U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is taking plan b one step with norinyl 1+35 (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) birth control generally considered safe?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Yes: But shouldn't take them together. Finish Plan B and next day start back on bcp. After you have been on your bcp for 7 days, should be effective again.
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
NOT needed: It is safe but if you are taking norinyl, you don't need it !


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
