U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgium
A 27-year-old male asked:

Hi, my doctor prescribe me 5 mg of testosterone propionate, in pills, to care a diminution of my libido. is there a risk i feel "down" if stop ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Many risks: You should not be on testosterone unless you have been documented to have a low testosterone level, and have had some evaluation to see why it is low. If testosterone is needed it should be through a topical gel or injection, not by mouth. Testosterone by mouth is associated with liver problems. There are many causes for low libido, at your age, low testosterone is unlikely to be the cause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
