U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

how long does irregular bleeding last while taking progestin only birth control pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Should, or does?: It should only last for a month or so - but if it lasts longer, it may be difficult to stop. Some people will have to discontinue certain birth control pills due to irregular or unpredictable bleeding. A sonogram is helpful to look for other structural causes of abnormal bleeding, but progestin only pills do not do as good a job at regulating cycles as do estrogen/progestin birth control pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Does my high body weight increase my baby's chances for birth defects?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you have early diabetes because of your weight then this can cause birth defects.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What birth defects are common are common with congenital cytomegalovirus infections?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barton Cook
Pediatric Cardiology 31 years experience
10 %: Only 10% of infants born with CMV have symptoms. They include small birth weight, small head, seizures, jaundice, and liver or spleen enlargement.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
