Rated 4.5/5 based on 5 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: 105 Degree Fever In Adults

Share
1

1
Congestion with fever high 103 took tylenol 2 hours ago now 102.2. Any suggestions?

Congestion with fever high 103 took tylenol 2 hours ago now 102.2. Any suggestions?

Don't take more!: Fever is a key aspect of how we fight infections- microbes don't survive at high temperature ; our white blood cells work better. Reducing fever may help someone feel better temporarily but prolong infections! take tylenol only if you're miserable but know youre sabotaging your immune system ; will be ill longer. I suggest umcka, homeopathy; fluids-see http://bit.Ly/1f6rjci ; http://bit.Ly/1e95red. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified
279K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. Mark Diamond
2,230 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever is the temporary increase in the body's temperature in response to some disease or illness. A child has a fever when the temperature is at or above one of ...Read more


2

2
M:33yr, high fever, high BP patient.S.Typhi "to" 1:80, s.Typhi "th" 1:40, s.Paratyphi "ah" 1:20, s.Paratyphi "bh"1:20, method:slide agglutination-typhiod?

M:33yr, high fever, high BP patient.S.Typhi "to"  1:80, s.Typhi "th" 1:40, s.Paratyphi "ah" 1:20, s.Paratyphi "bh"1:20, method:slide agglutination-typhiod?

Typhoid: A single widal test in an unvaccinated patient showing h and/or o titres greater than or equal to 1:160 and typhoid-like symptoms is strongly suggestive of typhoid fever. It also appears that h titre is more useful than o titre. More false positives are found than false negatives. Under these circumstances, the clinical picture is the decisive factor in making a diagnosis of typhoid. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified
279K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified
279K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
5

5
Pain from the left mid section of back running up to head, severe headaches, fever, high bp?

Pain from the left mid section of back running up to head, severe headaches, fever, high bp?

Consult a physician: Because chest pain can be very atypical and present different ways and can present a variety of different illnesses that could potentially be serious i recommend a consultation with a physician. A detailed history and physical examination will have to determine what is the underlying cause of your symptoms. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
7

7
Frequent infections (fortnightly fever), high WBC(16.2), normal lymphocytes(2.3), high granulocytes(13.100), high haemoglobin(17.30), normal platelets?

Frequent infections (fortnightly fever), high WBC(16.2), normal lymphocytes(2.3), high granulocytes(13.100), high haemoglobin(17.30), normal platelets?

Find the cause of in: You need to have your doctor check you in order to find the cause of Infections. It is not normal to have infections so frequently as you have indicated. In the meantime, get adequate sleep/rest at night and eat healthy foods(more of fruits and veggies and less meats) and find sometime to exercise regularly. That will give you a stronger and healthier Body. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
8

8
2 months after fever and weakness typhi dot test is negative while widal test is positive. oral thrush and body aches,No fever. High RBC high wbc.

2 months after fever and weakness typhi dot test is negative while widal test is positive.  oral thrush and body aches,No fever. High RBC high wbc.

Suspect other cause: TyphiDOT IgG or IgM is reported to be 100 percent accurate for identifying an acute infection. If the IgM test alone was done, it could be that the test needs to be repeated. If you clinically appear to have typhoid fever your doctor will want to retest or treat. See your doctor, you may have another type of infection ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
9

9
What would cause 3-4 days of high fever, high heart rate, upper abdominal discomfort, and swollen retro-peritoneal lymph nodes?

What would cause 3-4 days of high fever, high heart rate, upper abdominal discomfort, and swollen retro-peritoneal lymph nodes?

talk to your doctor: I assume you have some types of imaging studies in order to see enlarged retroperitoneal lymph nodes. If that is the case, you need to talk to your doctor who ordered the test. The symptoms you describe need immediate in person medical attention since through this media is not enough. Wish you good health. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
10

10
I got a chest cold/bronchitis 10/18, now still with left chest pain, ankle and belly edema, bad leg pain. Low fever. High crp/sed. Doc on vacation ?Er

I got a chest cold/bronchitis 10/18, now still with left chest pain, ankle and belly edema, bad leg pain. Low fever. High crp/sed. Doc on vacation ?Er

Go to ER now!: Among the list of possible causes of your symptoms are blood clots in your legs and lungs. Were that to be confirmed, you would require urgent intravenous or injected anticoagulant therapy. I suggest you go to the nearest emergency room. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified, Sports Medicine
279K people helped
Continue
69,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook