitamin c 1500 mg vitamin D 25 ug vitamin e 400 iu folic acid 800ug?

Can I take the followings/d
Hpv and low grade
vitamin A 8000 iu
vitamin b13 1000ug
vitamin c 1500 mg
vitamin D 25 ug
vitamin e 400 iu
folic acid 800ug?

Vitamins and HPV: Vitamins as supplements will have absolutely no effect on HPV. You can however take the supplements you indicated, although a single multivitamin a day would be just as effective. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,856 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


3

3
Low 25 hydroxy vitamin d & thumb swelling related?

Low 25 hydroxy vitamin d & thumb swelling related?

No.: Low d would not causes a thum problem . Two unrelated issues, both needing treatment! ...Read more

4

4
5yo kid, vit D total 34.66, intact PTH 63.2, calcium 9.6, phosphorus 5.1, magnesium 1.9; kid prev had vit D insuff, is PTH value normal; who treats it?

5yo kid, vit D total 34.66, intact PTH 63.2, calcium 9.6, phosphorus 5.1, magnesium 1.9; kid prev had vit D insuff, is PTH value normal; who treats it?

Endocrinology: Depending on your area specialists, and endocrinologist or gastroenterologist would be the types of physicians you would best consult. Best wishes. ...Read more

5

5
5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

Why tests done ?: What is wrong with the 5 years old boy.Why was all these tests done.his tests . All tests except parathyroid hormone are normal . Parathyroid is slightly elevated as normal is 15 to55 in 5 yrs old.You have to discuss with the doctor who ordered the tests and you know the reason you took 5 years old to doctor. What is doctor looking for. What is the calcium level .Discuss all that with the Pedia ...Read more

6

6
What does having a high 1, 25 oh vitamin d level mean?

What does having a high 1, 25 oh vitamin d level mean?

High calcitriol: High Calcitriol (especially if you have normal 25 hydroxy vitamin d) can be a sign of immune system overload. Since 1, 25 dihydroxyvitamin d (calcitriol) down regulates some immune responses, activated macrophages will convert 25 hydroxy into 1, 25 dihydroxy. Many patients with "autoimmune diseases" have this pattern. You must find the cause of your immune system problem. ...Read more

7

7
What is the 25 hydroxy vitamin d ?

What is the 25 hydroxy vitamin d


?

Major circulating D: 25-hydroxy-vitamin D is the major circulating form of Vit. D and the best test to check Vitamin D status. One can check the 1,25-hydroxy form- that's the active form but is not a reliable way to see if you have adequate levels of D. We get D primarily by being in the sun so most Americans become deficient in fall and winter. I advise 5000 iu of D3/day in fall/winter. See http://tinyurl.com/2chkcer ...Read more

9

9
Dr Sent this, no note, please advise!? Vit D 25oh,D2 <4, Vit D 25oh,D3..33 Vit D 25oh total 33! Also have broken feet, myasthenia, anxiety, osteo

Dr Sent this, no note, please advise!? Vit D 25oh,D2 <4, Vit D 25oh,D3..33 Vit D 25oh total 33! Also have broken feet, myasthenia, anxiety, osteo

Low normal: These are within normal limits but whether you need to boost the vit D3 level higher is another issue. I personally would like the 25OH vit D3 level to be between 60-80 for most people for benefits other than just for bone. ...Read more

10

10
My vitamin d level is 18 ..why vitamin d supplement gives me horrible muscle cramps ..should I take calcium with vitamin d or take vitamin d only ?

Unusual response: This is a very unusual reaction to Vit D. You are more likely to be reacting to the other ingredients in the supplement so look for a pure Vit D3 with minimal additives. Most adults need 5-8000 iu/day to get optimal levels of 50-80. You probably don't need calcium unless your diet is low in calcium but it is wise to take Vit K with Vit D. Muscle cramps may be caused by low Magnesium. See comment: ...Read more

13

13
Vitamin D was low 17nmol/l.I took vit D supplement 10,000 IU for 2month it become 156 nmol/l .should I take supplement always ?!or stop¡

Vitamin D was low 17nmol/l.I took vit D supplement 10,000 IU for 2month it become 156 nmol/l .should I take supplement always ?!or stop¡

Depends on sun exp.: 156 nmol/l = 62 ng/ml which is just where you want it (optimal levels are 50-80). But if you stop the levels will likely decline, so it seems wise to continue 10,000 iu/day. The only other way to get significant amounts of D is via exposure to mid-day sun without use of sun screen. If you don't get sun, then it is wise to continue supplementation. See http://bit.ly/1gNXNk0 & http://bit.ly/1dC7vnA ...Read more

14

14
Vitamin D 25 O showed 28.9ng/dL(Insufficiency) in July. Should I take vitamin supplements? If so, what kind?

Vitamin D 25 O showed 28.9ng/dL(Insufficiency) in July. Should I take vitamin supplements? If so, what kind?

Vitamin D3: Optimum level of Vitamin D is 60-70 ng/dL. I recommend 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 per day. Alternatively, you can take 50,000 IU once per week. ...Read more

15

15
Dx vit d insufficiency, levels now gone up to reasonable level, but calcium gone high - can vit d3 supplements cause serum calcium results?

Dx vit d insufficiency, levels now gone up to reasonable level, but calcium gone high - can vit d3 supplements cause serum calcium results?

Vitamin D Metabolism: is tied closely with calcium levels through the parathyroid gland. PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases calcium by removing it from bone, increasing renal reabsorption and converting Vit D(D2 or D3) to Calcitriol. Calcitriol increases the amount of calcium that is absorbed from you gut. This shouldn't happen unless your parathyroid gland is overactive. Would ask your Dr. about this possibility. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Are there different tests for Vitamin D & Vitamin D3? Specifically: Vitamin D3 (25 OH D) and 25 (OH) Vitamin D?

Are there different tests for Vitamin D & Vitamin D3? Specifically: Vitamin D3 (25 OH D) and 25 (OH) Vitamin D?

Yes: When there is a reason to test, testing for 25-OH-VitD2 level and for 25-OH-VitD3 level, plus adding the results to get the total vitamin D level, can help the doctor check the source of the vitamin deficiency and the treatment progress. There is debate over when it would be needed to do these tests. Some doctors feel that giving people more vitamin D would avoid deficiencies and avoid lab tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Could low vitamin d levels cause constant hunger? Blood test has <27 for 25-hydroxy vitamin d.

Could low vitamin d levels cause constant hunger? Blood test has <27 for 25-hydroxy vitamin d.

No: Normal level is 30-100. Your level is below normal in which it canaffect bones, can cause osteoporosis, affect autoimmune function, and cardiovascular risks., but not cause hunger. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
I am 22.My vitamin b12=76.Vitamin d=10.I am taking methylcobalmin 750 mg daily.And vit d tablets too.Do i need to take vit B12 injections too ?

I am 22.My vitamin b12=76.Vitamin d=10.I am taking methylcobalmin 750 mg daily.And vit d tablets too.Do i need to take vit B12 injections too ?

Maybe...: Wow, pretty low levels. I imagine you're taking 750 mcg daily, not mg. Increase to 1000 mcg 2x/day and chew the tablets- see http://bit.Ly/1cbhjvn some people will be able to get adequate B12 this way while others will need injections, depending on their ability to absorb b12-if levels not higher in a month get shots. For d, with levels that low try 10, 000 iu of d3/day: see http://bit.Ly/1gnxnk0. ...Read more

21

21
I had 25 oh vitamin d test and result is 3.72 ng/ml. Need suggestions on how to get back to normal range and also can vitamin d deficiency be serious?

I had 25 oh vitamin d test and result is 3.72 ng/ml. Need suggestions on how to get back to normal range and also can vitamin d deficiency be serious?

20,000 iu D3 at 1st: I advise you take 20,000 iu of vit D3 a day for 2 months then recheck your levels.Your goal is 50-80 ng/ml ; you can adjust your dose as needed to maintain that- see https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/further-topics/i-tested-my-vitamin-d-level-what-do-my-results-mean/. Once you find the dose that maintains you at 50-80 continue it indefinitely. Most need 5-8000 iu/day. Can be serious- see comment: ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
Are there different tests for Vitamin D & Vitamin D3? Specifically: Vitamin D3 (25 OH D) and 25 (OH) Vitamin D?

Yes: When there is a reason to test, testing for 25-OH-VitD2 level and for 25-OH-VitD3 level, plus adding the results to get the total vitamin D level, can help the doctor check the source of the vitamin deficiency and the treatment progress. There is debate over when it would be needed to do these tests. Some doctors feel that giving people more vitamin D would avoid deficiencies and avoid lab tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
Athlete. 112 lbs. Took 50000iu/day vitamin d for 3 months but 25-oh d blood test still normal. How is this possible? Is it bc i move alot/use up more

Athlete. 112 lbs. Took 50000iu/day vitamin d for 3 months but 25-oh d blood test still normal. How is this possible? Is it bc i move alot/use up more

There is: No advantage to having a vitamin d level above normal. That's an awful lot of vitamin d per day; luckily it's not toxic to most people. 2000/day is usually enough to keep things normal for most people. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
Who needs a need a 25-hydroxy vitamin d test?

Who needs a  need a 25-hydroxy vitamin d test?

Any body suspected: To have low vit d, the 25-hydroxy vitamin d test is the most accurate way to measure how much vitamin d is in your body. In the kidney, 25-hydroxy vitamin d changes into an active form of the vitamin. The active form of vitamin d helps control calcium and phosphate levels in the body. ...Read more

27

27
What exactly does it mean when you test shows your vitamin d is low?

What exactly does it mean when you test shows your vitamin d is low?

Deficiency causes:: Low vit d can cause fatigue, muscle pain/ weakness, headaches, depression and increases risk of infections, heart disease, cancer and risk of dying! most adults need 5-8000 iu of d3/day; avoid d2! see http://www.Drfranklipman.Com/symptoms-diseases-associated-with-vitamin-d-deficiency and http://articles.Mercola.Com/sites/articles/archive/2008/11/01/vitamin-d-is-a-key-player-in-your-overall-health.Aspx. ...Read more

28

28
What is the best source for vitamin D? I got test ,mine was 23 ! My mean is food

Vitamin D level: I admire you for interest in your Health. I understand your concern about Vitamin D level of 23 Testing Laboratories Range varies from 32-100mg/ml Following foods will help to increase your Vitamin D level: Cod liver oil, Swordfish, Salmon Tuna fish Orange juice fortified with vitamin D Milk, nonfat, reduced fat, and whole, vitamin D-fortified, and Yogurt, fortified with 20% of the Daily Value ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
What is the best source for vitamin D? I got test ,mine was 23 ! My mean is food

What is the best source for vitamin D? I got test ,mine was 23 ! My mean is food

Vitamin D: Research shows that raising your vitamin d level can boost immunity, elevate mood, and more. The darker your skin, the lower vitamin d can be because we make it through the sun on our skin. About 60% of whites in us are low, about 75% latino low, and maybe 85-90% african americans low. Experts say between 50-80 is optimal. 20s or 30s is minimal. Ask doc about over the counter supplementation. ...Read more

31

31
I had tests done found out I'm vitamin d defeciant what problems can this cause?

Usually ok: Low 25 vitamin d can be associated with low dietary calcium uptake/bone health issues... And there are other potential health benefits of vitamin d on immune function. However most adult with d deficiency do not have overt symptoms. If tested because of bone health concerns, take the vitamin d doses prescribed by your doctor. Otherwise, probably ok to just take an OTC supplement to treat. ...Read more

32

32
My test results for vitamin d show 20 out of a range of 10-100. Do i need to take more vitamin d?

My test results for vitamin d show 20 out of a range of 10-100. Do i need to take more vitamin d?

YES: The latest research suggests that optimal vitamin d levels are between 50-100. Most adults need to take about 5000 units a day to achieve optimal levels. See http://www.Vitamindcouncil.Org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-deficiency/. ...Read more

33

33
I did vitamin d test and it was insufficiency what should I do?And what are the symptoms of this case?

I did vitamin d test and it was insufficiency what should I do?And what are the symptoms of this case?

Take D3 because:: Low vit d can cause fatigue, muscle pain/ weakness, headaches, depression and increases risk of infections, heart disease, cancer and risk of dying! most adults need 5-8000 iu of d3/day; avoid d2! see http://www.Drfranklipman.Com/symptoms-diseases-associated-with-vitamin-d-deficiency and http://articles.Mercola.Com/sites/articles/archive/2008/11/01/vitamin-d-is-a-key-player-in-your-overall-health.Aspx. ...Read more

34

34
I had tests done said I'm low on vitamin d my wife bought me D3 instead of just vitamin d will I get the same results?

I had tests done said I'm low on vitamin d my wife bought me D3 instead of just vitamin d will I get the same results?

Vitamin D: With a low vitamin D you need 50000 units of D weekly for 1 to 2 months, then 1000 or 2000 daily. These two doses are available at your pharmacy at little cost. ...Read more

35

35
I did vitamin d test and the result was insufficiency its 21. What should I do.And what are the symptoms of vitamin d shortness.

I did vitamin d test and the result was insufficiency its 21. What should I do.And what are the symptoms of vitamin d shortness.

Take Vit D: Generally, most people will not have any symptoms until vit d levels are very low (under10). Your level is only mildly low, but can have some long term effects on the bone if not corrected. You should take about 1000 iu of vit d daily to correct it. ...Read more

36

36
Vitamin D was 18, after improving diet went up to 23.1 in 6 mos. Now been in summer sun alot- recent test 23.6. Why won't food/sun get it any higher?

Vitamin D was 18, after improving diet went up to 23.1 in 6 mos. Now been in summer sun alot- recent test 23.6. Why won't food/sun get it any higher?

Would not worry: While many people believe a healthy vitamin D level has to be >30, I and others believe that >20 is fine. Some people seem to get more of a boost in their D level from sun than others. You could take a vitamin D supplement of 600-1000 units per day to safely boost your D level a bit but I don't think it is necessary ...Read more

37

37
How do I test my vitamin d levels?

How do I test my vitamin d levels?

Blood testing: please consult your physician for definitive blood testing. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
38

38
What are the tests for vitamin d overdose?

Vitamin d, calcium: Excess vitamin d intake will result in an elevated vitamin d level. If the excess is significant this can result in an elevated blood calcium. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
39

39
Why have a blood profile test and a vitamin d test done?

Why have a blood profile test and a vitamin d test done?

Why have lab tests: You don't know what you don't know. I deal with a proactive approach to health in functional medicine, so I do a lot of labs. Vitamin D is a fat soluble vitamin, so you want to know your level before you take a very high dose. Being low is a risk factor for osteoporosis, major depression, and even increases your risk for several cancers. ...Read more

40

40
Hello. A vitamin D test reported 10.8 ng/ml as opposed to 30-80. What does it mean?

Hello. A vitamin D test reported 10.8 ng/ml as opposed to 30-80. What does it mean?

Vitamin D deficiency: need to start vitamin D supplementation asap !! 4000 units of D3 daily with fatty meal and recheck in 3 months. there is protocols that suggest much higher dosing but I personally favor a gradual steady approach ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,054 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more