U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 49-year-old female asked:

if no uti why bloody urine for 4 months. any reasons. doctors test urine, cts of abdomen pelvis ok. primary did labs monday. one sent to pathologist.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jianyu Rao
Pathology 37 years experience
Many reasons: Bloody urine can be caused by many different reasons. In female it sometimes can be due to issues relating to menstruation or other gyn problems. Obviously UTI is also a cause. But it is also important to rule out urinary tract tumors so examine urine samples by cytology is important for that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
