U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

if boobs are farther apart at a young age does that mean they will be big and closer in the future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
As they enlarge: & plumpen it is likely that some of that tissue will be more to the midline. Try not to fret about your breasts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal that one breast is more productive than the other?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Very often one breast may be more productive due to more active ducts/glands. If your breast are not the same size, the larger one may make more milk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How is the breast designed?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Google it: Not sure what you're looking for. There are good online anatomy diagrams.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a small chest & i always wondered if foods that are good for breast health work to increase the growth? What foods would be good to eat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Surgery: There is no pill, exercise or other "natural" enhancement aid that can give the same consistent, predictable results that breast augmentation surgery with implants can. Eating foods that are "good for breast health" will not make your breasts larger at age 31. If you wanted to consider plastic surgery with implants, that would be the best option. More information at www.Ohioplastic.Com.
A 31-year-old female asked:

What should I eat to increase breast mlk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Calcium rich food: Calcium rich food can help.
Flemington, NJ
A 49-year-old female asked:

SPECT anterior defect - breast attenuation,What?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
An overlapping: breast can cause an artifact on a normal SPECT that causes a cardiac defect on the scan. The photons are absorbed, or attenuated, by the breast tissue. There is no real abnormality. If that is what it is, the scan is essentially normal.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 12, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
