U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is a brazilian butt lift a surgery or some implants?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Neither.: It's an injection procedure - not a surgery per se. The surgeon removes fat from selected areas of your body, purifies it, then re-injects it into your buttocks. The procedure is designed to fill the upper quadrant of your buttocks so that the butt appears lifted and perky. If you are interested in increasing overall buttock size, implants are a better option.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Brazilian Butt Lift: The brazilian butt lift *is* a surgery. It is designed to reshape your lower body and augment your buttocks. The procedure involves extraction of adipose fat via liposuction, processing of the fat, and re-injection of a portion of the processed fat into the buttocks. The procedure is performed under anesthesia and takes 6+ hours minimum. Most plastic surgeons no longer use butt implants.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
I agree with the description of the Brazilian, but I find the length a bit long and general anesthesia entirely unnecessary
Nov 11, 2013
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Surgery for sure!: A properly performed "brazilian butt lift" is a major surgical procedure. Do not believe anyone who tells you any different. If they say it is a simple thing, then they are not doing it correctly. It takes time, technique, expertise and an aesthetic eye to get great results. This is a procedure that can make patient very happy, but improperly performed will leave you dissatisfied. Dr. Fred coville.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
Surgery: I agree with dr. Rodriguez that it definitely is a surgery and that most doctors in the us no longer use implants. Just to add diversity to his answer, it can also be performed with stem cell-augmented fat in office in approximately 4.5-5 hours when not using IV sedation or general anesthesia. The advantage of using stem cells is that a greater proportion of the fat survives.
Dr. Larry Nichter
Cosmetic Surgery 36 years experience
Brazilian Butt Lift : Bbl surgery a brazilian butt lift is a surgical procedure, but it does not involve implants. You are probably thinking of actual butt implants. Fat transfer, or brazilian butt lift, involves harvesting fat from an unwanted area and then preparing it for transfer where it is injected into the buttocks as a living transplant. https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/body/buttock-augmentation/.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
