Top
10
Doctor insights on: 17 Ketosteroids Fractionated Urine

Share
1

1
I've got normalization of prostatic fluid and an increase in 17-ketosteroids in urine. What does this mean?

I've got normalization of prostatic fluid and an increase in 17-ketosteroids in urine. What does this mean?

Here are some ...: An increase in urine 17-ketosteroid indicates you have higher-than-usual male hormonal activity (andorgens) from testes, ovaries, adrenal glands, or ... etc. But, what is "normalization of prostatic fluid"? And how is it related with prostate fluid? Ask your ordering doctor for specifics and details. For some reference, welcome to http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003460.htm. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Im 17 and my urine smells bad, what's wrong ?

Im 17 and my urine smells bad, what's wrong ?

Possible infection: Urinary tract infections can cause the urine to be foul-smelling. In females, vaginal infections can cause a fishy odor which might be mistaken as emanating from the urine. Other signs of a urinary tract infection including urinary frequency and burning. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Which urine stream is required (c/s) for klebsiella pneumoniae detection?

Which urine stream is required (c/s) for klebsiella pneumoniae detection?

Culture: I am not sure what urinary stream you mean but a clean catch which is sent for a urine culture is sent from the midstream if possible and if not possible must clean the outside of the genital prior to voiding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I just had s small amount of fresh looking blood at the beginning of my urine stream I had rough sex yesterday?

I just had s small amount of fresh looking blood at the beginning of  my urine stream I had rough sex yesterday?

Blood in urine: Blood in the urine is not normal and should be evaluated. Possible causes include infection, stones, blood disorders, trauma and tumors. Your description suggests local trauma may be the problem, but it the finding should not be ignored. Your doctor can help sort this out. ...Read more

5

5
They found s. Heamolyticus in urine. How dangerous is this? What are the symptoms? Dr gave me azythromicin. Is this enough?

They found s. Heamolyticus in urine. How dangerous is this? What are the symptoms? Dr gave me azythromicin. Is this enough?

Bacteria in urine: Is not enough to conclude that there is an infection. Most urinary infections are benign. The treatment prescribed will probably be enough. If symptoms persist the culture can be used to select an antibiotic with activity against the micro-organism found in your urine. Those tests take time and most of the times are not needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Aunt kidney problem creatinine 17. Kidney size normal dr. Says chances of revival ofkidney function. Biopsy sent. Passes urine.Can kidney revive age60?

Creatinine of 17?: Are you sure that your aunt's creatinine (c) is 17, not 1.7? If her c is 17, she should be on dialysis. A biopsy would not be done in someone that high a c. If the c is 1.7, it seems that she had a glomerulonephritis, the cause of which needs to be determined for a diagnosis and prognosis. The best way to get more information about your aunt is to call the doctor who ordered the renal biopsy. ...Read more

7

7
Dear doc I have tested blood and urine result is my S.G.P.T is quite high 155.3 u/l is there any serious problem? I am gating high temperature and body pain from past 6 days and it remains only for hour or 2 kindly suggest good diet for this situation

Dear doc
I have tested blood and urine 
result is my S.G.P.T is quite high 155.3 u/l  is there any serious problem?  I am gating high temperature and body pain from past 6 days and it remains only for hour or 2 
kindly suggest good diet for this situation

Liver enzymes: SGPT is high and this means you are having hepatitis. There are many reasons why you are having it. The most likely reason in your case is infections. Please get yourself evaluated by physician to get the correct diagnosis first and thereafter the treatment. ...Read more

8

8
What is a urine M/C/S and what is it used for?

What is a urine M/C/S and what is it used for?

Urinalysis: When urine is tested in the office it is usually tested with a dipstick that changes color and gives us an indication of whether or not there is infection or other changes, Other tests include Microscopy/ Culture and Sensitivity. These tests tell us what type of cells there are, what organism causes the infection and what antibiotics it is sensitive to ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I took two ltylenol 3's when will it be out of my urine?

     I took two  ltylenol 3's when will it be out of my urine?

Urine test: The codeine component will be present for 3 days. A trace may be detected day 4 or 5. The tylenol (acetaminophen) component will be detectable for 3-5 days also. ...Read more

10

10
What do the numbers after the antibiotic mean in a urine c&s?

What do the numbers after the antibiotic mean in a urine c&s?

MIC: The numbers on any culture are the minimum inhibitory concentration. In simple english, can the abx kill the bug and if can be used. Try this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimum_inhibitory_concentration. Hope this helps. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers