Top
10
Doctor insights on: Response Of Serum 17 Hydroxypregnenolone Response Serum

Share
1

1
What are normal results for a 17-hydroxypregnenolone?

What are normal results for a 17-hydroxypregnenolone?

Variable: 17-hydroxypregnenolone children* males premature (26-28 weeks): 1, 219-9, 799 ng/dl premature (29-36 weeks): 346-8, 911 ng/dl full term (1-5 months): 229-3, 104 ng/dl 6 months-364 days: 221-1, 981 ng/dl 1-2 years: 35-712 ng/dl 3-6 years: <277 ng/dl 7-9 years: <188 ng/dl 10-12 years: <393 ng/dl 13-15 years: 35-465 ng/dl 16-17 years: 32-478 ng/dl adults males > or =18 years: 55-455 ng/dl. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


2

2
PUD x3 yr, H. pylori (eradicated), then NSAIDs - many EGDs and I have taken Protonix daily with good response but then recurrent after 3-6mos. I also have Hashimoto's - do you think the cause is hypogastremia? waiting for serum gastrin results.

PUD  x3 yr, H. pylori (eradicated), then NSAIDs - many EGDs and I have taken Protonix daily with good response but then recurrent after 3-6mos.  I also have Hashimoto's - do you think the cause is hypogastremia? waiting for serum gastrin results.

PPI's: Chronic use of PPI medications cause loss of stomach acid and vitamin B12 deficiency and elevated gastrin levels. Hashimoto's thyroiditis is a common cause of hypothyroidism. You would have to check gastrin levels after being off ppi's for awhile to see whether high gastrin levels are your problem. Your gastroenterologist can advise you best about these matters and cause of recurrent peptic ulcer ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Why would I need a serum ACE measurement?

Why would I  need a serum ACE measurement?

Rule out pregnancy: I think you mean a HCG test, which is a pregnancy test. I am unaware of any ace test. But maybe someone else nows better than me and can also answer this question. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What is the definition or description of: serum?

What is the definition or description of: serum?

Blood: Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an proteins among its components. ...Read more

6

6
MY BILIRUIN,TOTAL SERUM IS 1.6 AND HOW REDUCE IS SIR?

MY BILIRUIN,TOTAL SERUM IS 1.6 AND HOW REDUCE IS SIR?

The question is why?: A total serum bilirubin is a little higher than the usual range in people. The question is why... meaning one needs to find out why. A total bilirubin of 1.6 is fine in certain people or in certain situations, but is a sign of disease in other people or in other situations. One can work with his primary care doctor to first find out why. ...Read more

7

7
What is IgE serum?

What is IgE serum?

IgE: In serum measures the level of IgE circulating in the blood stream, it is the immunoglobulin that binds to the surface of certain cells, mast cells and basophills, and responsible for acute type I allergic reactions. IgE measures the amount of circulating IgE not the bound IgE, it is elevated in certain diseases ...Read more

8

8
Whats serum sickness?

Systemic allergic : Systemic allergic response in which antibody-antigen reaction in the blood stream causes systemic problems. ...Read more

9

9
What is magnesium serum?

What is magnesium serum?

Magnesium: I'm not sure what you mean. Assuming this means you were told by your doctor you had a abnormally high serum magnesium level, it can be caused by a number of things, some a simple as use of certain magnesium-containing antacids. It is also associated with kidney disease and if pathologic often associated with abnormal calcium and/or potassium levels. It definitely deserves further evaluation. ...Read more

10

10
Can serum sickness be cured?

Can serum sickness be cured?

Yes: The most common treatment for serum sickness is discontinuation of the offending drug, combined with the use of both antihistamines and glucocorticoids. Withdrawal of the drug by itself is usually sufficient treatment for patients with mild symptoms. Fever and joint pains resolve within 48 hours. To prevent recurrence, the culprit drug should be avoided in the future, if possible. ...Read more

12

12
Is iron serum of 179 dangerous?

Is iron serum of 179 dangerous?

No: Every lab has its own range which tells what is normal . If iron is higher than normal , it could be due to inflammation somewhere in body . If chronically raised iron then further blood test are needed to rule out certain iron retaining conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
How can I treat serum sickness?

How can I treat serum sickness?

Avoidance: Not much can be done specifically to treat serum sickness, other than avoiding the antigen that caused it in the first place. If there is significant joint or other inflammation, steroids can help reduce the symptoms while waiting for the reaction to go away. ...Read more

14

14
What could cause hi serum iron?

What could cause hi serum iron?

Rule out...: ... Hemochromatosis. Just taking an iron tablet in the morning can raise it for a day, but since 1 person in 200 will become sick with hemochromatosis in their lifetime, this is a good place to start the workup. ...Read more

15

15
Can you die from serum sickness?

Can you die from serum sickness?

Unfortunately...Yes: Serum sickness got it's name from reactions after treatments with high doses of horse serum given for treatments snake bites or tetanus. Antibiotics can also cause this. The persons antibodies clump with the foreign serum proteins. These clumps (immune complexes) can clog small blood vessels in the skin, mucous membranes, joints, kidneys and intestines. Fulminant severe reaction can be fatal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Hoes does anti-tetanus serum work?

Hoes does anti-tetanus serum work?

Neutralize toxin: anti-tetanus toxin or toxoid binds with tetanus toxin or toxoid, neutralize it, and passes out of body as a harmless substance, thereby preventing damaging toxin effet. However, whenever possible, tetanus immune globulins should be given instead of tetanus anti-toxin, since the latter lasts shorter than the immunoglobulins, and has more side effects. Tetanus anti-toxin is made from horse serum. ...Read more

17

17
What do high serum IgA levels mean?

What do high serum  IgA levels mean?

Depends on values: Elevated IgA level might just represent an adequate response to an infection. If this is the case, when the infection is gone, the levels would come back to normal. Less common, they could be extremely high and might indicative of a proliferative disorder of the cells that produce the iga. ...Read more

18

18
Has anyone else had serum sickness?

Has anyone else had  serum sickness?

Serum Sickness: Serum sickness is a reaction that is similar to an allergy. The immune system reacts to medications that contain injected proteins used to treat immune conditions. Or it can react to antiserum, the liquid part of blood that contains antibodies given to a person to help protect them against germs or poisonous substances. ...Read more

19

19
Exercise to reduce serum cholesterol?

Exercise to reduce serum cholesterol?

Very much so: For certain patients it can reduce their LDL(bad cholesterol) by 10-15% and increase their HDL(good cholesterol) by 20%. In general more vigorous(higher intensity) exercise has greater benefits then lower intensity exercise. A good starting point is 30 mins of daily exercise, whether it be walking, jogging, biking, or gardening. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What is a normal insulin serum level?

What is a normal insulin serum level?

Insulin level: Typical blood level between meals is 8-11 micro international units per millileters. ...Read more