U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

would switching birth control pills cause you to get a period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Possibly: If you switch bcp the best way to do it is to finish one pack and the next day start the new pack. Sometimes the switch can cause break through bleeding as the body gets used to the different hormone levels in the new pill. Usually this bleeding resolves in 1-2 cycles. If not, see your doctor - the hormones levels may not be right for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic flucloxacillin make my contraceptive pill ineffective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It is best to: Use backup method for the rest of the month, at your age if you do not want children, i would offer you an in office tubal sterilization , takes 5 minutes, is easy and safe, and you should be on the lowest dose of pills if no problems which is loloestrin- less chance of blood clots, etc. And after the tubal if you want no more periods, would do in office endometrial ablation takes 8 minutes.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
India
A 30-year-old female asked:

I am allergic to milk and eggs since birth, how can I improve my calcium levels?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Diet or supplement: Calcium is present in a number of non bovine products. Goat's milk, feta cheese, fortified orange juice, other milk substitutes, etc. It is also readily as a straight calcium pill, often sold with vitamin d added. Another simple source is "tums" that has calcium in its antacid tablets.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is birth control affected by amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
It decreases it: Amoxicillin, like the majority of commonly used antibiotics, interfere with the effectiveness of the birth control pill. You should use some form of backup contraception during the cycle that you are taking the antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
