U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

Out of curiosity say fresh blood, urine, semen, vaginal fluids touched a non bleeding cut on hand no hiv, bacteria or germs could transfer right?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Risk of transmission: As long as the skin is cracked or compromised, germs and viruses can get in. Bleeding is not the important part, the break in the skin is.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Bleeding is important!
May 24, 2015
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Possible not likely: It is possible to transmit any infection from any break in the skin. The skin does not have to be bleeding to allow transmission of an infection[ virus or bacteria] by any body fluid.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
