Top
10
Doctor insights on: 17 Oh Progesterone

Share
1

1
What do you recommend if I have elevated prolactin and 17 oh progesterone levels?

What do you recommend if I have elevated prolactin and 17 oh progesterone levels?

See a specialist: The best recommendation is to see an Endocrinologist. There are many causes of elevated prolactin, and many causes of elevated 17 OH progesterone. You need to see someone to help you sort it out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Seth Derman
1,109 doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more


2

2
Should 17-oh progesterone test be done in a fasted state, first thing in the morning? This is not the stimulation test, this is follicular phase test

Should 17-oh progesterone test be done in a fasted state, first thing in the morning?  This is not the stimulation test, this is follicular phase test

17 oh progesterone: This test measures the hormone from the adrenal gland primarily and is use to screen newborns for rare congenital defects. Ask you gynecologist if there are different methods to test for follicular integrity or occurrence. Progesterone is a thermal hormone and often temp rise during proper ovulation causes an increase in temperature. ...Read more

3

3
I have the dheas, 17-oh-progesterone, d 4 - androstenedione on a high level what could be the prob?Is it risky to remove the adrenal gland?I'm 20

I have the dheas, 17-oh-progesterone, d 4 - androstenedione on a high level what could be the prob?Is it risky to remove the adrenal gland?I'm 20

Not enough info: You do not give enough information, but typically, if these hormone levels are only mildly high, it is not related to a tumor, and you would not need to have your adrenal removed. You should see an endocrinologist to try to find out why your levels are high, and what the appropriate treatment is. ...Read more

4

4
What could cause high 17 OH PROGESTERONE and TESTOSTERONE, normal CORTIZOL, SHGB, DHEAS and ACTH.

CAH: There is a disorder called congenital adrenal hyperplasia, that can appear in adults (late onset), in which there are symptoms similar to PCOS with irregular periods, excess hair growth, weight gain. 17OH progesterone levels will be high but other levels can be normal. It is treated with low dose corticosteroid. You should see an endocrinologist for diagnosis. ...Read more

6

6
A patient 21-hydroxylase deficiency displays virilization and a high lab value of 17-oh-progesterone, what does that mean?

Non-classical CAH: Hi. That's the most common cause of non-classical congenital adrenal hyperplasia, non-classical CAH). Because of the sluggish enzymatic step mediated by 21-hydroxylase, adrenal androgens are made via side pathways. In women, these can cause virilization. The treatment is low dose dexamethasone to suppress the pituitary drive of the adrenals. Good luck! ...Read more

7

7
17-oh progesterone 33.7 nmol/l (1112.21 ng/dl). I'm 29, previously diagnosed with pcos due to ogliomenorrhea and hirsutism. Is this pcos or lo-cah?

17-oh progesterone 33.7 nmol/l (1112.21 ng/dl).  I'm 29, previously diagnosed with pcos due to ogliomenorrhea and hirsutism.  Is this pcos or lo-cah?

May be CAH: Usually when the 17-oh Progesterone levels are markedly elevated it is lo-cah though your endocrinologist or re may chose to check an acth stimulation test first. Pcos and lo-cah have essentially the same symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
My kid 17yrafter acth stimulation, after 1hr 8min, 17 oh progesterone-2.56 ng/ml, has acne, hirsutism, spotting before period, if it is locah, what treatment?

My kid 17yrafter acth stimulation, after 1hr 8min, 17 oh progesterone-2.56 ng/ml, has acne, hirsutism, spotting before period, if it is locah, what treatment?

Endocrinology: Did the endocrinologist who did the test discisus the results with you? They should and that is the one who can best answer your question. I can suggest that acupuncture and chinese medicine can be very helpful if it is or is not locah. If it is locah, it will be a good adjunct to traditional treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Hfsh is mlu / ml., hlh 4.0mlu /ml , prolactin 17.3 ng/ml , progesterone 44.0 nmol/ l. Please what does this mean.

FSH: It would be good to know the actual value of the fsh to interpret all the other information. It would also be important to know what day of your menstrual cycle the tests were done. The only test you reported that can be interpreted is the prolactin because it doesn't depend on the day it was done. That result was normal. ...Read more