U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

last sex 5.05. on 8.06 i took blood test hcg beta hormon level 7, 6. after seven days i made home pregnancy test it was negative. i'm i pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Don't think so.: The beta HCG level of 7 is very low- if a urine pregnancy test was negative 7 days later then it sounds like your hormone levels declined after the 8.06 test -instead of increasing, as they should have with a normally progressing pregnancy. There is a small chance of getting a false negative home pregnancy test and you could check it again or get another beta check to be sure. But most likely not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
