Top
20
Doctor insights on: 12yo Webb

Share
1

1
How does dr. Vinvay patel. G.I. Doctor. Rate in el paso. Tx?

See details: There are many sites on-line that have doctor ratings but these are usually done by patients. Ask your primary care doctor or google the doctor's name. ...Read more

4

4
Baby born w/ cleft soft palate, almost 3 months, is prs poss. & not diagnosed at this point?

Baby born w/ cleft soft palate, almost 3 months, is prs poss. & not diagnosed at this point?

Maybe, if mild case: Some cases of pierre-robin sequence are milder than others. It is possible that mild prs could go undiagnosed at birth. Most prs patients have significant feeding and breathing difficulties, but for some it is less severe. Supporting a child's growth & development and treating all his symptoms is just as important as getting an exact diagnosis or officially naming a condition. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
U/s 6w2d=15mm sac+yolk, u/s 7w3d=17mm sac+yolk.No hb.Stopped progerstone, now 8w2d, no bleeding or cramps + symptoms worse.Have tilted uterus.Any hope?

U/s 6w2d=15mm sac+yolk, u/s 7w3d=17mm sac+yolk.No hb.Stopped progerstone, now 8w2d, no bleeding or cramps + symptoms worse.Have tilted uterus.Any hope?

I am sorry...: At 7 3/7 weeks, if there is no heartbeat, then this is a miscarriage. You mentioned that a scan was done at 8 2/7 weeks, but you did not mention the fetal heart rate. If it was still absent, then you have what we refer to as a "missed abortion". You need a thorough workup of recurrent miscarriages. ...Read more

7

7
33wks pregnant.HC is at 95%, BPD 90%, FL 30%, AC 8%.Weight 4pounds 4 ounces(30%). 2weeks ago weight 4 pounds.NST & cord dopler & AF good.IUGR chance?

33wks pregnant.HC is at 95%, BPD 90%, FL 30%, AC 8%.Weight 4pounds 4 ounces(30%). 2weeks ago weight 4 pounds.NST & cord dopler & AF good.IUGR chance?

Ask the doc: It appears that you are saying the baby's estimated fetal weight was 30% indicating that it is not growth restricted. Highly specific cases like this should be discussed with the doctor ordering and doing the sonogram so that the results can be explained. It is reasonable to ask the doctor their thoughts regarding the lagging abdominal circumference. ...Read more

10

10
What classifies a baby w/ prs? 3 mos. Old has cleft soft palate seen at hosp 4 would of told me prs?

What classifies a baby w/ prs? 3 mos. Old has cleft soft palate seen at hosp 4 would of told me prs?

These criteria:: Pierre-robin sequence (pronounced "roban") is usually diagnosed at birth or shortly after. Lower jaw is 10-12mm (1/2 inch) shorter than it should be, and tongue is displaced to the back. Most cases show cleft palate, needing surgery. Feeding & breathing difficulties and ear infections are common. Some cases are milder than others. The lower jaw size sometimes catches up to normal by age 5-6. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
On Duragesic (fentanyl) 100mcg 15/mth x 4 yrs. Dr 2 retire do 2 ca & assoc. Dr. Allowing 10/mo. What to do? Brachial plex/cerv radicul/stenosis/spurs/nerve root

On Duragesic (fentanyl) 100mcg 15/mth x 4 yrs. Dr 2 retire do 2 ca & assoc. Dr.  Allowing 10/mo. What to do? Brachial plex/cerv radicul/stenosis/spurs/nerve root

New options: Staying on one opioid for too long can cause more tolerance and thus you may need to switch medications every once in a while anyway. Also, there are many non opioid options that may reduce your pain... Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I'm 16 w pregnant and my hCG level is 7694 (8904-55332 it's low) ; AFP 26.68; free estriol 3.4 is everything ok? Thanks in advance.

I'm 16 w pregnant and my hCG level is 7694 (8904-55332 it's low) ; AFP 26.68; free estriol 3.4 is everything ok? Thanks in advance.

Give MoM: It is much easier to interpret AFP results with multiples of the median (moms) rather than the raw numbers. Please resubmit. ...Read more

15

15
Healthy 50 y/o female.,30mg of Paxil almost a year/menopause "madness" I call it. Gained 50lbs 9 months Dr won't prescribe qsymia (phentermine and topiramate). Why not? .

Healthy 50 y/o female.,30mg of Paxil almost a year/menopause "madness" I call it. Gained 50lbs 9 months Dr won't prescribe qsymia (phentermine and topiramate). Why not? 
.

Risk vs benefit: No such thing as free lunch. Likewise, no medication (or even dietary supplement or herb) is w/o potential side effect(s). Decision to prescribe any drug is based upon whether desired benefit exceeds potential risk. Check out http://www.drugs.com/sfx/qsymia-side-effects.html for info re Qsymia (phentermine and topiramate). Paroxetine as Brisdelle is approved to treat hot flashes of menopause at much lower dose than depression ...Read more

16

16
Wt 2 dr 4 fluter short breath rap HRT beats said need <3 dr bn 16dys no cal fm dr ecgnorm it worse no ins concerned advice please ?

Wt 2 dr 4 fluter short breath rap HRT beats said need <3 dr bn 16dys no cal fm dr ecgnorm it worse no ins concerned advice please




















?

Call your doctor: The next time you have shortness of brwath and rapid heart beat go to the emergency room. In the meanwhile call your doctor and see how they can help you to see a cardiologist. Are there any clinics for the inibsured in your area? Perhaps there is a cardiologist near you who may read your question and arrange to see you. In the meanwhile avoid excess caffeine, nicotine, alcohol. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My grandma bought IBS medicine 4 me from her acupuncturist who said it's safe.It's called Xiang Sha Liu Jun Zi Wan.Try it or stick to gas-x,tums, etc?

My grandma bought IBS medicine 4 me from her acupuncturist who said it's safe.It's called Xiang Sha Liu Jun Zi Wan.Try it or stick to gas-x,tums, etc?

Worth trying: Chinese formulas like this have been used by millions of people for thousands of years and are often safer and more effective than western meds. It is worth a try. Also try a low FODMAPs diet- see http://tinyurl.com/oxjvpnc ...Read more

19

19
Struggling with weight loss. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism 4 months ago. On liothyronine sod 5 mcg & levothyroxine 75 mcg. I'm eating healthy. Help?

Struggling with weight loss. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism  4 months ago. On liothyronine sod 5 mcg &   levothyroxine 75 mcg. I'm eating healthy. Help?

To get help: You must give us specifics or the advice will be generic. Please keep a food diary for one week and then let us know how many calories and what type of calories you consume. And include your exercise diary with length of exercise and your heart rate during exercise. ...Read more

20

20
B/p 199/100, pulse 112, medication isn't helping, have lost 25 lbs. Can acupuncture help with b/p?

B/p 199/100, pulse 112, medication isn't helping, have lost 25 lbs.  Can acupuncture help with b/p?

hi B/P high pulse: You need more help. Ask for consultation. Be sure you do not have something like over active thyroid causing this. Get new doctors. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer