Top
40
Doctor insights on: 17beta Estradiol 17 Cyclopentylpropionate

Share
1

1
I am prescribed .50mg Xanax (alprazolam) 3/daily, 75mg Amitriptyline, and 50mg Trazadone. I'm 6'1, 232 male. Is this safe?

 I am prescribed .50mg Xanax (alprazolam) 3/daily, 75mg Amitriptyline, and 50mg Trazadone. I'm 6'1, 232 male. Is this safe?

OVERLAPPING MEDS: The combo of Meds you are on looks like you are being treated for anxiety and depression . Xanax (alprazolam) is short acting for anxiety . Trazadone and amitriptyline are long acting for anxiety and depression but are very similar and both cause weight gain.. I would taper trazadone and start cymbalta. You need full lab work up including TFTS. Also a sleep study to rule out sleep apnea. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Gynodiol (Definition)

Gynodiol is an estrogen-based agent which is a kind of women's ...Read more


2

2
69-y Parkinson male. Took(Piribedil Sustained-release Tablets;Levodopa and Benserazide )for 9 yrs.Recently drug-resistant(cant lift legs),suggestions?

69-y Parkinson male. Took(Piribedil Sustained-release Tablets;Levodopa and Benserazide )for 9 yrs.Recently drug-resistant(cant lift legs),suggestions?

Please repost: Your dad maybe? Piribedil & bensazeride are not available in the US. Where does 69 live? In US or abroad? If he lives here, will he continue to make his US neurologist's life more diffcult by insisting on using foreign drugs? If he lives abroad, getting advice from a US neurologist is pointless if the US & foreign drugs aren't the same. You need to clarify. ...Read more

3

3
Friend on kombiglyze (5 mg sexaglyptin,1000 mg metformin)& blisto (4 mg glimpride ,1000 mg metformin)once daily.Fasting comes 110 & PP 200.Help.

Friend on kombiglyze (5 mg sexaglyptin,1000 mg metformin)& blisto (4 mg glimpride ,1000 mg metformin)once daily.Fasting comes 110 & PP 200.Help.

Diabetes non cot: Your friend should address this issue. How old she is, 43??, for how long has been managed with this medications ? and is an endocrinologist doing the management? For me is difficult to manage her. She requires a Diabetologist, to go over the medications, have a full diabetic panel, She probably will require to start insulin, and very close follow up. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
6

6
My 17 yo son has purchased: Test 600c (testosterone), Tren 75 (Finabolan), Var 10 (Anavar) and d-Anabol 25 (metandesenolone). Dangerous? Pls advise

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
My 17 yo son has purchased: Test 600c (testosterone), Tren 75 (Finabolan), Var 10 (Anavar) and d-Anabol 25 (metandesenolone).  Dangerous? Pls advise

Yes, very!: If your son has "purchased" these anabolic steroids, in all likelihood, he is not under the management of his physician. Excess T from unsupervised use is very dangerous and can increase risk for heart attack, stroke, mood changes, etc. It can also render men infertile as well as shut down T production. Best to see family doc for evaluation. If he truly has low T, need to find cause first. ...Read more

10

10
Effexor (venlafaxine) 225mg hs, Neurontin 200mg bid, lisinopril 5mg ac, Prilosec 20mg ac, hydroxyzine 50mg hs, ativan .5 mg prn, too many rx's daily- liver damage?

Effexor (venlafaxine) 225mg hs, Neurontin 200mg bid, lisinopril 5mg ac, Prilosec 20mg ac, hydroxyzine 50mg hs, ativan .5 mg prn, too many rx's daily- liver damage?

Probably Not: Especially for someone who is young. Neurontin (gabapentin) doesn't even get metabolized by the liver. That being said, it makes sense to monitor you liver w/regular lab-work & to ask yourself if exercise, nutrition, & meditation can help your symptoms & reduce your pill burden. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Recently prescribed cardizem 120 daily-concerned about interactions with vytoryn 10/20..Onglyza (saxagliptin) 5mg and andro gel 1.62 -3 pumps?

Recently prescribed cardizem 120 daily-concerned about interactions with vytoryn 10/20..Onglyza (saxagliptin) 5mg and andro gel 1.62 -3 pumps?

Sharing metabolism: Cardizem and Simvastatin do share the area of metabolism in the liver called the cyp450 system. Taking them together cause the prolongation of the effect of one another. ...Read more

17

17
Is taking accupril (quinapril) 10mg, Norvasc 5mg, and zocar 20mg too much?

Is taking accupril (quinapril) 10mg, Norvasc 5mg, and zocar 20mg too much?

No: The proper dose is enough. Enough to control your blood pressure and to lower your cholesterol. And you are on fairly low doses of the medications. ...Read more

18

18
43yold taking 200mg progesterone (day1-15)-400mg (day15-28)and dhea 50mg x2yrs-from compounding pharmacy.Can i just stop taking? Side effects of stop?

43yold taking 200mg progesterone (day1-15)-400mg (day15-28)and dhea 50mg x2yrs-from compounding pharmacy.Can i just stop taking? Side effects of stop?

Unclear : It is not clear why you are taking this particular regimen. This is not a very common combination for a 43 year old. Before stopping a medication i recommend discussing with the prescribing doctor. It is important to know why you are taking these medication before we could advise someone to stop them. ...Read more

19

19
Is diphenhydramine hc1 50 addictive?

Is diphenhydramine hc1 50 addictive?

No: Diphenhydramine helps restless and anxiety through it's antihistamine activity, much like vistaril (hydroxyzine). It is not addictive, but if you are taking it several times daily you could find yourself having some withdrawal symptoms like runny nose. ...Read more

20

20
FSH=4.5, LH=5.3, Progesteron=1.5, Testosterone=0.5, SHB Glob=46, Test/SHBG ratio=1.1, Prolactin=110, 17 bet OST=145. Test taken after menses, Normal?

FSH=4.5, LH=5.3, Progesteron=1.5, Testosterone=0.5, SHB Glob=46, Test/SHBG ratio=1.1, Prolactin=110, 17 bet OST=145. Test taken after menses, Normal?

Need units: on your prolactin level. The usual units are ng/mL, if yours is 110 ng/mL it is very significantly elevated. Please check those units! ...Read more

21

21
Fsh 36,1 LH 20,1 17 beta estradiol 57pg/ml 209 pmol/l Am i menopausal?

Fsh 36,1 LH 20,1 17 beta estradiol 57pg/ml 209 pmol/l Am i menopausal?

Are you menstruating: Menopause is the loss of menstruation for 12 consecutive months. I dont routinely use lab tests to determine menopause. FSH and LH are dependent on your cycle days, so I cant say if your levels are normal. ...Read more

22

22
What does an average estradiol level of 9.6 pmol/l mean?

What does an average estradiol level of 9.6 pmol/l mean?

Low level: This could be a cyclic variation, but this is a low level, sometimes indicates menopause, particularly if FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) is high. ...Read more

23

23
Good evening everyone, my estradiol on wendsday was 93 and on friday 131.17 tomorrow i will repeat it.Is all this normal or I should stop doing ivf?

Good evening everyone, my estradiol on wendsday was 93 and on friday 131.17 tomorrow i will repeat it.Is all this normal or I should stop doing ivf?

Talk to your doctor: Only your ivf physician can interpret these numbers - s/he knows where you are in your ivf stimulation cycle, your clinical situation, and what doses of medication you're taking. If there is a question of stopping or canceling your cycle that is definitely something you and your doctor should discuss. ...Read more

24

24
Good evening everyone, my estradiol on wendsday was 93 and on friday 131.17 tomorrow i will repeat it.Is all this normal or I should stop doing IVF ?

Good evening everyone, my estradiol on wendsday was 93 and on friday 131.17 tomorrow i will repeat it.Is all this normal or I should stop doing IVF ?

Too early: If this is the initial phase of treatment, it would be too early to tell. If the Estradiol levels stall later or there is a limited number of follicle development on sonography then cancelling the cycle may be considered. At age 44 there is expected diminished ovarian function, which will give you a limited response during ivf. Good luck with your treatment. ...Read more

25

25
I'm ttc2nd child for 2months.now i did a test:FSH2.68mU/ml,Estradiol 240pg/ml,sex hormon binding glubulin150nmol/l on the 5th day of cycle.What means?

I'm ttc2nd child for 2months.now i did a test:FSH2.68mU/ml,Estradiol 240pg/ml,sex hormon binding glubulin150nmol/l on the 5th day of cycle.What means?

These are: sophisticated tests that need interpretation. Some experts believe an estimate of ovarian reserve (how many eggs you have/their quality) is indicated by the level of FSH or estradiol on day 3 of the menstrual cycle. Your FSH is normal; the estradiol is a little high.SHBG suggests how much estradiol might be available/"unbound". Your results are a little conflicting and need personal interpretation ...Read more

26

26
What does estradiol do?

What does estradiol do?

Depends on purpose: For menopause, it reduces flashes, helps with sleep disorder, helps with vaginal dryness and mood issues for fertility it helps with the lining of the uterus for contraception in conjunction with progesterone, it suppresses ovulation it does stimulate breast tissue and has the potential to fuel cancers. ...Read more

27

27
If my estradiol is 58 what does that mean?

If my estradiol is 58 what does that mean?

Depends on cycle: The Estradiol levels vary dramatically depending on when they were drawn during your cycle. This value would be in the normal range early in your cycle during the "follicular" phase, but abnormal around ovulation. It is perhaps more important what the fsh value was on day#3. Even more important is the question "why were you having it drawn in the first place?". ...Read more

29

29
What is the definition or description of: estradiol?

Estrogen: Estradiol is the shortened version of 17 beta estradiol, a naturally occurring sex hormone in the estrogen family. In fact, it is the most active and the most prevalent of the three main Estrogens in reproductive age women. In women, it decreases dramatically after menopause. Estradiol is also present in males in small amounts. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
What happens when your estradiol levels are extremely high?

What happens when your estradiol levels are extremely high?

Depends: It depends on what your levels are. The range of normal for someone who hasn't gone through menopause is 15-350/400. A higher Estradiol number could mean you have an estrogen producing tumor. Definitely discuss this with your doctor, as i'm sure you already have, if you have a very high number. ...Read more

32

32
What is in estradiol besides estrogen?

What is in estradiol besides estrogen?

Nothing: Estradiol is the form of estrogen produced by the ovary. 17 beta Estradiol to be exact. It is easy to manufacture this and put it in a medicine form whether it be a pill, patch, gel or spray. ...Read more

35

35
Do you need to be on estradiol if you had an hysterectomy?

Do you need to be on estradiol if you had an hysterectomy?

If overies gone, yes: Estradiol replaces estrogen from the ovaries, which if removed during surgery, is necessary for replacement in pre-menopausal women. ...Read more

36

36
Is there a trick to taking 1mg of estradiol and not getting nauseated?

Don't take it: Why are you taking estrogen in the first place at your age? Are you taking Progesterone as well? Estrogen will stimulate your parasympathetic nervous system and this could cause nausea. If you get symptoms from taking any supplement or hormone. This is your body's way of saying "don't take this, you do not need it". ...Read more

37

37
Can estradiol 2mg help you get pregnant?

See Provider: Estradiol is used in birth control pills to inhibit ovulation. However , it can also be used in infertility regimens to help maintain a pregnancy. Since the timing is critical, i would suggest you see your provider for this discussion! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
38

38
Why is my estradiol low after ovulation?

Why is my estradiol low after ovulation?

Ovarian cyst: A cyst (follicle) ruptures each month as you ovulate. During follicle growth, it produces Estradiol and the level drops after ovulation. The same collapsed follicle then produces Progesterone to support implantation if you are trying to conceive. ...Read more