Top
10
Doctor insights on: 17 Hydroxypregnenolone Baseline

Share
1

1
What are normal results for a 17-hydroxypregnenolone?

What are normal results for a 17-hydroxypregnenolone?

Variable: 17-hydroxypregnenolone children* males premature (26-28 weeks): 1, 219-9, 799 ng/dl premature (29-36 weeks): 346-8, 911 ng/dl full term (1-5 months): 229-3, 104 ng/dl 6 months-364 days: 221-1, 981 ng/dl 1-2 years: 35-712 ng/dl 3-6 years: <277 ng/dl 7-9 years: <188 ng/dl 10-12 years: <393 ng/dl 13-15 years: 35-465 ng/dl 16-17 years: 32-478 ng/dl adults males > or =18 years: 55-455 ng/dl. ...Read more

3

3
Acth stim test showed baseline of 17, rising to 33 43mins later. borderline and maybe a secondary adrenal issue, or just normal? symptoms for years.

If mean cortisol,,,,: If you're talking about cortisol levels rising from 17 to 33 ug/dL on under 60 min is a normal reaction after being stimulated with ACTH, however, the values are low which could signify a primary adrenal issue, like Addison's disease, or something less like an under functioning adrenal. This would likely require hormone replacement therapy if this was the case so see your Dr. for more details. ...Read more

4

4
Acth stim test.My baseline cortisol was 17.5. After 30 min, cortisol =22. After 60 min, =26.I thought cortisol should raise 20pts but i was told normal.?

Acth stim test.My baseline cortisol was 17.5. After 30 min, cortisol =22. After 60 min, =26.I thought cortisol should raise 20pts but i was told normal.?

Perhaps: In healthy individuals, the morning cortisol level should double from a baseline of 20-30 µg/dl within 60 minutes. The baseline cortisol level in people with adrenal insufficiency is usually below 15 µg/dl. An acth stimulation test that raises the cortisol concentration to 20 µg/dl would support the diagnosis. Make sure you have the right units. ...Read more

5

5
Adrenal stim test. Baseline cortisol at 0930 is 17.3, at 1000 is 18.9, at 1030 is 20. Ref range is 3.7-19.4. What causes wnl baseline/min elevation?

Normal: These cortisol levels are totally normal. Often the morning cortisol can be mildly elevated from expected norms as a result of stress. However, this stim test is normal. ...Read more

7

7
Is us poss to have a baseline WBC count that is higher than STD lab value? Total has been 14k at least since I was 17..28 now. No other findings.

Is us poss to have a baseline WBC count that is higher than STD lab value? Total has been 14k at least since I was 17..28 now. No other findings.

Lab data: Yes, this is possible. The term "normal" is based upon a range of values within the upper and lower ends of a standard curve. Any values that are more than two standard deviations from the mean (a statistical term that cannot be defined in this space), is arbitrarily considered abnormal, but without your having other issues and without your providing more info cannot say much more. ...Read more

8

8
What are a few methods to get an understanding of my baseline health?

What are a few methods to get an understanding of my baseline health?

Check up: The best way to ascertain your current health is a physical exam with your trusted MD. You will have the basics done: height, weight, body mass index, blood pressure, heart rate. You may also have some fasting labwork done: including cholesterol and blood sugar. Your doctor can tailor your visit based on your medical history and your family history. This is a good start. Happy health!! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is having a low baseline temperature bad?

Is having a low baseline temperature bad?

No: Sometimes a low temperature is alright. A fever though is >101.4 degrees. Normal body temperature is 98.6 degrees. ...Read more

10

10
Whats baseline test and how accurate are tve tests?

Can't answer: Question fully. a baseline test shows what your level or whatever is being measured is at a point in time. This would be your baseline. To tell you how accurate the test is would need to know what the test is. ...Read more