U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

is their a treatment for harmonal acne and irregular menses (very late) other than birthcontrol pills?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Hormonal Acne: Spironolactone is used to treat many different disorders, from high blood pressure to fluid retention. Although the U.S. Food and drug administration doesn't recognize spironolactone as an acne treatment, it is often prescribed off-label to treat hormonally influenced breakout in women. It is only effective against acne caused by hormonal fluctuations.
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
See derm: There are definitely treatments for acne other than birth control pills. A dermatologist has the best and latest information on treatment for acne. Birth control doesn't work for everyone as far as preventing acne. Don't live with it, as there are successful treatments if it's truly bothering you!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Can doctors prescribe birth control pills for women with primary amenorrhea?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Maybe: Whether or not your doctor will want to prescribe birth control pills for you depends on the cause of your primary amenorrhea. You should see a doctor to determine whether you are not having periods because of hormones, anatomy, or another cause. This will guide treatment of your amenorrhea and help determine your best contraceptive options.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Are bad acne and diarrhea signs of early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Early pregnancy: No. These are not the usual signs of early pregnancy.
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
