U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

recently tested positive for chlamydia and i'm 11 weeks dosage is effective in curing chlamydia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
I am sure your: Ob put u are a proper dose ad something safe for pregnancy but you must get a test of cure after you are done with the medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I am always safe, should I still get tested for chlamydia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Exposure = get test: The only safe sex is where partners who never had outside exposures hook up and never stray. Chlamydia can stay dormant in a male or female genital tract for months without symptoms and pass with any contact.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Who should be tested for chlamydia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Most people: If you are sexually active, you should be tested for chlamydia. Once you are in a stable relationship and are sure neither of you have chlamydia you can stop testing. The symptoms of chlamydia can be silent. Untreated it can cause infertility.
A female asked:

What are short treatments for chlamydia ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Treatment: Treatment for Chlamydia include single dose Zithromax or 7 day treatment with doxycline, Erythromycin or Amoxicillin. It is sometimes treated for 10 days. One should abstain from sexual intercourse for seven days after treatment.
A 22-year-old member asked:

How is it possible that my boyfreind was positive for chlamydia and I am negative?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Glover
Family Medicine 23 years experience
STD: Well, it appears he probably did not get the infection from you. Fortunately, you did not test positive, however, you should not have intercourse with him until he completes his treatment. If you have had unprotected intercourse with him since his diagnosis, you might be safe to get rechecked.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Which type of natural herbs can you take for chlamydia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Antibiotics: I believe in herbology - but this is a time for a full std work up and appropriate antibiotics. Please skip the herbs for chlamydia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
