U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

I'm not sure if my partner is being faithful, can he be putting my child at risk by having an untreated sti?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, an untreated std can be detrimental to the unborn baby. A potential intrauterine infection can occur; preterm labor may come about; and occasionally congenital abnormalities can ensue (congenital syphilis).
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confusing question: It's not clear from your question whether you are pregnant, thinking about pregnancy, or have a child already.If already born, significant issues are unlikely. If pregnant, any illness brought to you through sex or any other mode that developed a blood phase could reach & hurt baby. Some std's do not, & most ob's screen you for std's at various times during pregnancy as a precaution.Time for a talk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
