Top
30
Doctor insights on: 102 Fever For 4 Days

Share
1

1
My hands and feet go numb. I've had a 102 fever for 4 days. Taking Advil brings fever down and numbing goes away. It's this normal?

My hands and feet go numb.  I've had a 102 fever for 4 days.  Taking Advil brings fever down and numbing goes away.  It's this normal?

Doctor can evaluate: For minor illnesses like a cold virus, fever and aches go away by themselves. Most people use over-the-counter drugs like Tylenol (acetaminophen), Motrin, or Advil for relief of such symptoms. If a person has a strep throat infection or other bacterial infection, antibiotics are the treatment. A doctor can evaluate to look for a diagnosis, especially if a person has had 4 days of moderate fevers. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more


2

2
Daughter was diagnosed with UTI given 5 days of Zithromax 500 MG. 102 fever 4 days, back pain, nausea. Concerned kidney infection. Will Zithromax work?

Daughter was diagnosed with UTI given 5 days of Zithromax 500 MG. 102 fever 4 days, back pain, nausea. Concerned kidney infection. Will Zithromax work?

Not if worsening: call pcp or proceed to the ER. need appropriate treatment immediately. agree kidney infection or complicated/infected kidney stone are possible; but also pelvic inflammatory disease and some other possibilities. ...Read more

3

3
I got 102 fever 4 days ago. No runny nose. No sore throat. Just discomfort swallowing. Now the fever is gone and there is an all body rash. Help. ?

I got 102 fever 4 days ago. No runny nose. No sore throat. Just discomfort swallowing. Now the fever is gone and there is an all body rash. Help. ?

Could be...: This could be related to a viral infection and it is common that after the fever the rash appears. However, if you still feel ill and since we are unable to look at the rash right now( unless you make a consult via video or pictures in HT Prime) you should be seen for a final diagnosis and management. There are other conditions that can present in a similar way. ...Read more

4

4
My platelets count is whole blood 118 thou/mm3. Is it normal ? I am having 101-102 fever from last 3-4 days. Please suggest.

My platelets count is whole blood 118 thou/mm3. Is it normal ? I am having 101-102 fever from last 3-4 days. Please suggest.

Get a medical check: Your platelet count is low. It may be due to a virus infection which is causing you fever. You need a medical check up soon and recheck your blood counts(CBC, Diff and Platelet counts). As long as platelet count is>100K, it is safe. ...Read more

6

6
My child has been running a mild fever (100-102) for 4 days along with a lot of mucus coming from the eyes and nose. Sleeps well. Eats fair. Irritable.

Needs to be seen: Your child may likely have a bacterial infection that has spread to the eyes and may need antibiotics, both oral and in the eyes. I would take him in to see a pediatrician very soon since its already been four days. ...Read more

7

7
I have a 5 mo old baby who has been running a fever of 102 for 4 straight days. What should we do? She's getting lethargic. We went to the e.R. And the m.D. Took a chest xray and performed a urine test for u.T.I. Both came back negative. There was som

I have a 5 mo old baby who has been running a fever of 102 for 4 straight days.  What should we do?  She's getting lethargic. We went to the e.R. And the m.D. Took a chest xray and performed a urine test for u.T.I.  Both came back negative.  There was som

You should : Take your 5 month old to the pediatrician.He can re-examine your baby to find out what is causing the fever.If anything it could just be a viral infection that will take its course and be sure you are giving the right dose of Acetaminophen based on weight. Keep your baby hydrated and continue fever control in the meantime.See md asap if condition worsened.Call peds on call for advice if concerned. ...Read more

9

9
I have had a 100.0 fever for four days now, my throat is swollen, and it extremely hurts to swallow, even after taking ibuprofen. There is significant white exudate on both tonsils. I've been having night sweats for 11 days. ?

I have had a 100.0 fever for four days now, my throat is swollen, and it extremely hurts to swallow, even after taking ibuprofen. There is significant white exudate on both tonsils. I've been having night sweats for 11 days. ?

Seeing a : Healthcare provider to properly examine and treat your pharyngitis would be the wisest thing to do. At this stage it is very likely a bacterial infection, with the night sweats possibly an indication for hospital visit due to higher probability of septicemia (bacterial infection of the blood). I would not wait, go to the ED to get proper care. ...Read more

10

10
My four year old has had a fever every afternoon for the past 5 days--what is wrong?

My four year old has had a fever every afternoon for the past 5 days--what is wrong?

Define fever: The normal variation in temperature follows a predictable pattern.Usually it is at its lowest around 4-6am and its highest at 4-6pm. (about a degree below or above average)if the kid's temp does not exceed 100, i wouldn't consider it fever.If it is >102 but present only in the afternoon with no other symptoms, it is likely something minor (viral) that should end in a day or two.If worried get seen. ...Read more

12

12
What could cause an 8 month old to have a fever (101 F) for four days?

What could cause an 8 month old to have a fever (101 F) for four days?

Several things: It could be as simple as a cold, but may be something else.If the kid is feeding well and wetting diapers you can watch it at home.If not, a visit to his/her doc would be in order. ...Read more

13

13
What could cause an 8 month old to have a fever (101 F) for four days?

What could cause an 8 month old to have a fever (101 F) for four days?

Infection: Fever in children is usually caused by infections, the majority of which are viral and self limiting. ...Read more

15

15
My four year old daughter has had n/v/d x 5 days. She seems to be getting better but symptoms are still present. No fever. Should i be concerned?

My four year old daughter has had n/v/d x 5 days. She seems to be getting better but symptoms are still present. No fever. Should i be concerned?

Depends: Attention should be paid to signs of dehydration, e.g., decreased urine output. As long as she tolerates fluid well and remain free of significant abdominal pain, she should be ok. ...Read more

16

16
I have been very sick with a fever for four days. I have been in bed for four days. Is bed rest okay when you are sick? When should I get out of bed?

I have been very sick with a fever for four days. I have been in bed for four days. Is bed rest okay when you are sick? When should I get out of bed?

Ok: Bed rest is fine. You should listen to your body and let your energy level dictate your activity. If you continue to have fever though i would see your doctor and make sure you don't have an underlying bacterial infection. ...Read more

18

18
Hi, about 10 days ago i got really sick. i had a really high fever, ranging from over 102 down to 99, white spots in my throat, the lymph nodes on the right side of my throat were blown up, i had no appetite, for four days and then the symptoms started to

Hi, about 10 days ago i got really sick. i had a really high fever, ranging from over 102 down to 99, white spots in my throat, the lymph nodes on the right side of my throat were blown up, i had no appetite, for four days and then the symptoms started to

Strep throat: Your symptoms sound a lot like acute Streprococcal pharyngitis ("Strep throat"). You need throat culture to confirm the diagnosis. Antibiotics at this late date won't shorten your sickness, but will help prevent acute rheumatic fever from the Strep throat, & subsequent rheumatic heart disease. Do see your clinician. Hope that helps. ...Read more

20

20
I have had a fever for four days, congestion, very weak, and some dizziness. What could be causing this? And what should I do?

I have had a fever for four days, congestion, very weak, and some dizziness. What could be causing this? And what should I do?

Infection: You apparently have some infection, most probabely a viral upper respiratory infection causing fever and congestion, it could be sinus infection and you should get it checked if does not get better within 5 days
but if the fever is high see your doctor asap as you may need antibiotics. ...Read more

22

22
Surgery four days ago. Now freezing really bad headache and body hurts. At most a low grade fever.

Call your surgeon: Surgeon always like to know your condition, and what is causing 'head ache and low grade fever ' 4 days after surgery ( what ever surgery you may have it done ) . Please call and talk to your surgeon , . ...Read more

23

23
Is it normal to have night sweats with no fever four days after an appendectomy?

Postop sweats: Walking opens up the base of the lungs and sometimes can cause sweats, an early wounf infection or resolving peritonitis from the appendix can cause sweats for a week or more. Check your temp and call your doctor if fever greater than 100 or wound redness and pain which could happen about post-op day 5. ...Read more

24

24
My four year old has had a low grade fever for about two days and says his head hurts and he hasn't had much of an appetite?

My four year old has had a low grade fever for about two days and says his head hurts and he hasn't had much of an appetite?

Viral syndrome: The summertime is a virus playground. There are many subtle viruses that present with low grade fever, malaise, headache and even some that can give a sore throat, that might limit his appetite. If his fever stays low grade, and just these subtle symptoms, it is safe to wait three days with acetaminophen, ibuprofen and a lot of extra fluid and let the body do its work to fight it. ...Read more

26

26
Are hiv symptoms possible just four days after possible exposure . And just last for just 1 day? Symptoms were vomiting , fever , diarrhoea. Thankyou

Are hiv symptoms possible just four days after possible exposure . And just last for just 1 day? Symptoms were vomiting , fever , diarrhoea. Thankyou

Not possible: Acute HIV symptoms cannot start sooner than 7-10 days after exposure and never would clear up in under 1-2 weeks. Sounds like you had a garden variety viral gastroenteritis like norovirus. If your partner 4 days earlier had it or was a carrier, you could have caught it from him or her. But for sure this isn't HIV or any other standard STD. ...Read more

28

28
I have had numerous spinal steriod injections in my thoracic spin this summer i had a fever of 104for four days i'm kind of afraid of the meningitis thing and i live in ohio where they are contacting patients should I be worried?

I have had numerous spinal steriod injections in my thoracic spin this summer i had a fever of 104for four days i'm kind of afraid of the meningitis thing and i live in ohio where they are contacting patients should I be worried?

Darn right: Get checked now! evidence suggests that lots of steroid cases were contaminated with fungus or other agents that could produce inflammation of the brain. Early detection and treatment is essential. Go to your primary doctor and get fully evaluated - now! ...Read more

29

29
What is this headache? For the past four days have been having the worst headaches ever. I have a rash on my chest and i had a slight fever the other day. Today, the fourth day, i still have a headache but it has moved to my neck. The front of my neck hur

What is this headache? For the past four days have been having the worst headaches ever. I have a rash on my chest and i had a slight fever the other day. Today, the fourth day, i still have a headache but it has moved to my neck. The front of my neck hur

The : The fact that you have a headache and stiff neck are worrisome. If a fever is present then it is really concerning. Meningitis, stroke, possible head trauma (soft spot?) are all possibilities that need to be ruled out. By the date of this post a week has passed. Did you seek care? If not, and you still have symptoms you should seek medical attention right away. ...Read more

30

30
Hi doctor. I am having mild fever for past four days that comes and goes with headaches and nausea.

Hi doctor. I am having mild fever for past four days that comes and goes with headaches and nausea.

Cannot diagnose: But this does not sound entirely benign and suggest that you see a doctor asap, particularly if you have fever, sensitivity to light, sound or have any other symptoms. With mitral valve prolapse you are at risk of having endocarditis (heart valve infection), and other possibilities may include meningitis (now chronic after 4 days). Please go and see somebody (use er if necessary) right away. ...Read more