U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

It is possible that a sex toy cause bacteria to appear in my urine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Possibly: Sex toys are best regarded as a potential source of germs and should be cleaned regularly with this in mind.Depending on where and how the toy is used you can traumatize the sensitive pee hole and introduce germs into that tube that can find their way to your bladder. It is prudent to empty your bladder after any play session to reduce that risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
