U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can human growth hormone have an effect on the penis ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Moll
Pediatric Endocrinology 44 years experience
GH effect is minimal: This question seems to be present in my male patients but seldom expressed as their expressed concerns are height related. My impression of the literature is gh therapy does encourage growth of most tissues and tanner staging shows proportionate penile growth. Gh adds little to pubertal penile growth which appears primarily supported by local tissue level dihydrotestosterone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does human growth hormone increase an adult's penis size?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
No: Your size is determined by genetics.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
