U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Macedonia
A 20-year-old male asked:

i was perscribed antiobiotics against the urine inflammation, and some hours later i noticed that the redness on my penis is more swollen. is thi norm?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Not exactly: 20y male with gu infection likely urethritis, so may be able to see part of problem & it may worsen some prior to improving for first 24-48 hours. If 2+ days on meds and still worsening, get rechecked by dr.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: For a man of 21, three possibilities need to be considered: STD-related urethritis or foreskin-related balanoposthtis or bacterial UTI in their sequence of incidence. Clinically, neither is normal and either requires a timely urological evaluation so to differentiate one or the other. Before meeting Doc, collect the info on onset, degree, duration, & progress of Sx over time for analysis, physical


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
