U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

What to expect when you stop taking yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Periods or pregnancy: After stopping bc pills, your periods will return and you can get pregnant. Because bc pills make periods lighter, after stopping they may get heavier again. If you still don't want a pregnancy and you're sexually active, use another bc method. If you want to get pregnant, take prenatal vitamins with folate, (folic acid) and track your cycle.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Taiwan
A female asked:

Can I take panadol while I am taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You may take over-the-counter pain relievers while using oral contraceptive pills, including Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol).
A 35-year-old member asked:

If i stop taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) will the brown discharge between periods stop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthroughbleeding: Women not on hormonal contraceptive medication may experience bleeding in between their menstrual periods. Most often this happens around the time of ovulation. Women on bcp may experience "breakthrough" bleeding. Switching to a bcp with a different progestin may stop the breakthrough bleeding or have it happen less often. It is a good idea for a woman to keep track of the bops she was on.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Already started period, can Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) stop it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mirela Cernaianu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
NO: Once a period starts it is the end of a cycle, so no you cannot stop it after it started. You can use birth control to plan your periods, or avoid a period by not taking the 7 days of placebo pills in the last row and starting a new pack.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Can you get pregnant.While taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and I only been on it for about two weeks.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Maybe: You can always have a failure on ocps, despite taking them properly, the rate is low, but the overall rate is higher, mostly in relation to not taking them properly. If you miss a pill, you should take it as soon as you realize it. If you miss two, you need to use alternate birth control.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can there be any side effects after taking your first Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol): Here is an extensive list of possible side effects with Yaz: http://www.drugs.com/sfx/yaz-side-effects.html


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
