Top
40
Doctor insights on: 24 Hour Urine Creatinine

Share
1

1
Is 3822.00 mmol/l normal 24- hour urine creatinine? Is 200.1ug/24h normal cortisol level for 24 hour urine test?

Is 3822.00 mmol/l normal 24- hour urine creatinine? Is 200.1ug/24h normal cortisol level for 24 hour urine test?

See below: Normal urine creatinine (24-hour sample) values range from 7-21 mmol/day (males) and 5-16 mmol/day (females). Results depend greatly on your age and amount of lean body mass. Normal urine 'free' cortisol (24-hour sample) is usually less than 50 ug (=mcg). ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Tell kidney function: Single urine specimens can be tested for creatinine. But daily urine output and urinary concentration varies hence a 24 hr urine collection. Normal creatinine output for an adult should be >1gm/24 hours. Also getting blood creatinine provides optimal way to accurately determine creatine clearance which in turn is a most accurate way to measure kidney function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is this a normal result: sodium 24 hr urine 129, volume sodium, 24 hr 1175, sodium urine 110 thanks?

Is this a normal result: sodium 24 hr urine 129, volume sodium, 24 hr 1175, sodium urine 110  thanks?

Yes: Thetest is often used to determine your hydration status and your kidney's ability to conserve or remove sodium from the urine. Normal values are generally 40 to 220 milliequivalents per liter per day (meq/l/day), depending on how much fluid and salt you consume. ...Read more

5

5
Total protein, 24 hr urine is this good or bad? (protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6) protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Total protein, 24 hr urine
is this good or bad? 
(protein, urine, qn <=11 mg/dl -my result <6)
protein, 24 hr urine -unable to calculate. A1c, kidney panel, ua, lipid normal

Urine results: Your urine shows that you have virtually no protein in your urine, which is a good thing. Patients with proteinuria have an increased rate of kidney failure, heart attacks and strokes which is related to the amount of protein in the urine both in diabetic and non-diabetic patients. What was the reason for the urine collection? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
How can i compute the 24 hr urine protein and 24 hr urine creatinine? thanks, Doc!

How can i compute the 24 hr urine protein and 24 hr urine creatinine? thanks, Doc!

Need more info : Need more information as to why you want to know. The answer depends on that, and I'm not quite sure if you mean "interpret" rather than "compute." For what reason did you have the test done? Remember, in regards to tests, numbers are just numbers - the context in which they exist is where the importance lies. Please discuss with your physician. ...Read more

8

8
If doing a 24 hour urine collection for calcium what is normal levels of calcium peed out in 24 hr period? I peed 1600 ml

If doing a 24 hour urine collection for calcium what is normal levels of calcium peed out in 24 hr period? I peed 1600 ml

Here are some ...: 24-hour urine test for calcium is just a reference, not the sole deciding factor to accuse how urinary stone occur in an individual. So, discuss lab result & ask Qs with treating Doc so to deduce clinical significance of test reports & recommend reasonable care. Besides possible specific advice, daily urine output >2500 cc and lower oral intake of salt, dairy products, & red meat by >50% is decent ...Read more

9

9
Random sample: urine protein 31mg/l urine albumin 5.00mg/l urine creatinine 3.894mmol/l urine albumin creatinine:ratio 1.3mg/mmol is this normal?

Random sample: urine protein 31mg/l urine albumin 5.00mg/l urine creatinine 3.894mmol/l urine albumin creatinine:ratio 1.3mg/mmol is this normal?

Is this a test?: Slight variation in the reports from different laboratories does exist. So, please refer to the attached normal range for interpretation. I'm sure there is such information for you to reconcile. If any doubt, talk and confirm with the attending doctor. Best ... ...Read more

11

11
Have GTT test. Blood glucose normal. O hour and 1 hour urine glucose negative but 2 hour urine glucose is trace. False positive or renal glycosuria?

Have GTT test. Blood glucose normal. O hour and 1 hour urine glucose negative but 2 hour urine glucose is trace. False positive or renal glycosuria?

Urine glucose: If your GTT is OK and the 2 hour urine only a trace high, I don't think you have anything to worry about. That said, be careful with your food and drink intake. ...Read more

12

12
Serum creatinine 0.49mg/dL, 24h urine cr 22.1mg/dL & cr excretion 884mg, cr clearance 125.4mL/min, random urine cr 109,7mg/dL. Normal? If low, why?

Serum creatinine 0.49mg/dL, 24h urine cr 22.1mg/dL & cr excretion 884mg, cr clearance 125.4mL/min, random urine cr 109,7mg/dL. Normal? If low, why?

Just ignore this: Labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. This could not be due to illness. Be thankful for a normal creatinine clearance and that your physician took time to check it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Trace amounts of glucose in urine. Blood glucose 94 and A1C was like 5. Creatinine clearance levels 0.9. BUN levels 20. GFR 77.5. 45 y/o wf.

Trace amounts of glucose in urine. Blood glucose 94 and  A1C was like 5.  Creatinine clearance levels 0.9.  BUN levels 20.  GFR 77.5.  45 y/o wf.

Fasting: Would recommend a repeat morning urine analysis in 1-2 weeks. I suspect a falsely positive, but in the presence of high suspicion for diabetes, family history, overweight, symptoms, etc follow up would be recommended. ...Read more

14

14
What means an urine-to plasma creatinine ratio > 200? My urine creatinine was 171mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.8mg/dl, ratio:213.

What means an urine-to plasma creatinine ratio > 200? My urine creatinine was 171mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.8mg/dl, ratio:213.

Nothing: This is a meaningless number that is primarily a function of how much water you were drinking. It's used to help calculate other labs. ...Read more

16

16
Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Sounds like you: had a urine test for infection? Results look like you may have a mild UTI, though some of the numbers do not match up with the test acronym. Make sure you drink plenty of water and take antibiotics given with food. If you have pain on urination, the healthcare provider can give you some medicine to numb that area up for a couple of days. ...Read more

18

18
Why would one need a 24 hour urine protein measurement?

Why would one  need a 24 hour urine protein measurement?

Urine protein: When doctors are trying to determine how much protein a patient is losing in their urine, we often use a 24hour urine collection. If done correctly, this can be very accurate for determining both protein loss and renal function. ...Read more

19

19
My lab reports are serum creatinine 80, GFR 72, and creatinine clearance 69.9. my 24 hr urine creatinine was 6.9 and spot urine 2.2. What does it mean?

Not much: You're 55 years old and -- congratulations -- a recovered problem drinker. Unless you're especially fit or heavily-muscled, your creatinine may be a bit high and maybe your kidneys are getting old -- but this level is perfectly compatible with good health and if you had serious kidney disease, it would be a lot worse by now. Eat sensibly, stay fit and I bet your kidneys will last a lifetime. ...Read more

20

20
What is the normal urinary phosphate level for a 24 hour urine?

What is the normal urinary phosphate level for a 24 hour urine?

On the report: The normal range should be on be report. This range could vary among labs, so you should beget the full report from your specimen and lab to find the answer. Whomever ordered the test should have this information. Hope this helps! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
21

21
Is 3822.00 mmol/l normal 24- hour urine creatinine? Is 200.1ug/24h normal cortisol level for 24 hour urine test?

See below: Normal urine creatinine (24-hour sample) values range from 7-21 mmol/day (males) and 5-16 mmol/day (females). Results depend greatly on your age and amount of lean body mass. Normal urine 'free' cortisol (24-hour sample) is usually less than 50 ug (=mcg). ...Read more

22

22
My aunt had cll, & I have a tiny IgM kappa monoclonal in beta2, 24 hour urine has elevate creatinine, elevated crp. What's going on?

Need work-up: You should see a hematologist/oncologist and have some work-up done- some blood works and a bone marrow biopsy would be important. There are different conditions that can cause monoclonal protein- and this needs to be investigated further. ...Read more

23

23
Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Tell kidney function: Single urine specimens can be tested for creatinine. But daily urine output and urinary concentration varies hence a 24 hr urine collection. Normal creatinine output for an adult should be >1gm/24 hours. Also getting blood creatinine provides optimal way to accurately determine creatine clearance which in turn is a most accurate way to measure kidney function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
Creatinine was 1.15 then 2 months later 24 hour urine was normal?

Likely no problem.: Your creatinine is within normal range (< 1.5 mg/dl). Normal ranges can vary, but this is well within many. Your 24 urine was normal, which likely means your kidneys are working properly and you likely don't have any diseases, like diabetes, etc. That cause abnormal amounts of urine to be produced. ...Read more

29

29
What causes your urine creatinine to be high in the morning?

What causes your urine creatinine to be high in the morning?

Concentration: Morning urine is usually more concentrated and all urine contents are at a higher level in the morning urine. ...Read more

30

30
I have low urine creatinine at 2.2 mmol/L. What could this mean?

Absolutely nothing: You're probably not a female bodybuilder and you drank a little extra water. I'm glad I could reassure you. ...Read more

31

31
Why might it be that we use urine creatinine when caclucating GFR ?

Not reabsorbed: Creatinine is used to calculate glomerular filtration rates because the kidney does not reabsorb it: whatever gets filtered into the glomerulus ends up in the urine. So it is a reliable indicator of how much blood has been filtered. All you have to calculate is the volume of blood that contained the amount of creatinine that appeared in the urine over a certain time. ...Read more

32

32
Why would my blood creatinine be low and my urine creatinine be high?

Why would my blood creatinine be low and my urine creatinine be high?

Strong kidneys!: It sounds like your kidneys are working normally. That's what they're supposed to do -- clear metabolic products like creatinine from the blood, dumping it into the urine. The urine level might be especially high if you haven't been drinking lots of fluids lately, i.e. if the urine is relatively concentrated. In any case, this is a good sign, nothing to worry about. ...Read more

33

33
Can eating lots of food like protein cause high urine creatinine?

Can eating lots of food like protein cause high urine creatinine?

Muscle is muscle: There is a trace amount of creatine and creatinine in muscle meats which contributes slightly to urine creatinine, but most of it comes from the production of creatine in your own muscle. Creatine is used for short term storage of energy as creatine phosphate and some leaks out of your muscles every day. After a loading dose of 25 g per day for a week, 5 g creatine per day helps muscles work. ...Read more

34

34
Should i be concerned about urine creatinine levels over 165 mg/dl and high protein levels?

Should i be concerned about  urine creatinine levels over 165 mg/dl and high protein levels?

Depends: It depends how high the protein levels are when they were checked. High urine protein levels are often a marker of kidney disease. High blood protein levels can be seen in multiple myeloma. This is concerning, and i would ask your physician for additional information. ...Read more

35

35
My urine creatinine was 20 when 4 months ago it was 73, my BUN level was 7. What could be causing this?

This means nothing: Urine creatinine varies with your hydration. You excrete a certain amount daily depending mostly on your muscle mass. Drink twice as much water, and you cut your creatinine in half. It's worth measuring only as a standard against which to compare other elements measured in your urine. A "low BUN" means nothing. You're not a kidney patient. I'm sorry no one explained this to you. ...Read more

37

37
What means an urine-to plasma creatinine ratio > 200? My urine creatinine was 171mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.8mg/dl, ratio:213.

Nothing: This is a meaningless number that is primarily a function of how much water you were drinking. It's used to help calculate other labs. ...Read more

38

38
Kindly interpret: my random urine albumin: less than 5.0 mg/l, random urine creatinine: less than 15.0 mg/dl. What is my albuminl:creatinine ratio?

Check again.: These readings seem more like those in serum although they are far below normal levels for Albumin and above normal for creatinine. The normal levels are 3.5-5.0 g/dl and <1.5 mg/dl for serum Albumin and creatinine respectively. The urine protein levels are <150 mg/day and creatinine is 1.0-1.6 g/day. The normal range of urine output is 0.4-3.0 l/day. These are low normal at most so recheck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
What is a normal urine creatinine level?

No such thing: We don't publish a reference range as people would worry. The more muscle mass you have, the more creatinine you put out daily. The level in turn is also a function of how much water you drink -- whether the urine is concentrated or dilute. And there's no illness for which increased or decreased production is a marker. If you do find a published range, ignore it. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more