Top
20
Doctor insights on: 15 Months Pregnancy

Share
1

1
Positive pregnancy test 10 weeks after full term delivery: new pregnancy or residual pregnancy hormone from previous pregnancy?

Positive pregnancy test 10 weeks after full term delivery: new pregnancy or residual pregnancy hormone from previous pregnancy?

Probably a new preg: But, rarely, there is a hormone-producing tumor left from the pregnancy. See your ob/gyn; you may need a 24 hour hormone assay to dfferentiate it from a a normal pregnancy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
I am 15 weeks and 2 days pregnant. My HCG levels are 83,321 is this level normal for 15 weeks pregnant?

I am 15 weeks and 2 days pregnant. My HCG levels are 83,321 is this level normal for 15 weeks pregnant?

Yes, its normal: HCG levels in pregnancy tend to peak around 10 weeks gestation and from that point on decline during pregnancy. At 15 weeks the HCG level is highly variable. It can be in the 13,000 range all the way to the 200,000 range. For most practical uses, the HCG level isn't helpful after 10 weeks. The presence of a fetal heart-beat and appropriate growth on ultrasound are used instead. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Had my methotrexate injection 7 weeks ago for an ectopic pregnancy (about 3 weeks along). Still getting pos. home pregnancy tests. What's going on?

Had my methotrexate injection 7 weeks ago for an ectopic pregnancy (about 3 weeks along). Still getting pos. home pregnancy tests. What's going on?

Should be tracked: After Methotrexate it is important that your BHCG levels be tracked all the way down to zero. Usually this is done weekly. This is done to make sure that Methotrexate worked to treat the ectopic pregnancy. Also since it has been 7 weeks are you sure that this is not a new pregnancy? It is possible that you are pregnant again. See an Obgyn for a BHCG blood test. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
4

4
Is mild cramping normal for the first few weeks of pregnancy? Faint positive pregnancy test 7 months after my1st miscarriage. Excited and scared.

Is mild cramping normal for the first few weeks of pregnancy? Faint positive pregnancy test 7 months after my1st miscarriage. Excited and scared.

Probably ok!: Mild, INTERMITTENT cramping is not too unusual in early pregnancy. Any spotting or bleeding would be more worrisome, and cramping and bleeding together is considered a threatened miscarraige. Check in with your doctor though if the cramping worsens. Good luck to you!! ...Read more

5

5
Negative blood test 15 negative pregnancy test throughout 6 months 1 period in 6 months no symptoms no sec for 6 months am i 22 weeks pregnant?

Negative blood test 15 negative pregnancy test throughout 6 months 1 period in 6 months no symptoms no sec for 6 months am i 22 weeks pregnant?

Probably not: It is always possible for there to be false negative test results, but so unlikely for so many tests to be falsely negative. Many things can cause irregular/skipped periods. Sonogram and hormone level testing with doctor visit should be able to help give you an answer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
If i'm 15 weeks pregnant, does that mean i conceived 15 weeks ago?

If i'm 15 weeks pregnant, does that mean i conceived 15 weeks ago?

No, usually: Obstetricians count from the first day of the last menses even though conception occurred on day 14 (in ideal cycle). We do this because most women know the last menstrual period but most do not know the day of ovulation and conception. In your case, you likely conceived about 13 weeks ago. Many of my infertility patients who track ovulation do know that day and we use it. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
Pregnancy test showing strong positive line 2wks 5dys days after surgical abortion. Still exhibiting pregnancy symptoms ?

Pregnancy test showing strong positive line 2wks 5dys  days after surgical abortion. Still exhibiting pregnancy symptoms ?

Go back to the MD: Immediately go back to the abortion MD and apprise them of this finding and they will do an exam or ultrasound, and if necessary re-do the procedure. ...Read more

11

11
Can you get positive home pregnancy test two days after implamation. Intercourse aug 13 - positive pregnant test aug 15. Two days before missed period?

Can you get positive home pregnancy test two days after implamation. Intercourse aug 13 - positive pregnant test aug 15. Two days before missed period?

Possibly... ther are: Many variables. Remember, what is measured in a pregnancy test id=s human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hcg)... It is a hormone releases by the growing placenta. A serum HCG now and in 2 days should evaluate the status properly. Please, call, make and keep an OB appointment... ...Read more

12

12
7 weeks post partum, been having pregnancy symptoms, clear stringy EWCM lasting 2 weeks+, unprotected sex 16 days ago, negative pregnancy tests.

7 weeks post partum, been having pregnancy symptoms, clear stringy EWCM lasting 2 weeks+, unprotected sex 16 days ago, negative pregnancy tests.

Negative tests: If your pregnancy symptoms were caused by pregnancy then this implies that the hormone levels are high. If true then the pregnancy test should be positive. If you are not wanting to be pregnant again then you will need to use condoms and/or start a form of birth control. ...Read more

13

13
Im 15 weeks pregnant are groin pains normal?

Im 15 weeks pregnant are groin pains normal?

Yes: The ligaments that support the uterus attach to the body wall in the groin region. As the baby grows and stretches the uterus, these ligaments stretch and can cause groin pain. ...Read more

15

15
Could a HPT go positive 3-4 wks after conception till 9 months delivery?

Could a HPT go positive 3-4 wks after conception till 9 months delivery?

Depends on test: Most sensitive test is for beta chain of human chorionic gonadotropin which can be detected at about 4-5 days after implantation of fertilized ovum in uterine wall. ...Read more

16

16
2 months pospartum. No postpartum. Cycle. Pregnancy symptoms. No postpartum cycle yet. All negative. Test. Unprotected. Sex since 5 weeks postpartum.?

2 months pospartum. No postpartum. Cycle. Pregnancy symptoms. No postpartum cycle yet. All negative. Test. Unprotected. Sex since 5 weeks postpartum.?

Please call your OB: Who delivered u as yoru OB knows your specific situation as you need an exam, blood work and an ultrasound, i assume u are not breast feeding because if you are it would be normal to not yet get a period yet. ...Read more

17

17
15 days away from period. Had unprotected sex, trying to conceive. Some pregnancy symptoms except sore breasts? Chances of pregnancy?

15 days away from period. Had unprotected sex, trying to conceive. Some pregnancy symptoms except sore breasts? Chances of pregnancy?

Sure: If you skip your period take an otc pg test1 to 2 weeks later. At 15 days before your period it is too early to have any pg symptoms! ...Read more

19

19
Had baby 3.5 mos ago. Got period after 8 weeks. Last 3 weeks. No period since. Negative pregnancy tests. Not breastfeeding. Sexually active. Help!

Had baby 3.5 mos ago. Got period after 8 weeks. Last 3 weeks. No period since. Negative pregnancy tests. Not breastfeeding. Sexually active. Help!

Can be erratic: The periods can be a little irregular if post partum. If the pregnancy test is negative that is good. You should consult your gynecologist the have things checked. NO reason to worry about it, with the little info I have regarding the situation. Some form of birth control needed I assume, so talk to the doctor please regarding that. ...Read more

20

20
Been on Loestrin for 1.5 mos. Spotted for 10 days after 1st period. Skipped last period. 2 pregnancy tests=negative. Any chance I could be pregnant?

Been on Loestrin for 1.5 mos. Spotted for 10 days after 1st period. Skipped last period. 2 pregnancy tests=negative. Any chance I could be pregnant?

Not likely: If you did not have unprotected sex since your last period, you are not pregnant. If you did have sex, you may wish to repeat the test in 7-10 days. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more