Top
20
Doctor insights on: 17 Hydroxypregnenolone Baseline

Share
1

1
What are normal results for a 17-hydroxypregnenolone?

What are normal results for a 17-hydroxypregnenolone?

Variable: 17-hydroxypregnenolone children* males premature (26-28 weeks): 1, 219-9, 799 ng/dl premature (29-36 weeks): 346-8, 911 ng/dl full term (1-5 months): 229-3, 104 ng/dl 6 months-364 days: 221-1, 981 ng/dl 1-2 years: 35-712 ng/dl 3-6 years: <277 ng/dl 7-9 years: <188 ng/dl 10-12 years: <393 ng/dl 13-15 years: 35-465 ng/dl 16-17 years: 32-478 ng/dl adults males > or =18 years: 55-455 ng/dl. ...Read more

2

2
What is baseline pain and breakthrough pain?

What is baseline pain and breakthrough pain?

Types of daily pain: Baseline pain: the type of pain experienced by the patient for at least half of a day. Breakthrough pain is the intensified pain from the baseline. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What does baseline wander in leads v3, v4 mean?

What does baseline wander in leads v3, v4 mean?

Leads loose: Baseline wander is not a cardiac condition. Either breathing artifact during acquiring the ECG or a loose ECG wire during acquisition would be common reason for baseline wander. ...Read more

4

4
What are normal hydroxyprogesterone baseline levels?

What are normal hydroxyprogesterone baseline levels?

No 21OH-ase defect: 17 hydroxyprogesterone screens for a congenital condition, congenital adrenal hypertrophy (cah) which can lead to abnormalities of normal cortisol production and excessive adrenal male hormone production. These can present at birth, in childhood, adolescence, or adulthood depending on the nature and severity of the defect. The sensitivity of the baseline test can be increased with acth stimulation. ...Read more

5

5
What should I expect from a baseline digital mammogram?

What should I expect from a baseline digital mammogram?

Satisfaction...: ...That you have taken a proactive step to check for breast cancer before it is palpable, significantly increasing your chance for cure. Mammograms are screening tests, meaning that they will find many "false alarms" at the expense of not missing cancers. As often as 5-10% of the time, you will be asked to come back for a closer look, ultrasound, etc--don't be alarmed--better safe than... ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
How long after i stop nursing can I get a baseline mammogram?

How long after i stop nursing can I get a baseline mammogram?

Mammo: The lactational changes of the breast will make the breasts more dense, and the mammogram less sensitive in detecting cancer, so you should wait at least 6 months for those changes to resolve. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does masturbating really lower your dopamine baseline levels ?

Does masturbating really lower your dopamine baseline levels ?

No: it is not like certain amount of money that you have spent and is finished forever. Dopamine is constantly being produced throughout your life, ewcept in certain illnesses ...Read more

8

8
I am going for a baseline digital mammogram. What should I expect?

A dood idea: Do not apply deodorant that day. The test takes only a few minutes but leave yourself an hour or longer for the paper work and if they had to do more images. Some patients experience some discomfort with the mammogram. But most do not. You should be able to resume your usual activities afterwards. If you don't receive your results in 2-3 weeks call and inquire. Also schedule a clinical breast exam. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Is an initial mammogram (baseline) a good idea for a 35 yr old woman?

Is an initial mammogram (baseline) a good idea for a 35 yr old woman?

It depends.: If you have risk factors, it may be appropriate. If not, you can probably wait until you are 40. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
When is it appropriate to test hormone levels for 52 yr old female? Is it important to establish baseline?

When is it appropriate to test hormone levels for 52 yr old female? Is it important to establish baseline?

Rarely needed: There are a few very specific situations in which testing hormone levels could be helpful. But most often we want to make sure of helping the woman feel better regardless of what the numbers show. Baseline levels aren't needed. http://www.cascadewomenshealth.org/download/pdfs/healtheducation/menopausal%20management/paced-breathing.pdf. ...Read more

13

13
Use travatan z for 2 weeks. Baseline pressure is 28. Pressure reading today is 16. Can 1 drop lower pressure that many points?

Encouraging: Travatan may on average lower the pressure by 30%. This however is only the average and so some eye will respond better. Since the eye pressure varies throughout the day and is affected by many factors, more than one measurement will be required to determine whether the pressure is (a) definitely at this level (b) together with other testing, has resulted in satisfactory treatment of glaucoma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Acth stim test done. Acth was 12 at baseline cortisol 1. At 30 minutes cortisol was 22.7 then 1hr at 29. Does this indicate secondary ai?

Adrenal insuff: The results of the acth stim test suggest that ai is not an issue. The cortisol level responded as expected to the stimulation. If at the start of the test, you were ill then it might suggest that you have a relative ai as your initial cortisol level was 1 (ok if your healthy and not stressed, but in an ill person the cortisol should be higher in response to stress). ...Read more

15

15
ACTH stim test...I've seen so many reference ranges I don't know how to interpret mine with 12.8 baseline, 20.4 @ 30 and 21.1 @ 60 minutes?

ACTH stim test...I've seen so many reference ranges I don't know how to interpret mine with 12.8 baseline, 20.4 @ 30 and 21.1 @ 60 minutes?

Endocrinologist: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. An ACTH stimulation test is not a do it yourself matter and the results should be interpreted by an endocrinologist. ...Read more

17

17
I have POTS syndrome& my baseline catecholamine levels are quite abnormally low & did't respond to the catecholamine injection. Normal with POTS?

I have POTS syndrome& my baseline catecholamine levels are quite abnormally low & did't respond to the catecholamine injection. Normal with POTS?

Depends: The good news is most people with POTS due well over time. The frustrating part is that it is possibly more than one disorder with similar symptoms. The diagnosis is relatively straightforward & usually done with a tilt table test. What exactly you are referring to as a catecholamine injection could be a variety of things & are rarely done. Confirm diagnosis & see someone specializing in this! ...Read more

18

18
Adrenal stim test. Baseline cortisol at 0930 is 17.3, at 1000 is 18.9, at 1030 is 20. Ref range is 3.7-19.4. What causes wnl baseline/min elevation?

Normal: These cortisol levels are totally normal. Often the morning cortisol can be mildly elevated from expected norms as a result of stress. However, this stim test is normal. ...Read more

19

19
Acth stim test showed baseline of 17, rising to 33 43mins later. borderline and maybe a secondary adrenal issue, or just normal? symptoms for years.

Acth stim test showed baseline of 17, rising to 33 43mins later. borderline and maybe a secondary adrenal issue, or just normal? symptoms for years.

If mean cortisol,,,,: If you're talking about cortisol levels rising from 17 to 33 ug/dL on under 60 min is a normal reaction after being stimulated with ACTH, however, the values are low which could signify a primary adrenal issue, like Addison's disease, or something less like an under functioning adrenal. This would likely require hormone replacement therapy if this was the case so see your Dr. for more details. ...Read more

20

20
Acth stim test.My baseline cortisol was 17.5. After 30 min, cortisol =22. After 60 min, =26.I thought cortisol should raise 20pts but i was told normal.?

Acth stim test.My baseline cortisol was 17.5. After 30 min, cortisol =22. After 60 min, =26.I thought cortisol should raise 20pts but i was told normal.?

Perhaps: In healthy individuals, the morning cortisol level should double from a baseline of 20-30 µg/dl within 60 minutes. The baseline cortisol level in people with adrenal insufficiency is usually below 15 µg/dl. An acth stimulation test that raises the cortisol concentration to 20 µg/dl would support the diagnosis. Make sure you have the right units. ...Read more