Top
10
Doctor insights on: 17 Beta Estradiol

Share
1

1
Fsh 36,1 LH 20,1 17 beta estradiol 57pg/ml 209 pmol/l Am i menopausal?

Fsh 36,1 LH 20,1 17 beta estradiol 57pg/ml 209 pmol/l Am i menopausal?

Are you menstruating: Menopause is the loss of menstruation for 12 consecutive months. I dont routinely use lab tests to determine menopause. FSH and LH are dependent on your cycle days, so I cant say if your levels are normal. ...Read more

Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
200 doctors shared insights

Gynodiol (Definition)

Gynodiol is an estrogen-based agent which is a kind of women's ...Read more


4

4
I'm in surgery menopause. I take HRT . My 17 beta estradiol is only 28, 76 pg/ml ( normal 103- 572) . Why? What could i do?

I'm in surgery menopause. I take HRT . My 17 beta estradiol is only 28, 76 pg/ml ( normal 103- 572) . Why? What could i do?

Dont check estradiol: The reason to take hrt after menopause is to relieve the symptoms of menopause, not to produce a "normal" Estradiol level. There is no reason to be checking this level as long as your symptoms are resolved. ...Read more

5

5
I had a FET that resulted in a + result . However on day 12 post my beta level is 15. I stopped endometrin and estrace (estradiol) on my own. When will I bleed?

I had a FET that resulted in a + result . However on day 12 post my beta level is 15. I stopped endometrin and estrace (estradiol) on my own. When will I bleed?

Likely soon: Very sorry for your disappointment. I admit I don't know how access for IVF through Canadian healthcare works, but I'd recommend STRONGLY that decisions about medication should not ever be done without your doctor's involvement - at least if that's possible. Mostly bleeding will begin in a few days after stopping the progestin (Endometrin), if it doesn't you will need to as your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
42yo male, blood test ->higher than normal estradiol levels & GI stool test ->high beta-glucaronidase - what's this mean? Take calcium D glucarate?

42yo male, blood test ->higher than normal estradiol levels & GI stool test ->high beta-glucaronidase - what's this mean? Take calcium D glucarate?

Get a consult: Most of this stuff about beta-glucuronidase in the stool comes from "independent medical thinkers" focused on gut flora and isn't mainstream. The scientific papers I've seen come from obscure institutions. And why are you having your estradiol checked? Reference ranges on labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. I'd get a second, mainstream opinion. ...Read more

8

8
I'm ttc2nd child for 2months.now i did a test:FSH2.68mU/ml,Estradiol 240pg/ml,sex hormon binding glubulin150nmol/l on the 5th day of cycle.What means?

I'm ttc2nd child for 2months.now i did a test:FSH2.68mU/ml,Estradiol 240pg/ml,sex hormon binding glubulin150nmol/l on the 5th day of cycle.What means?

These are: sophisticated tests that need interpretation. Some experts believe an estimate of ovarian reserve (how many eggs you have/their quality) is indicated by the level of FSH or estradiol on day 3 of the menstrual cycle. Your FSH is normal; the estradiol is a little high.SHBG suggests how much estradiol might be available/"unbound". Your results are a little conflicting and need personal interpretation ...Read more

9

9
What does estradiol do?

Depends on purpose: For menopause, it reduces flashes, helps with sleep disorder, helps with vaginal dryness and mood issues for fertility it helps with the lining of the uterus for contraception in conjunction with progesterone, it suppresses ovulation it does stimulate breast tissue and has the potential to fuel cancers. ...Read more

10

10
How do you treat low estradiol levels?

Low estradiol: Depends on the situation. If low Estradiol is causing a hormonal imbalance then treatment with bio iodentical Estradiol may be warrented. Talk to your doctor about thie. ...Read more