U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If a person is tested positive for gonorrhea, it is okay for he/she to continue engaging in sexual behavior as long as condoms are used?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
No: You must get treated and have a full sti panel before you start having sex again.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Still pass germs: Condoms do not always prevent transfer of gonorrhea germs or others for that matter. Since it causes infertility and life altering pelvic inflammatory disease in women there is good reason to stop and not resume until fully cured.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

If a person is tested positive for gonorrhea, it is okay for he/she to continue engaging in sexual behavior while taking meds?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Gonorrhea: You should wait to make sure you are cured and you should be using condoms (or your partner) one way or the other.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
