U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

can you have a normal period on birth control for three months as well as get a negative test result for pregnancy twice and still be pregnant?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Not likely: Not likely, however, if you are worried about being pregnant get checked. Your doc can obtain a more sensitive pregnancy test than the ones available at the drug store. If you are pregnant and not able to believe it, go for some counseling. Be well.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not likely: If the circumstances you described are accurate, including that the pregnancy tests were done correctly and at the right time, you could not be pregnant.
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unclear: The answer to your question, is yes, a woman can get pregnant while on birth control. It's unclear in your question, when you had a negative pregnancy test and when you had a positive pregnancy test? Possibly, it was negative, you got pregnant and then it was positive? Rephrase your question if there's something else that you're trying to ask.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
