U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NG
A 29-year-old female asked about a male:

can tamoxifen be used in the treatment of low sperm count?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Endocrinology 75 years experience
Azoospermia: Tamoxifen is an anti estrogen and as such can help increase sperm counts in theory but not well established Clomiphene is another agent which has been used you should have a work to make sure the low count is due to what reason you can still have a low count and procreate other techniques such as sperm count concentration may be available thru a local fertility specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
